FreeNAS crash

Status
Not open for further replies.

kaot5

Cadet
Joined
Feb 3, 2018
Messages
4
I'm quite new with BSD and FreeNAS.

After setting up the system everything works fine. While I watch a film from network FreeNAS seems to freeze and I have done a hard reset.

Since than the FreeNAS isn't coming up again and the system shows the attached failure.
The funny thing is that: If I do a fresh install the system is working quite well. Then I load my settings and FreeNAS starts the first time without any problems. But after rebooting ... The same problem.

Many thanks for any help.
 

Attachments

  • tmp_3984-IMG_20180204_1120321148935066.jpg
    tmp_3984-IMG_20180204_1120321148935066.jpg
    1.6 MB · Views: 320
Last edited by a moderator:

tvsjr

Guru
Joined
Aug 29, 2015
Messages
959

Jailer

Not strong, but bad
Joined
Sep 12, 2014
Messages
4,977
Please provide a full list of your hardware.
 

kaot5

Cadet
Joined
Feb 3, 2018
Messages
4
Sorry you are right!

System: FreeNAS 11.1
CPU: Intel Celeron G3900T
Mainboard: Fujitzu D3417 B
RAM: Crucial 8GB ECC DDR4 (CT8G4WFS824A.9FB1)
Storage System: SSD Toshiba 128GB M.2 (THNSN5128GPU7)
Storage NAS: 1x WD 3TB on SATA (WD30EFRX)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Jailer

Not strong, but bad
Joined
Sep 12, 2014
Messages
4,977
I would start by disabling anything not needed in the BIOS such as audio.
 

kaot5

Cadet
Joined
Feb 3, 2018
Messages
4
Thanks for answering.

Before I started I have reset the bios to default.

I've switched off everything what's not needed, such as audio, SATA (except one), PCI, Serial and parallel interfaces, front USB.

No changes, same problem.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

rs225

Guru
Joined
Jun 28, 2014
Messages
878
Can it import the pool without crashing on a fresh install, before you have imported your settings?

Also, you might try 11.1U1.
 

kaot5

Cadet
Joined
Feb 3, 2018
Messages
4
Now I'm back from vacation. Yes I can setup the pool. I'd tried it with 11.1u1. After loading the settings everything is working fine (except some network trouble, but I think this has to do with my network).

Many thanks for your help.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top