Register for the iXsystems Community to get an ad-free experience

SCALE 22.02-RC.2 Now Available

ClassicGOD

Contributor
Joined
Jul 28, 2011
Messages
144
Hi guys. I did the upgrade, but unfortunately I lost all my installed applications. After the upgrade I dot this error '/mnt/data1' directory is not empty (please provide "force" flag to override this error and file/directory will be renamed once the dataset is unlocked). I ended up exporting the dataset to delete the empty folder ix-applications in 'mnt/data1' and reimporting data1 pool. Unfortunately, none of the applications show up in the installed apps tab. Anyway to get them back? It seems like all the data is still present in the dataset. I have to add the dataset was encrypted. Thanks for your help.
Check if pool for your applications is set correctly.

When it comes to the issue with directories in mount points after update I created an JIRA ticket about it. You can view it here: https://jira.ixsystems.com/browse/NAS-113969 Looks like fix is scheduled for the next release (aka final release for 22.02)
 

Glowtape

Dabbler
Joined
Apr 8, 2017
Messages
31
Upgrade seemed to work seamlessly, going from fresh RC1 install to this.

Blew up my custom stuff like my Docker and NVMe-oF stuff. Any pointers on how to manage this stuff so that it persists across updates? The NVMe-oF stuff involves installing external packages.
 

NasTrue

Cadet
Joined
Dec 23, 2021
Messages
2
Check if pool for your applications is set correctly.

When it comes to the issue with directories in mount points after update I created an JIRA ticket about it. You can view it here: https://jira.ixsystems.com/browse/NAS-113969 Looks like fix is scheduled for the next release (aka final release for 22.02)T
Thanks for creating the ticket. It's exactly the problem I had.
Yeah the pool is set correctly to the dataset where I had the previous applications installed. All the docket images/data are still there but Truenas is not reading it. Will restore a previous snapshot of the dataset work ? or is there anyway to force it to read the data in the dataset? I would like to avoid a complete downgrade :)
 

trivi

Cadet
Joined
Dec 25, 2021
Messages
5
I have some weird issues: After upgrading, my Home Assistant VM won't boot anymore. There is a USB-Controller attached as a device, I passthrough to the VM. After deleting the device and add it again, everything works fine. After restarting the server, I have the same problem. Before the the update (RC1) everything worked fine.
And there is another problem: The app-catalogue can't be retrieved. I didn't change anything on the configuration. Before the update, everything worked fine.

EDIT:
Thread for the first problem: https://www.truenas.com/community/t...sthrough-wont-boot-after-update-to-rc2.97689/
The second problem was my fault: https://www.truenas.com/community/threads/failed-to-sync-official-catalog.94098/post-674630
 
Last edited:

TheSir

Dabbler
Joined
Nov 13, 2021
Messages
22
Scale gets worser and worser, im very disappointed. I set up a new pool out of 4 disks and wiped the old one 3disk pool, because zfs unfortunately still lacks on raid basic features like disc expand as we all know...

Then i used the import disc feature to copy my data back. i have a 2TB data disc in NTFS format and this is plugged into an USB 3 port to my server. during the process my 8core cpu has 90% load and it copies since 10 hours and its still not finished. ridiculus...

Then my SMB shares suddenly went non accessible after i did some copyjobs. I windows i can still see the server in network devices menu, but its not reachable. when i try to connect by entering the direct IP adress in win explorer i see my shares but write is still not possible. after a complete reboot it worked again.

reporting function for disk load redirects back to dashboard and the server time setting unter system settings / common resets to US format after every reboot. i want DD/MM/YYY like its common in Europe.

i want go back to TrueNAS Core but unfortunately its a hell of a hassle in my environment because i would have to disasselble the server rack to access my VGA port.

Edit: further issues: webinterface starts randomly to lag as hell. F5 and re authenticate is your friend... and also the official plex app wont start now. lol i changed nothing, only created the pool new from scratch. now i simply get deploy errors and when it starts it says i have no access to my own plex server wtf.... thats maybe a pre alpha stage, not RC2

Went back to Core, but since it's based on freebsd truenas has issues with my NIC's. They losing connection and won't come back until reboot. I have a primergy S2 server. It's a total disaster, so I abandoned truenas completely and switched to OMV for now. I hope In a year or so we will have a usable scale
 
Last edited:

morganL

Captain Morgan
Administrator
Moderator
iXsystems
Joined
Mar 10, 2018
Messages
1,670
Scale gets worser and worser, im very disappointed. I set up a new pool out of 4 disks and wiped the old one 3disk pool, because zfs unfortunately still lacks on raid basic features like disc expand as we all know...

