SOLVED iocage activate "pool" 3 places somehow

Status
Not open for further replies.

Kennyvb8

Contributor
Joined
Mar 18, 2017
Messages
112
Hello
was doing a zfs snapshot etc. because i was installing 2xSSD i wanted to run iocage from.
i then did zfs send/recv to data pool "Md0/backup"
somehow iocage activated it selv there even tho i used -u not to mount.
then i set iocage to SSD0 "sudo iocage activate SSD0" and now i it mounts 3 locations namely
Code:
"Md0/backup/iocage > /mnt/iocage"
"SSD0/iocage > /mnt/iocage"
"Md0/iocage > /mnt/iocage"


how to i get that only SSD0/iocage is in use?
i tried to unmount the Md0/backup/iocage but then the iocage disarperes, and if i unmount Md0/iocage it also disarperes and agian with SSD0/iocage
 

Attachments

  • Skærmbillede 2018-07-14 kl. 11.09.29.png
    Skærmbillede 2018-07-14 kl. 11.09.29.png
    115.7 KB · Views: 451

kdragon75

Wizard
Joined
Aug 7, 2016
Messages
2,457
Not sure how to help with that one. I am curious why your pool is labeled md0. The "md" devices are typically associated with memory disks or RAM disks. Naming conventions should be clear and concise to avoid any confusion.
 

kdragon75

Wizard
Joined
Aug 7, 2016
Messages
2,457
Hello
was doing a zfs snapshot etc. because i was installing 2xSSD i wanted to run iocage from.
i then did zfs send/recv to data pool "Md0/backup"
somehow iocage activated it selv there even tho i used -u not to mount.
then i set iocage to SSD0 "sudo iocage activate SSD0" and now i it mounts 3 locations namely
Code:
"Md0/backup/iocage > /mnt/iocage"
"SSD0/iocage > /mnt/iocage"
"Md0/iocage > /mnt/iocage"


how to i get that only SSD0/iocage is in use?
i tried to unmount the Md0/backup/iocage but then the iocage disarperes, and if i unmount Md0/iocage it also disarperes and agian with SSD0/iocage
What version of FreeNAS are you running at this time?
 

Kennyvb8

Contributor
Joined
Mar 18, 2017
Messages
112
Not sure how to help with that one. I am curious why your pool is labeled md0. The "md" devices are typically associated with memory disks or RAM disks. Naming conventions should be clear and concise to avoid any confusion.

Always used thst name. " Main disk" = md

Useing freenas 11-u5 as i tagget the post in [emoji6]


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

8-bit Yoda

Explorer
Joined
Jun 16, 2018
Messages
68
You can manually set your mountpoint for dataset SSD0/iocage to something else e.g. /mnt/SSD0/iocage by running:
zfs set mountpoint="/SSD0/iocage" SSD0/iocage (FreeNAS is configured to automatically add a /mnt/ prefix to all mountpoints)

or change the mountpoints for other ones, if you prefer that.
 

Kennyvb8

Contributor
Joined
Mar 18, 2017
Messages
112
You can manually set your mountpoint for dataset SSD0/iocage to something else e.g. /mnt/SSD0/iocage by running:
zfs set mountpoint="/SSD0/iocage" SSD0/iocage (FreeNAS is configured to automatically add a /mnt/ prefix to all mountpoints)

or change the mountpoints for other ones, if you prefer that.


Hmm. So if I zfs unmount the mdo I could do zfs set mountpoint to ssd0 ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Kennyvb8

Contributor
Joined
Mar 18, 2017
Messages
112
SOLVED!

Code:
zfs unmount -f Md0/backup/iocage
zfs set mountpoint=none Md0/backup/iocage
zfs set mountpoint=/iocage SSD0/iocage
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top