Volume Manager can't 'see' 6 data drives

Status
Not open for further replies.

cbbc

Dabbler
Joined
Nov 28, 2017
Messages
10
I have a newly built NAS with 2x boot USB drives AND my 6x WD 4TB drives.
FreeNAS 11.2-BETA3 (but using legacy UI as I can't find volume manager in new ui)

I am stuck trying to locate my data drives - well, get FreeNAS to see them!

Problem:
In legacy UI, I can "see" my 2 boot USB drives AND my 6 WD 4TB drives (JPG2) under Storage > Volumes > View Disks
But, when I try to add a volume, with the Volume Manager, it FreeNAS only "sees" my USB drives.

FYI:
I had previously played around with FreeNAS 11 beta and I think added a volume via the wizard... could the 4TB drives be somehow locked?
Is this something I need to do on CLI command line to free them up?
 

Attachments

  • 1_sys_info.jpg
    1_sys_info.jpg
    123.2 KB · Views: 387
  • 2_view_drives.jpg
    2_view_drives.jpg
    145.4 KB · Views: 359
  • 3_vol_manage_new_vol_no_drives.jpg
    3_vol_manage_new_vol_no_drives.jpg
    95.5 KB · Views: 374

Ericloewe

Server Wrangler
Moderator
Joined
Feb 15, 2014
Messages
20,194
First of all, stop calling them "volumes". They're pools.

I think added a volume via the wizard
That would explain it. Export it, mark the disks as new, and try again.
 

kdragon75

Wizard
Joined
Aug 7, 2016
Messages
2,457
But, when I try to add a volume, with the Volume Manager
You can't blame him. The terminology in the UI is wrong.
 

danb35

Hall of Famer
Joined
Aug 16, 2011
Messages
15,504
I can't find volume manager in new ui
"Volume Manager" has gone away, as iX has finally stopped calling pools volumes. The equivalent functionality is in Storage/Pools in the new GUI.
 

Ericloewe

Server Wrangler
Moderator
Joined
Feb 15, 2014
Messages
20,194
You can't blame him.
I don't. I fully realize this is a result of long-dead functionality. All that is left of it is the grotesque zombie that is the expression "volume", which only serves to complicate things for everyone.

The terminology in the UI is wrong.
Not in the new GUI and corresponding documentation. I successfully lobbied for the change and it was included by the time BETA1 came around.
 

cbbc

Dabbler
Joined
Nov 28, 2017
Messages
10
Pools! My bad. Ah, hmmm, another correction, I'm using 11.2-BETA2

I've tried to see how to export this [old, wizard-created] pool. But can't see where, in new UI or old. Any suggestions?
Nor can I see where to mark the disks as new. Help?!
 

Ericloewe

Server Wrangler
Moderator
Joined
Feb 15, 2014
Messages
20,194
Come to think of it, perhaps "detach" is also a poor choice of words...
 

Ericloewe

Server Wrangler
Moderator
Joined
Feb 15, 2014
Messages
20,194

cbbc

Dabbler
Joined
Nov 28, 2017
Messages
10
Detach is not an option, sadly... Any suggestions for my situation, where:
  • FreeNAS 11.2-BETA2, New UI
  • "No pools" listed in Storage > Pools
  • but 8 devices (2x USB boot and 6 ada0,ada1,ada2,ada3,ada4,ada,5,ada6 HHDs
Do I need to do some fdsk of other in the Shell? Like to maybe delete some old partition tables?
 

Attachments

  • 5_disks_new_ui.jpg
    5_disks_new_ui.jpg
    104.9 KB · Views: 357
  • 6_pools_new_ui.jpg
    6_pools_new_ui.jpg
    26.7 KB · Views: 336

kdragon75

Wizard
Joined
Aug 7, 2016
Messages
2,457
If you can see the drives in the "drives" view, there should be an option to "wipe" the disks. Just use EXTREME caution not to select the wrong drive.
 

cbbc

Dabbler
Joined
Nov 28, 2017
Messages
10
Here is the New Pool view...
 

Attachments

  • 7_create_pool_new_ui.jpg
    7_create_pool_new_ui.jpg
    70.3 KB · Views: 375

cbbc

Dabbler
Joined
Nov 28, 2017
Messages
10
Thanks @kdragon75, I am looking for wipe options... attached is view of the Edit screen for one of the drives... no 'wipe' that I can see...
 

Attachments

  • 8_edit_disk_new_ui.jpg
    8_edit_disk_new_ui.jpg
    57.6 KB · Views: 346

cbbc

Dabbler
Joined
Nov 28, 2017
Messages
10
Solved:
I powered down the server, pulled the 6x HHDs (hotswap). Powered the server up. Checked that FreeNAS booted happily. (It did, though I had to reset the password again in the Shell.
Then, inserted HHDs back into server one by one.
Now when I try to make a new Pool, it offers me the 6 empty drives.
I successfully created a RAIDZ2 Pool using all 6 disks, giving me 14TB of space - :smile:
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top