Then i used the import disc feature to copy my data back. i have a 2TB data disc in NTFS format and this is plugged into an USB 3 port to my server. during the process my 8core cpu has 90% load and it copies since 10 hours and its still not finished. ridiculus...

Then my SMB shares suddenly went non accessible after i did some copyjobs. I windows i can still see the server in network devices menu, but its not reachable. when i try to connect by entering the direct IP adress in win explorer i see my shares but write is still not possible. after a complete reboot it worked again.

reporting function for disk load redirects back to dashboard and the server time setting unter system settings / common resets to US format after every reboot. i want DD/MM/YYY like its common in Europe.

i want go back to TrueNAS Core but unfortunately its a hell of a hassle in my environment because i would have to disasselble the server rack to access my VGA port.
Sorry to hear you are having multiple issues with the pre-release SCALE. Its a worthwhile warning to all users that SCALE quality is not yet nearly a peer of CORE. Use CORE where you need a hassle free experience.

I'd recommend prioritizing the issues and starting a thread on each issue. If the issue is not resolvable and may be a bug, please "report a bug" and post the bug ID in the thread.

@trivi I suggest you do the same.
 

joeschmuck

Old Man
Moderator
Joined
May 28, 2011
Messages
9,547
I did a clean install on my test system, worked just great. My only issue was the default NTP servers failed to work, I deleted those four included and entered my personal preference that I'd been using for years. Now I think I'm ready to give the system a real test drive. I'm sure there will be problems, I just hope it stays in RC status until those larger problems are addressed, do I need to remind folks of FreeNAS 10.

Great job to everyone who worked this project.
 

joeschmuck

Old Man
Moderator
Joined
May 28, 2011
Messages
9,547
i want go back to TrueNAS Core but unfortunately its a hell of a hassle in my environment because i would have to disasselble the server rack to access my VGA port.
Please understand that you upgraded to a Release Candidate, not a final version. There is always risk you assume when choosing to upgrade to a BETA version of the software (yes in my book RC=BETA). Remember that this is still a test version and the folks installing it should expect problems and then the developers are expecting detailed feedback so they can fix those issues.

Installing software like this is a difficult and sometime painful lesson to learn the way you did. Many of us have been there too, maybe not with TrueNAS but with other software for certain and it sucks. If you can't revert then do your best to move forward and help resolve the issues. And while it's a hassle to access your VGA port, it may very well be worth it for you to do that if you are not desiring to BETA test and troubleshooting the problems you have.

My personal experience with FreeNAS/TrueNAS is to wait until a U-1 version comes out if I don't want to troubleshoot problems on my main server, but my test server gets every update I can find as I have the time to test it out, not as much time as I use to have many years ago.

Good luck and I hope you are content with whatever your decision is.
 

Janus0006

Dabbler
Joined
Mar 27, 2021
Messages
37
Just updated with now issue. Simple setup, but no issues found
 

openwinz

Cadet
Joined
Aug 22, 2020
Messages
6
I did a clean install on my test system, worked just great. My only issue was the default NTP servers failed to work, I deleted those four included and entered my personal preference that I'd been using for years. Now I think I'm ready to give the system a real test drive. I'm sure there will be problems, I just hope it stays in RC status until those larger problems are addressed, do I need to remind folks of FreeNAS 10.

Great job to everyone who worked this project.
Same here, I have been seeing failures to update from NTP, worked through the beta and previous RC.
 

morganL

Captain Morgan
Administrator
Moderator
iXsystems
Joined
Mar 10, 2018
Messages
1,670
Same here, I have been seeing failures to update from NTP, worked through the beta and previous RC.

