Register for the iXsystems Community to get an ad-free experience and exclusive discounts in our eBay Store.

Trying to set up my first Scale cluster

Western Digital Drives - The Preferred Drives of FreeNAS and TrueNAS CORE

sretalla

Wizened Sage
Joined
Jan 1, 2016
Messages
5,230
For me, it removed the not iterable error... unfortunately for me it's on to another one... some problem with resolving hostnames which seems to come after the datasets are created on each host... strange since it's all done via IP addresses up to that point.
 

JonathanTX

Junior Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2021
Messages
13
so far the issue reported looks clear!

now its on to figuring out more about scale! thank you!
 

morganL

Captain Morgan
Administrator
Moderator
iXsystems
Joined
Mar 10, 2018
Messages
1,009
For me, it removed the not iterable error... unfortunately for me it's on to another one... some problem with resolving hostnames which seems to come after the datasets are created on each host... strange since it's all done via IP addresses up to that point.

Hmmm... could you write up the issue Thanks.
There's probably a way we are doing it that may not be properly documented.
Even so, we shouldn't allow these types of issues to exist.
 

JonathanTX

Junior Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2021
Messages
13
speaking of documentation.... now that i have a cluster successfully set up, is there a place i can read about how to share out to other systems on the network?
 

morganL

Captain Morgan
Administrator
Moderator
iXsystems
Joined
Mar 10, 2018
Messages
1,009
speaking of documentation.... now that i have a cluster successfully set up, is there a place i can read about how to share out to other systems on the network?
That's still Work In Progress.
The current mechanism is via Gluster clients. You can mount the clustered volumes as indicated here: https://www.truenas.com/docs/truecommand/clustering/mountingclustervolumes/
This is for linux clients.

The next mechanism will be via clustered SMB. The software and APIs for that are in SCALE RC-1.2, but the UI will be in TrueCommand during Q1-22
 

sophware

Junior Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2020
Messages
14

morganL

Captain Morgan
Administrator
Moderator
iXsystems
Joined
Mar 10, 2018
Messages
1,009
The arbiter node function is temporarily disabled in the TrueCommand UI while its is being tested for stability. It should still be in the API.

Dispersed with 2 +1 is the current recommendation.
 

sophware

Junior Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2020
Messages
14
The arbiter node function is temporarily disabled in the TrueCommand UI while its is being tested for stability. It should still be in the API.

Dispersed with 2 +1 is the current recommendation.
Thank you. If I have dispersed set up with 3 bricks/nodes, is that automatically 2+1?
 
Top