Register for the iXsystems Community to get an ad-free experience and exclusive discounts in our eBay Store.

SCALE 21.08-BETA.1 Released!

anodos

Sambassador
iXsystems
Joined
Mar 6, 2014
Messages
8,662
Hey ...

All my computers, including Windows, MacOS and Linux machines, can access my TrueNAS SCALE shares.

My BluRay Player, which can access all my other SMB Shares (on Synology & Windows machines), CAN'T see my TrueNAS machine and of course, its shares. Except the SMBv1 (enabled cause the player needs this), is there anything I should check to get this fixed ?

Thanks for the reply !

LePousson
Under network configuration there's a checkbox to enable the NetBIOS Name Server (Netbios-NS). Try enabling that.
 

LePousson

Dabbler
Joined
Sep 4, 2021
Messages
15
One little question ...

The first Cloud Backup task will start in a few hours (from my TrueNAS to my Google Drive).

But what will happen on the 2nd run of the task ?
1) Will it copy ALL the data once again (and also for the following runs) ??​
or​
2) Will it copy only the files changes and new files, without deleting files that are not on the source drive ??​
Thanks for the reply ;)
 
Last edited:

LePousson

Dabbler
Joined
Sep 4, 2021
Messages
15
Anybody can tell me more about this please ??

One little question ...

The first Cloud Backup task will start in a few hours (from my TrueNAS to my Google Drive).

But what will happen on the 2nd run of the task ?
1) Will it copy ALL the data once again (and also for the following runs) ??​
or​
2) Will it copy only the files changes and new files, without deleting files that are not on the source drive ??​
Thanks for the reply ;)
 

Ixian

Patron
Joined
May 11, 2015
Messages
218
Anybody can tell me more about this please ??

Isn't the answer in the task wizard itself? For my backup (I use Backblaze B2 but the process is the same) I could choose Transfer modes: Sync, Copy, Move. Select one and it will tell you what each option does.

Copy does exactly that, and will over-write files of the same name while ignoring any on the destination that aren't on the source. Move does the same thing but then deletes the files from the source after it completes the copy. Sync will skip files that exist (and are unchanged) on the destination and delete those on the destination that are not present on the source.

I use Sync mode. Works great.
 

LePousson

Dabbler
Joined
Sep 4, 2021
Messages
15
Isn't the answer in the task wizard itself? For my backup (I use Backblaze B2 but the process is the same) I could choose Transfer modes: Sync, Copy, Move. Select one and it will tell you what each option does.

Copy does exactly that, and will over-write files of the same name while ignoring any on the destination that aren't on the source. Move does the same thing but then deletes the files from the source after it completes the copy. Sync will skip files that exist (and are unchanged) on the destination and delete those on the destination that are not present on the source.

I use Sync mode. Works great.
SYNC would be the closest mode but I just want to sync in 1 way, NAS ===> GOOGLE DRIVE. That means only copy changes made on my NAS (files modifs, new filoes, new dirs ...) without deleting anything oin the Google Drive.

You see what I mean ?

LePousson
 

Ixian

Patron
Joined
May 11, 2015
Messages
218
I believe that is what copy does - if the exact same file is present, it skips it, otherwise it copies new files, but doesn't delete files present on the destination that have been removed from the source.

Seems like something you could quickly with a dummy job/files.
 

LePousson

Dabbler
Joined
Sep 4, 2021
Messages
15
I believe that is what copy does - if the exact same file is present, it skips it, otherwise it copies new files, but doesn't delete files present on the destination that have been removed from the source.

Seems like something you could quickly with a dummy job/files.
No it's not ... Here is what COPY really means ;)
Sans titre TrueNAS.png

That would waste so much time, and bandwidth :'(

I'd like to do the same thing as the CloudSync app on Synology ...

Any chance I can do that with TrueNAS ??

LePousson
 

Ixian

Patron
Joined
May 11, 2015
Messages
218
I don't think that description is clear (not uncommon with betas) - what copy appears to be doing is normal copy behavior i.e. it only over-writes files with the same name if they have changed. It doesn't re-do the entire process.

That said - and please don't take this personally - instead of asking questions about it to others you should really just test it yourself. It would be simple to configure a test job for a few files and directories that you could run, then run again, and verify for yourself what is actually happening.
 

LePousson

Dabbler
Joined
Sep 4, 2021
Messages
15
I don't think that description is clear (not uncommon with betas) - what copy appears to be doing is normal copy behavior i.e. it only over-writes files with the same name if they have changed. It doesn't re-do the entire process.

That said - and please don't take this personally - instead of asking questions about it to others you should really just test it yourself. It would be simple to configure a test job for a few files and directories that you could run, then run again, and verify for yourself what is actually happening.
No I don't take it personaly, don't worry ;)

I thought that someone using this feature would answer this question but it seems that a small test on a single dir is the next step.

LePousson
 

LePousson

Dabbler
Joined
Sep 4, 2021
Messages
15
After a test on a 60GB dir, it seems that for the 2nd copy process, it checks the remote files and compare them to the local ones but without uploading them (I checked the Network upload rate on dashboard) ...

It is then working perfectly as I need ...

Sorry for bothering everybody with this and thanks a lot to @Ixian for his replies ;)

LePousson
 

LePousson

Dabbler
Joined
Sep 4, 2021
Messages
15
Just got this on my Storage tab :
Sans titre TrueNAS 2.png


When I try to delete tyhose datasets, here is what I'm getting :
Sans titre TrueNAS 3.png


Any idea on how to remove those "weird" datasets ??