Can someone start a thread and report a bug.... what are the offending NTP servers?
 

joeschmuck

Old Man
Moderator
Joined
May 28, 2011
Messages
9,547
Can someone start a thread and report a bug.... what are the offending NTP servers?
The debian servers that are listed on the clean install did not work for me, I do not have the names used as I deleted them. I changed to 0.us.pool.ntp.org and no issues. This is not a major issue for me, maybe the debian servers are down or the name was incorrectly added, I have no idea. To be honest, I did a Google search for the servers listed and I'm not sure they exist. Maybe it's a local iXsystem server for testing?
 

morganL

Captain Morgan
Administrator
Moderator
iXsystems
Joined
Mar 10, 2018
Messages
1,670
The debian servers that are listed on the clean install did not work for me, I do not have the names used as I deleted them. I changed to 0.us.pool.ntp.org and no issues. This is not a major issue for me, maybe the debian servers are down or the name was incorrectly added, I have no idea. To be honest, I did a Google search for the servers listed and I'm not sure they exist. Maybe it's a local iXsystem server for testing?
Yes, we do use Debian default ntp servers.... they seem to be working now, but there may have been an (AWS-related) issue.
If any new installs have issues, please report. It may also depend on where a TrueNAS system is.
 

HITMAN

Dabbler
Joined
Nov 20, 2021
Messages
26
Update went flawlessly, only plex container needed upgrade.
Thanks!
 
Last edited:

TheSir

Dabbler
Joined
Nov 13, 2021
Messages
22
I did a clean install on my test system, worked just great. My only issue was the default NTP servers failed to work, I deleted those four included and entered my personal preference that I'd been using for years. Now I think I'm ready to give the system a real test drive. I'm sure there will be problems, I just hope it stays in RC status until those larger problems are addressed, do I need to remind folks of FreeNAS 10.

Great job to everyone who worked this project.

Sorry to hear you are having multiple issues with the pre-release SCALE. Its a worthwhile warning to all users that SCALE quality is not yet nearly a peer of CORE. Use CORE where you need a hassle free experience.

I'd recommend prioritizing the issues and starting a thread on each issue. If the issue is not resolvable and may be a bug, please "report a bug" and post the bug ID in the thread.

@trivi I suggest you do the same.
I can't use Core with my server. I don't know why, but after a while the NIC completely disconnects and I'm locked out, because only a reboot will get the NIC back to live. That's not a hardware issue, the problem is, that my Primergy S2 server NIC seems not compatible with FreeBSD based systems. That's a bug. On debian I have no problems.

So don't get me wrong, I would really like to use truenas, it's a great product, but I can't use Core because of the NIC bug and scale is full of bugs, it's not usable? I mean RC2 is called as the final release candidate before the final version?! I did a clean install and have the following issues:

The web GUI starts to lag and freeze after a few minutes, working is not possible, only a F5 and a re login would help another few minutes.

I can't use apps. When I try to install them they will not get deployed. The official Plex server can't be accessed, when I click on web portal Plex told me I have no rights, when I'm try to use truecharts Plex it won't get deployed because of other issues like that something can't be done or whatever. And I have the same thing with other apps. The fun fact is, that I can install docker images like netdata without problems, so the "ix-applications" dataset seems to be fine.

SMB is mega slow, on Core it was blazing fast.

And there are a lot of bugs on the web frontend. I can't imagine how this can be the last RC before the final version?! So it seems I have to wait until February to use Plex again I the hope that all the app problems are fixed until then
 

ClassicGOD

Contributor
Joined
Jul 28, 2011
Messages
144
I can't use apps. When I try to install them they will not get deployed. The official Plex server can't be accessed, when I click on web portal Plex told me I have no rights, when I'm try to use truecharts Plex it won't get deployed because of other issues like that something can't be done or whatever.
I don't know what "something can't be done or whatever" means but are you sure that your Plex issues were not caused by Plex services outage yesterday?
 
Last edited:

LarsR

Patron
Joined
Oct 23, 2020
Messages
287
@morganL I just logged in and also got a warning that ntp health check failed


WARNING​

NTP health check failed - No NTP peers: [{'78.46.204.247': 'CANDIDATE'}, {'130.255.77.87': 'CANDIDATE'}]​

2021-12-29 06:21:59 (Europe/Berlin)
 

aadje93

Explorer
Joined
Sep 25, 2015
Messages
59
small inconvenience, /bin/csh is not found so i can't use the shell either via IPMI or via web browser. Also SSH (even root password allowed) i get permission denied, so basically kind of locked out of the system exept the web interface still working luckily.
 

Ryan Gillette

Dabbler
Joined
Jan 15, 2015
Messages
14
I am unable to update docker containers. It shows that it was successfully updates, but still says an update is available. Also, there seems to be a newer docker image that has been downloaded. Looking at the Application Events, I am not seeing any errors. I have tried to set policy to scale up, then delete old, and I have tried to delete old and create new.

I am running TrueNAS-SCALE-22.02-RC.2. Updating the containers worked perfectly under last release.
 
Top