Register for the iXsystems Community to get an ad-free experience and exclusive discounts in our eBay Store.

Zoneminder Plugin no Live View in zmNinja (Apache missing?) (CGI not enabled?)

Western Digital Drives - The Preferred Drives of FreeNAS and TrueNAS CORE

KeVKeR

Neophyte
Joined
Feb 7, 2020
Messages
5
Hi All,

I cant get a live View in zmNinja app - everything else works...

I have FreeNAS-11.2U7 and installed Zoneminder Plugin 1.32.3_4
The zmNinja Version is 1.3.085 (Desktop)


Under <IP>/zm/index.php live view and everything else works fine.
I tryed many things until now, but nothing works. I found out that this happens when CGI in Apache is not enabled -> When I acess <IP>/zm/cgi-bin/ I get 403 forbidden.

In my Zoneminder Jail I cant find an Apache Installation (is this normal when you install the plugin?) -> So I dont know how to enable CGI...

But somewhere is an Apache Installation, right? Or isnt Apache needed for the Zoneminder Web Frontend?


I hope someone can help me with this Problem :) I dont know what else I can do........
 

inis

Junior Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2017
Messages
23
zm/cgi-bin

I have this same issue and have yet to find a solution. I had to create the /zm folder and chmod www:www
Did you do that as well?
 

KeVKeR

Neophyte
Joined
Feb 7, 2020
Messages
5
Where did you creat it?
I have 4 zm Fodlers in my Jail:
- ..../zoneminder/root/var/db/mysql/zm -> drwx---- 88 88
- ..../zoneminder/root/var/run/zm -> drwxr-xr-x www www
- ..../zoneminder/root/var/tmp/zm -> drwxr-xr-x www www
- ..../zoneminder/root/var/log/zm -> drwxr-xr-x www wheel
 

inis

Junior Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2017
Messages
23
verify you're getting an error at zoneminderip/zm/api and then follow these steps:

I was getting an error like this thiread https://www.ixsystems.com/community...minder-in-a-freenas-11-jail.62135/post-509084

ended up doing this which fixed my API error however now I get a URLwriting error. Seems like this port for freenas is missing some items. I'm on vacation this week and have been randomly working on this, so far now luck. Also zmNinja isn't working for me, I can get into it but when I go to cameras I get flashing green dots. I just merged ZM into freenas, I also have a ubuntu zoneminder machine which I just shut down a few days ago.

There is also another thread with people having same issues we are, I'll see if I can find it again.

mkdir /var/log/zm

followed by

chown -R www:www /var/log/zm
 

KeVKeR

Neophyte
Joined
Feb 7, 2020
Messages
5
On zoneminderip/zm/api i get this:

1584457402183.png


Under zoneminderip/zm/api/cgi-bin I get now this Error...
1584457475642.png
 

inis

Junior Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2017
Messages
23
Yep this is where I'm at as well. Did you have to make the directory like I did?
 

KeVKeR

Neophyte
Joined
Feb 7, 2020
Messages
5
No it was already there, but i changed now the owner Like you did.

And now im at this Point :D
 

KeVKeR

Neophyte
Joined
Feb 7, 2020
Messages
5
I found a Solution!
My live Stream already worked in Browser on Zonminder Console. So ich checked with F12 Tools, where the working stream comes from.
It comes from: zoneminerip/cgi-bin/nph-zms.....
Not from zoneminderip/zm/api/cgi-bin as recommendet in the app.

So I changed "path to cgi-bin" in App to "zoneminerip/cgi-bin" -> And live stream works :D

I hope this helps you too :)
 

inis

Junior Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2017
Messages
23
That worked for me to! Thank you!
 

inis

Junior Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2017
Messages
23
Now the only thing I have left is how to tell it to use more ram, seems to be using barely any.
 

CJDK

Junior Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2017
Messages
22
Hi,
I have same problem no picture in live stream only 3 green dots
I changed path to cgi-bin" in App to "zoneminerip/cgi-bin but i dident help

I am running ZoneMinder, v1.34.9 from the pluginserver 11.3-RELEASE-p7
Thanks
 

inis

Junior Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2017
Messages
23
Hi,
I have same problem no picture in live stream only 3 green dots
I changed path to cgi-bin" in App to "zoneminerip/cgi-bin but i dident help

I am running ZoneMinder, v1.34.9 from the pluginserver 11.3-RELEASE-p7
Thanks
Did you do this portion?

mkdir /var/log/zm

followed by

chown -R www:www /var/log/zm
 

CJDK

Junior Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2017
Messages
22
Did you do this portion?

mkdir /var/log/zm

followed by

chown -R www:www /var/log/zm
Not sure what I did wrong. But after logging in to freenas with ssh and writing the full parth it worked.
I think I did it from the shell in the jail the first time. - But not sure.
Thank you very much. :smile:
 

Roy360

Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2017
Messages
27
Now the only thing I have left is how to tell it to use more ram, seems to be using barely any.
According to the documentation:

Also remember by default ZM only uses 50% of your available memory unless you change it
If you want to increase this limit to 70% of your memory, add the following to /etc/fstab
Code:
tmpfs SHMPATH tmpfs defaults,noexec,nosuid,size=70% 0 0 
where SHMPATH is the Mounted on path. Here, that would be /run/shm. Other systems may be /dev/shm.
 
Top