LePousson
 

Ixian

Patron
Joined
May 11, 2015
Messages
218
Those look like docker image sets. Did you initialize the app pool on that volume, and later un-set it? Or are you running docker yourself from the CLI? I believe the default behavior when the App pool is set is to hide all of those. I only noticed them when I later un-set it (I don't use Apps in Scale) and ran my own docker containers natively on SCALE.

SCALE uses the zfs driver with docker, since that's the only file system it supports. That means native zfs features such as snapshots, etc. are used (vs, say, Overlay2 on top of Ext4). The problem is that driver is not very good and hasn't been for years. One of the (several) problems with Docker zfs is it doesn't clean up after itself, another is it doesn't handle multi-layer images well. The result is over time you get a ton of snapshots that eventually slow down zfs imports (including on boot) and so on.

For Ix's application middleware I believe they set it up so those are hidden and cause less of a problem. If you are doing docker on your own with SCALE, though, you're gonna have problems. This is one of the reasons I now run my docker/docker-compose setup inside an Alpine VM. Which isn't ideal either - snapshots are much more complicated to deal with, NFS mounts to storage still have the usual drawbacks, and so on - but it works.
 

cephyr

Dabbler
Joined
Sep 29, 2014
Messages
23
Hi guys,

I have a problem with the ACL's.
I cant get them to apply recursively, they only apply on the dataset folder but not on the folders underneath.
This is with POSIX and NFS ACL's.

(Of course the recursive checkbox in the ACL editor was checked)

Setting ACL's with setfacl recursively works.
Is this a known bug/limitation at the moment?
 

anodos

Sambassador
iXsystems
Joined
Mar 6, 2014
Messages
8,662
Hi guys,

I have a problem with the ACL's.
I cant get them to apply recursively, they only apply on the dataset folder but not on the folders underneath.
This is with POSIX and NFS ACL's.

(Of course the recursive checkbox in the ACL editor was checked)

Setting ACL's with setfacl recursively works.
Is this a known bug/limitation at the moment?
Should be fixed in nightlies. GUI ACL manager was subtly broken in 21.08 (impossible to apply recursively).
 
Joined
Jun 14, 2017
Messages
7
I did the in place upgrade of my TrueNAS Mini XL and it worked beautifully. But before doing the upgrade I had the system configured as a storage target for XCP-NG with both NFS and iSCSI. I ran series of FIO benchmarks using Phoronix, then did the in place upgrade, and ran the same benchmarks again. Here are the results: https://openbenchmarking.org/result/2109269-IB-DEBXCPNGT86

Now I have changed nothing on the system at all and have made no attempts yet to figure out why the TrueNAS Scale system was so much slower on for both NFS and iSCSI. Overall I have not had any crashes that I can point to or things not working, just sub-par performance. I look at all of this as part of the beta testing and I am open to any ideas people might have to get things operating faster. Has anyone else done any direct testing on speed?
 

mballe

Cadet
Joined
Jul 13, 2021
Messages
8
I have experienced something odd with my Truenas mini XL running 21.08.

I have network interface eno1 setup as DHCP, given a static IP on my UniFi network. The other interface, eno2, is setup without DHCP, but with a fixed IP on another network.

When the mini is booted, eno1 correctly grabs the static IP handed out by the DHCP server, 192.168.1.20.

When I then try remove the static IP of eno2, and the network is resetting, eno1 suddenly switches to the IP 192.168.1.195, for no good reason.

After a reboot, it switches back to the DHCP static IP, 192.168.1.20.

Anyone else seeing something like that?
 

TrumanHW

Contributor
Joined
Apr 17, 2018
Messages
158
Will this have dRAID in it ..?

I looked for the 'manual' but there isn't one for Scale yet.

Also, any chance in backing up special vDevs and Metadata to the pool when nothing else is happening..?
Buying "parity" and "mirrors" of optanes is a different story than a few spinning drives, ey..?
 

KrisBee

Wizard
Joined
Mar 20, 2017
Messages
1,278
I did the in place upgrade of my TrueNAS Mini XL and it worked beautifully. But before doing the upgrade I had the system configured as a storage target for XCP-NG with both NFS and iSCSI. I ran series of FIO benchmarks using Phoronix, then did the in place upgrade, and ran the same benchmarks again. Here are the results: https://openbenchmarking.org/result/2109269-IB-DEBXCPNGT86

Now I have changed nothing on the system at all and have made no attempts yet to figure out why the TrueNAS Scale system was so much slower on for both NFS and iSCSI. Overall I have not had any crashes that I can point to or things not working, just sub-par performance. I look at all of this as part of the beta testing and I am open to any ideas people might have to get things operating faster. Has anyone else done any direct testing on speed?

@LawrenceSystems This post deserves to be its own thread, where you may get some useful replies. I've not attempted the in place upgrade from CORE to SCALE. I'm sure you know that SCALE use the userspace nfs-ganesha server, and not the standard linux nfs-kernel-server. It relies on its own VFS libraries which may or may not be well written for zfs. I came across a post at https://github.com/nfs-ganesha/nfs-ganesha/issues/663 dated DEC 2020 which includes this comment:

There used to be a FSAL_ZFS, it was removed partly due to lack of support. No one actively working on Ganesha is really in a position to support use of ZFS file systems. In theory they can be exported with FSAL_VFS though perhaps some functionality is lost compared to what might be possible with a ZFS specific FSAL.

It sounds like you did not recreate your NFS shares in SCALE in your test. How did the upgrade map CORE nfs exports definitions to those required by nfs-ganesha? Were you using NFSv3 in CORE of NFSv4? If you have the time, it might be worth testing SCALE with NFSv4.
 
Top