Developers Getting Started

makox

Cadet
Joined
Jun 23, 2020
Messages
0
My build machine is a VM running debian 10.4
$ uname -a
Linux truenas-scale-build 4.19.0-9-cloud-amd64 #1 SMP Debian 4.19.118-2+deb10u1 (2020-06-07) x86_64 GNU/Linux
$ cat /etc/debian_version
10.4
The error that I got:
View attachment 39435

I was able to setup the IP manually.

Hi all,

I just ran into the same bug and fixed it. Login and edit /etc/netcli.
find the line with ifcongig -l and replace it like this:
pipe = os.popen("/sbin/ifconfig -l")
self._NIClist = pipe.read().strip().split(' ')

with
pipe = os.popen("/bin/ls -1 /sys/class/net")
self._NIClist = pipe.read().strip().split('\n')

All done.

I'll try to create pull request

Best Regards
Makox
 

durian

Cadet
Joined
Sep 26, 2019
Messages
3
Hi all,

I just ran into the same bug and fixed it. Login and edit /etc/netcli.
find the line with ifcongig -l and replace it like this:
pipe = os.popen("/sbin/ifconfig -l")
self._NIClist = pipe.read().strip().split(' ')

with
pipe = os.popen("/bin/ls -1 /sys/class/net")
self._NIClist = pipe.read().strip().split('\n')

All done.

I'll try to create pull request

Best Regards
Makox
Yep, that works! Thank you.
 

gahook

Dabbler
Joined
Feb 6, 2012
Messages
26
Good Morning Scale!

I attempted to do a build yesterday and ran into an error:

While building the truenas_webui package it aborted with:
make: *** [Makefile:14 packages] Error 1

truenas_webui.log:

chunk {scripts} scripts.4767b83c9e7380540df0.js (scripts) 1.09 MB [entry] [rendered]
Date: 2020-06-25T15:11:06.811Z - Hash: af10f47e35a5959f461a - Time: 464066ms

WARNING in new Worker() will only be bundled if passed a String.

WARNING in /dpkg-src/src/app/pages/common/entity/entity-form/components/form-upload/upload-input-interface.component.ts is part of the TypeScript compilation but it's unused.
Add only entry points to the 'files' or 'include' properties in your tsconfig.

ERROR in main.668a351478dbe7336a2f.js from Terser
Error: Call retries were exceeded
at ChildProcessWorker.initialize (/dpkg-src/node_modules/terser-webpack-plugin/node_modules/jest-worker/build/workers/ChildProcessWorker.js:191:21)
at ChildProcessWorker._onExit (/dpkg-src/node_modules/terser-webpack-plugin/node_modules/jest-worker/build/workers/ChildProcessWorker.js:268:12)
at ChildProcess.emit (events.js:198:13)
at Process.ChildProcess._handle.onexit (internal/child_process.js:248:12)
error Command failed with exit code 1.
info Visit https://yarnpkg.com/en/docs/cli/run for documentation about this command.
error Command failed with exit code 1.
info Visit https://yarnpkg.com/en/docs/cli/run for documentation about this command.
error Command failed with exit code 1.
info Visit https://yarnpkg.com/en/docs/cli/run for documentation about this command.
make: *** [debian/rules:32: binary-stamp] Error 1
dpkg-buildpackage: error: debian/rules binary subprocess returned exit status 2
debuild: fatal error at line 1182:
dpkg-buildpackage -us -uc -ui -b failed
ERROR: Failed to build package

The build machine is a VM running under Proxmox 6.1-7

root@debian10:~/truenas-build-master/logs/packages# uname -a
Linux debian10 4.19.0-9-amd64 #1 SMP Debian 4.19.118-2+deb10u1 (2020-06-07) x86_64 GNU/Linux
root@debian10:~/truenas-build-master/logs/packages#

All of the prerequisites were installed before the build.

Any ideas?
 

morganL

Captain Morgan
Administrator
Moderator
iXsystems
Joined
Mar 10, 2018
Messages
2,691

lthasenhod

Cadet
Joined
Mar 7, 2020
Messages
7
Hi Scale,

When i try install TrueNAS Scale, i get some wierd drive enumeration when i need to choose destination media.

sda Samsung SSD 850 - Controller Port 5
sdb HUC101818CS420 X - Controller Port 8
sdc HUC101818CS420 X - Controller Port 7
sdd HUC101818CS420 X - Controller Port 6
sde HUC101818CS420 X - Controller Port 4
sdf HUC101818CS420 X - Controller Port 3
sdg Samsung SSD 850 - Controller Port 1
sdh HUC101818CS420 X - Controller Port 2

and sometimes it swaps them around so they are different, is this a software issue or controller ?

if you need me to test out anything let me know, im happy to help
 

inman.turbo

Contributor
Joined
Aug 27, 2019
Messages
149
I have been installing SCALE in vm from time to time without issue. This was my first try on hardware. Tried on a HP Proliant DL360p (Gen 8) . 8x146GB 15k SAS drives with the controller in HBA mode. Installer booted fine, listed all drives including embedded USB and sd card as install options. I select sda, the first of the 8 drives. Installer completed without difficulty, says install is successful however the bios does't seem to see the drive as a bootable option. I chose this server to test on because it was running a simple http file server on Debian Bullseye, previously (HBA mode -- root on zfs.) I booted G-parted which shows a grub.img partition, boot partition, and root partition. I will try again another time but I don't have physical access ATM and squashfs to run the installer over virtual media took about 20 min (I tried twice once with and once without swap as those were the only variable install options aside from HDD selection).

I may try installing to the onboard usb (64gb) next just to rule out the controller as the issue.
 
Last edited:

inman.turbo

Contributor
Joined
Aug 27, 2019
Messages
149
So I've learned that this is an issue with the raid controller not support boot from disks in HBA mode. Our work around with Debian was to install the bootloader to the sd card. Is there a way to customize partitions?

I believe when I get a chance I'll just through either an nvme caddy or an LSI HBA in one of the pcie slots
 

xiaozi

Cadet
Joined
Jul 14, 2022
Messages
2
Hi @Kris Moore:
I try build truenas with scale-build, when I build with command "make checkout", I got the error "AttributeError: module 'functools' has no attribute 'cache'".

There is something need to update?
 

Kris Moore

SVP of Engineering
Administrator
Moderator
iXsystems
Joined
Nov 12, 2015
Messages
1,448
Hi @Kris Moore:
I try build truenas with scale-build, when I build with command "make checkout", I got the error "AttributeError: module 'functools' has no attribute 'cache'".

There is something need to update?
Not sure on that one, would need some information about your specific build environment. Are you using what we recommended here?

 
Top