I need TrueNAS/FreeNas IP address setup help

dedgar

Dabbler
Joined
Aug 29, 2021
Messages
40
I'm trying to get either NAS software packages up and running. The software installs fine. But when it comes to an IP address I get 0.0.0.0 instead of something that can be accessed from my main computer. The NIC on the motherboard is a Realtek RTL8111H.
I even tried a couple of Linux distros (Mint, Ubuntu Mate) and they didn't do any better.
I am a noob when it comes to Linux so a lot of 'you need to do this and here is how' will be needed.
Can someone help with this?
 

NugentS

MVP
Joined
Apr 16, 2020
Messages
2,947
Use a proper server grade NIC
Intel or Chelsio
 

dedgar

Dabbler
Joined
Aug 29, 2021
Messages
40
No way to use the onboard then?
 

danb35

Hall of Famer
Joined
Aug 16, 2011
Messages
15,504
Neither FreeBSD nor Linux likes it, as you've demonstrated, and Realtek are well-known for crap network hardware. A Gigabit Intel NIC is cheap and known to work well with just about any OS (and in particular with FreeBSD, and therefore FreeNAS/TrueNAS).
 

Ericloewe

Server Wrangler
Moderator
Joined
Feb 15, 2014
Messages
20,194
Code:
/*
 * Copyright (c) 1997, 1998
 *    Bill Paul <wpaul@ctr.columbia.edu>.  All rights reserved.
 *
 * Redistribution and use in source and binary forms, with or without
 * modification, are permitted provided that the following conditions
 * are met:
 * 1. Redistributions of source code must retain the above copyright
 *    notice, this list of conditions and the following disclaimer.
 * 2. Redistributions in binary form must reproduce the above copyright
 *    notice, this list of conditions and the following disclaimer in the
 *    documentation and/or other materials provided with the distribution.
 * 3. All advertising materials mentioning features or use of this software
 *    must display the following acknowledgement:
 *    This product includes software developed by Bill Paul.
 * 4. Neither the name of the author nor the names of any co-contributors
 *    may be used to endorse or promote products derived from this software
 *    without specific prior written permission.
 *
 * THIS SOFTWARE IS PROVIDED BY Bill Paul AND CONTRIBUTORS ``AS IS'' AND
 * ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE
 * IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE
 * ARE DISCLAIMED.  IN NO EVENT SHALL Bill Paul OR THE VOICES IN HIS HEAD
 * BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY, OR
 * CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, PROCUREMENT OF
 * SUBSTITUTE GOODS OR SERVICES; LOSS OF USE, DATA, OR PROFITS; OR BUSINESS
 * INTERRUPTION) HOWEVER CAUSED AND ON ANY THEORY OF LIABILITY, WHETHER IN
 * CONTRACT, STRICT LIABILITY, OR TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE OR OTHERWISE)
 * ARISING IN ANY WAY OUT OF THE USE OF THIS SOFTWARE, EVEN IF ADVISED OF
 * THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGE.
 *
 * $FreeBSD: src/sys/pci/if_rl.c,v 1.9.2.10 1999/11/16 15:36:14 wpaul Exp $
 */

/*
 * RealTek 8129/8139 PCI NIC driver
 *
 * Supports several extremely cheap PCI 10/100 adapters based on
 * the RealTek chipset. Datasheets can be obtained from
 * www.realtek.com.tw.
 *
 * Written by Bill Paul <wpaul@ctr.columbia.edu>
 * Electrical Engineering Department
 * Columbia University, New York City
 */

/*
 * The RealTek 8139 PCI NIC redefines the meaning of 'low end.' This is
 * probably the worst PCI ethernet controller ever made, with the possible
 * exception of the FEAST chip made by SMC. The 8139 supports bus-master
 * DMA, but it has a terrible interface that nullifies any performance
 * gains that bus-master DMA usually offers.
 *
 * For transmission, the chip offers a series of four TX descriptor
 * registers. Each transmit frame must be in a contiguous buffer, aligned
 * on a longword (32-bit) boundary. This means we almost always have to
 * do mbuf copies in order to transmit a frame, except in the unlikely
 * case where a) the packet fits into a single mbuf, and b) the packet
 * is 32-bit aligned within the mbuf's data area. The presence of only
 * four descriptor registers means that we can never have more than four
 * packets queued for transmission at any one time.
 *
 * Reception is not much better. The driver has to allocate a single large
 * buffer area (up to 64K in size) into which the chip will DMA received
 * frames. Because we don't know where within this region received packets
 * will begin or end, we have no choice but to copy data from the buffer
 * area into mbufs in order to pass the packets up to the higher protocol
 * levels.
 *
 * It's impossible given this rotten design to really achieve decent
 * performance at 100Mbps, unless you happen to have a 400Mhz PII or
 * some equally overmuscled CPU to drive it.
 *
 * On the bright side, the 8139 does have a built-in PHY, although
 * rather than using an MDIO serial interface like most other NICs, the
 * PHY registers are directly accessible through the 8139's register
 * space. The 8139 supports autonegotiation, as well as a 64-bit multicast
 * filter.
 *
 * The 8129 chip is an older version of the 8139 that uses an external PHY
 * chip. The 8129 has a serial MDIO interface for accessing the MII where
 * the 8139 lets you directly access the on-board PHY registers. We need
 * to select which interface to use depending on the chip type.
 */

