Cannot set a static ip address for truenas scale

RPohl

Dabbler
Joined
Nov 21, 2022
Messages
13
Hello Everyone

I have upgraded from TrueNAS core to scale . When i installed scale i tried to set it up with a static IP address. I went to network then interfaces and clicked on edit and an edit interface box popped up that has dhcp checked. I disabled dhcp and went to the bottom of the page and clicked add and in the alias field I inserted my static IP address then i clicked save and it says the changes were made successfully. I then go to test the connection and that is were i have problems. When i click test i get the rolling circle for about 30 seconds then i get an error that says ( connection to truenas. make sure the trunas system is powered on and connected to the network. Which it is) I have tried to add more time to the test but it still only last 30 seconds and then i get the error. I also have tried different static IP addresses I also reinstalled the operating system i even tried it in the console but still have the same problem. When i had core i was able to set a static IP address but not with scale. I am new to truenas and and can follow directions well. Thank you in advanced
 

chuck32

Guru
Joined
Jan 14, 2023
Messages
623
I am new to truenas and and can follow directions well. Thank you in advanced
It would be extremely helpful if you could share your configuration with us :)

1711310299874.png

When i click test i get the rolling circle for about 30 seconds then i get an error that says ( connection to truenas. make sure the trunas system is powered on and connected to the network. Which it is) I have tried to add more time to the test but it still only last 30 seconds and then i get the error.
If you set the static IP to anything different from the IP truenas was currently using, you'd need to head over to that new IP and see if the GUI is up there.
 

RPohl

Dabbler
Joined
Nov 21, 2022
Messages
13
I have a home-built server with a
CPU=AMD Ryzen 7 5700X
MB=ASRock B550M Steel Legend
Memory=KINGSTON KSM26ED8/16ME Kingston KSM26ED8/16ME DDR4-2666 16GB/ 2Gx72 ECC CL19 Server Memory
Nic Card=Ethernet interface adapter, with intel 82575/82576 2 port PCIe NIC

 

RPohl

Dabbler
Joined
Nov 21, 2022
Messages
13
After the test of the network finishes with the error. I am returned to the network page, and it shows the same Ip address that was set up from the installer 10.0.0.XX not the static Ip address I set. After which i must restart the server because the network is not working. The Ip address i set as a Static Ip is no longer working and I cannot log on with it. Thank you
 

chuck32

Guru
Joined
Jan 14, 2023
Messages
623
After which i must restart the server because the network is not working.
If you don't save, nothing gets applied. If you are returned back to the page, it works?

Post a screenshot of you network configuration please.

After the test of the network finishes with the error.
What error?

The Ip address i set as a Static Ip is no longer working
No longer? So it works when testing the network settings?
 

RPohl

Dabbler
Joined
Nov 21, 2022
Messages
13
When i hit the test button I see A little popup that says please wait and then it says (See attachment) This is the error i get. and then it returns to my server with the DHCP Ip address showing not the static Ip address. I cannot log on to the static IP address. I also attached my network configuration. Thank you
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot 2024-03-24 150540.png
    Screenshot 2024-03-24 150540.png
    16.3 KB · Views: 42
  • Screenshot 2024-03-24 151318.png
    Screenshot 2024-03-24 151318.png
    247.9 KB · Views: 47

chuck32

Guru
Joined
Jan 14, 2023
Messages
623
What is your DCHP set address and what address are you trying to set as static IP?
 

RPohl

Dabbler
Joined
Nov 21, 2022
Messages
13
Right now, it is 10.0.0.19 and i am trying to set it to 10.0.0.100
 

chuck32

Guru
Joined
Jan 14, 2023
Messages
623
Take the same screenshot I provided before testing the settings.

You need to set it to .100 (assuming the IP isn't taken) and hit test. Then you visit 10.0.0.100 in your browser and log into truenas and hit save there.
 

Patrick M. Hausen

Hall of Famer
Joined
Nov 25, 2013
Messages
7,776
You need to set it to .100 (assuming the IP isn't taken) and hit test. Then you visit 10.0.0.100 in your browser and log into truenas and hit save there.
Plus if a 30 second timeout is a bit tight for that entire "dance" you can enter a larger number. TrueNAS won't redirect you to the new IP address. You need to open a new tab or window and actively open the admin UI at the new address. Then click SAVE as @chuck32 already wrote.
 

RPohl

Dabbler
Joined
Nov 21, 2022
Messages
13
Ok i tried what you said i saved the configuration. ((See first Attachment) everything looks good. The new static Ip address is showing. Then i go to test the changes and i get (see Second Attachment) for only 30 seconds. After about 30 second i get (see third attachment). I then I get (see fourth Attachment) where it reverts back to the dhcp Ip address. If i put in 10.0.0.100 into the browser i get (See fifth Attachment)
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot 2024-03-24 152509.png
    Screenshot 2024-03-24 152509.png
    328.9 KB · Views: 40
  • Screenshot 2024-03-24 153210.png
    Screenshot 2024-03-24 153210.png
    13.4 KB · Views: 29
  • Screenshot 2024-03-24 150540.png
    Screenshot 2024-03-24 150540.png
    16.3 KB · Views: 26
  • Screenshot 2024-03-24 152705.png
    Screenshot 2024-03-24 152705.png
    399.7 KB · Views: 28
  • Screenshot 2024-03-24 153743.png
    Screenshot 2024-03-24 153743.png
    67.2 KB · Views: 33

RPohl

Dabbler
Joined
Nov 21, 2022
Messages
13
It also does not seem to matter how much time i put it only last all together 60 seconds.
 

Patrick M. Hausen

Hall of Famer
Joined
Nov 25, 2013
Messages
7,776
Increase the timeout to something more practical like 300. Also, what netmask are you setting for that static address?
 

RPohl

Dabbler
Joined
Nov 21, 2022
Messages
13
I set the time to 300 seconds but after 30 seconds i get Connecting to TrueNAS ... Make sure the TrueNAS system is powered on and connected to the network. Here is another note when i restart my server i get the same warning Connecting to TrueNAS ... Make sure the TrueNAS system is powered on and connected to the network. When i hit the test button i know that my system is not restarting but i get that error or warning anyways. I think the netmask is twenty-five. i have tried different ones and still have the same problem. Thank you
 

Patrick M. Hausen

Hall of Famer
Joined
Nov 25, 2013
Messages
7,776
The netmask should be the same as for all other devices in your network. The most common one is /24.
And the message in your browser is expected. You must open a new window or tab and the enter the new IP address in the address bar.
 

Patrick M. Hausen

Hall of Famer
Joined
Nov 25, 2013
Messages
7,776
Ok that worked it is working now.
Surprise! Use it as it is intended to work and it just works :wink:

Seriously, that's one of the more recent TrueNAS features I absolutely love and applaud iX to come up with. TN tries to save you from locking yourself out. So if you change the IP address you are supposed to connect with that new IP address and confirm. If you don't within a defined period of time, TN just undoes your changes.
 
Last edited:
Top