And that's not the most damning excerpt of the Realtek 100BaseT NIC driver. I'm sure that the RTL8111 alphabet soup is marginally better, but even some more recent stuff is extremely crappy (The RTL8153 USB 3.0 NIC comes to mind).
 

dedgar

Dabbler
Joined
Aug 29, 2021
Messages
40
Ordered an Intel EXPI9301CTBLK NIC. Hopefully it works.
 

dedgar

Dabbler
Joined
Aug 29, 2021
Messages
40
The Intel NIC is installed. I still get an IP of 0.0.0.0
 

Redcoat

MVP
Joined
Feb 18, 2014
Messages
2,925
Last edited:

dedgar

Dabbler
Joined
Aug 29, 2021
Messages
40
That is what shows after boot up. No Yottamark/Brady mark.
 

Redcoat

MVP
Joined
Feb 18, 2014
Messages
2,925

Redcoat

MVP
Joined
Feb 18, 2014
Messages
2,925
Well, at the least I imagine that you'll be able to get a satisfactory resolution from New Egg. Let us know what happens.
 

danb35

Hall of Famer
Joined
Aug 16, 2011
Messages
15,504
I guess there are a couple of things to try first:
  • Do you have a DHCP server running on your network (most home networks do, but if not, that would certainly cause this--you'd need to configure the IP manually)?
  • Are you sure the network cable is plugged in securely?
  • Have you tried plugging it into a different port on the network switch?
  • Have you tried using a different network cable?
  • Have you tried this NIC with a different OS?
 

dedgar

Dabbler
Joined
Aug 29, 2021
Messages
40
Redcoat: ordered another NIC this time the pic of the back side shows a YottaMark sticker.
danb35: No server. Using a computer to set up a NAS. The computer is connected to the cable company provided router thru a switch since the computer is upstairs and the router is downstairs. The cable (both ends) is plugged in securely. I've tried different ports and cables. I do not have another computer I want to try the NIC in. Yes, I have another computer but I'm not gonna try it.
As for configuring the IP manually, I am a noob when it comes to Linux so a lot of 'you need to do this and here is how' will be needed.
 

NugentS

MVP
Joined
Apr 16, 2020
Messages
2,947
You have tried plugging another computer into the cable that's in the NAS - just to make sure that it works correctly and gets a proper IP address.
 

danb35

Hall of Famer
Joined
Aug 16, 2011
Messages
15,504

jgreco

Resident Grinch
Joined
May 29, 2011
Messages
18,680
Well, at the least I imagine that you'll be able to get a satisfactory resolution from New Egg. Let us know what happens.

You can imagine that if you like. NewEgg screwed us out of several hundred dollars many years ago with some knockoff dual Intel gigabit adapters.
 

dedgar

Dabbler
Joined
Aug 29, 2021
Messages
40
You aren't using Linux, so this isn't really relevant. But you've found the docs, right?
I thought FreeNAS was Linux based? I get to the Console. I just don't get an IP address. It comes up zeros every time I attempt an install. Even with the Intel NIC that I got. I have ordered another Intel NIC this one has the YottaMark sticker on it so hopefully it works once I get it.
 

NugentS

MVP
Joined
Apr 16, 2020
Messages
2,947
TrueNAS Core is FreeBSD Based - not Linux
TrueNAS Scale is Linux based
What happens if you configure the network interface from the console?
 

dedgar

Dabbler
Joined
Aug 29, 2021
Messages
40
TrueNAS Core is FreeBSD Based - not Linux
TrueNAS Scale is Linux based
What happens if you configure the network interface from the console?
I know nothing about FreeBSD either. How do I configure the network using the console?
 
Top