Register for the iXsystems Community to get an ad-free experience and exclusive discounts in our eBay Store.

Problem to configure duckdns on freenas and zte router

siropmoss

Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2021
Messages
30
Hi
I want to set up a dynamic dns with duckdns on my truenas to have remote access to nextcloud. I have configured duckdns in my truenas and on my router (zte f680) as it is showed in the duckdns official page.
However, when attempting to access my domain from another network I can't access to it. I have also tried setting up no IP dynamic dns and the same happens to me. I prefer duckdns, as is free.
I have forwarded 80 and 443 ports to mi NAS IP on my router and the ddns too.
I have also tried it on a huawei 4g router, but nothing.
And finally, trying to set up open vpn on truenas was a disaster, so difficult for me.
I would be very grateful if any could help me setting up my ddns
 

danb35

Wizened Sage
Joined
Aug 16, 2011
Messages
11,873
What makes you think DNS is your problem?
 

Patrick M. Hausen

Dedicated Sage
Joined
Nov 25, 2013
Messages
2,741
What makes you think DNS is your problem?
It's always DNS :wink:

Seriously, @siropmoss, if you run your Nextcloud installation in a jail, it probably does not use your NAS IP address but a dedicated one. Adjust your router's port forwarding accordingly.

For any more specific help we would need a lot more information about your network. All IP addresses, how you installed Nextcloud, etc.
 

siropmoss

Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2021
Messages
30
It's always DNS :wink:

Seriously, @siropmoss, if you run your Nextcloud installation in a jail, it probably does not use your NAS IP address but a dedicated one. Adjust your router's port forwarding accordingly.

For any more specific help we would need a lot more information about your network. All IP addresses, how you installed Nextcloud, etc.
I will try it. But when accessing nextcloud in the same network I access it with my NAS IP followes by :8282
192.168.x.xx:8282
 

siropmoss

Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2021
Messages
30
It's always DNS :wink:

Seriously, @siropmoss, if you run your Nextcloud installation in a jail, it probably does not use your NAS IP address but a dedicated one. Adjust your router's port forwarding accordingly.

For any more specific help we would need a lot more information about your network. All IP addresses, how you installed Nextcloud, etc.
I have adjusted my router's port forwading to the nextcloud IP, but again I can't access
 

Patrick M. Hausen

Dedicated Sage
Joined
Nov 25, 2013
Messages
2,741
If I understand your setup correctly you need to forward port 80 or port 443 on your router to port 8282 on your NAS IP. Because you are - it seems - using NAT for your Nextcloud jail.

You should not run that in production with port 80 and port 8282 unencrypted. But it is certainly worth a try. And if you end up on your Nextcloud with the browser, you can report back if it is with encryption or without and we can proceed from there.
 

danb35

Wizened Sage
Joined
Aug 16, 2011
Messages
11,873
What it could be?
Any of probably 100 things, based on the complete lack of information you've given ("can't access" is a completely useless problem report, just as much as "doesn't work"). From outside your network, does your domain name resolve to the correct IP address? If it does, then DNS isn't the problem. I ask again: what makes you think it is DNS, or even has anything to do with DNS?
 

siropmoss

Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2021
Messages
30
Any of probably 100 things, based on the complete lack of information you've given ("can't access" is a completely useless problem report, just as much as "doesn't work"). From outside your network, does your domain name resolve to the correct IP address? If it does, then DNS isn't the problem. I ask again: what makes you think it is DNS, or even has anything to do with DNS?
well i know it is not a problem of nextcloud or freenas because i can access it from the local network. What i cannot do is to access it from outside my network because it don´t when i put my dns domain name on the search bar when I´m connected to another network it doesn´t take me anywhere. that´s why I think there is a problem with the ddns. However, there might be another possible option, that could be that my router doesn´t support my ddns service, or that my router doesn´t apply well the port forwarding configuration. On the other hand, i have tried the same configuration on another router (4g) and it has been the same, i have also tried to change my ddns service provider.
 

siropmoss

Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2021
Messages
30
If I understand your setup correctly you need to forward port 80 or port 443 on your router to port 8282 on your NAS IP. Because you are - it seems - using NAT for your Nextcloud jail.

You should not run that in production with port 80 and port 8282 unencrypted. But it is certainly worth a try. And if you end up on your Nextcloud with the browser, you can report back if it is with encryption or without and we can proceed from there.
What i did is to forward ports 80 and 443 to my NAS ip on my router. If i configure port 80 and 443 it will redirect me by default to port 443 https.
 

Patrick M. Hausen

Dedicated Sage
Joined
Nov 25, 2013
Messages
2,741
That forwards you to the NAS UI that does not deal well with port forwarding. If you can reach your Nextcloud internally on port 8282, of course you need to use that as the target of your port redirection. But I already wrote that - just do it, please.
 

danb35

Wizened Sage
Joined
Aug 16, 2011
Messages
11,873
From outside your network, does your domain name resolve to the correct IP address? If it does, then DNS isn't the problem.
 

siropmoss

Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2021
Messages
30
no, it doesn´t make anything, it looks that it doesn´t exist so it doesn´t redirect me to anything
 

siropmoss

Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2021
Messages
30
That forwards you to the NAS UI that does not deal well with port forwarding. If you can reach your Nextcloud internally on port 8282, of course you need to use that as the target of your port redirection. But I already wrote that - just do it, please.
But how I redirect a port to another port?. I can redirect a port to an IP.
 

danb35

Wizened Sage
Joined
Aug 16, 2011
Messages
11,873
no, it doesn´t make anything,
I have no idea what you're saying here, and it doesn't sound like you really understand the basic technologies in play (in which case, running a server on the public Internet is going to cause you pain). Go here:
Enter your domain name, and click Go. Does it return an IP address? If so, is it the correct IP address?
 

siropmoss

Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2021
Messages
30
I have no idea what you're saying here, and it doesn't sound like you really understand the basic technologies in play (in which case, running a server on the public Internet is going to cause you pain). Go here:
Enter your domain name, and click Go. Does it return an IP address? If so, is it the correct IP address?
let's see if we understand each other. When I write my ddns domain on my search bar and I search it, it doesn´t make ANYTHING, like when you are not connected to the internet. As if it did not exist. I will try the link you send me. But it is not so difficult to understand what I am trying to explain.
 

danb35

Wizened Sage
Joined
Aug 16, 2011
Messages
11,873
But it is not so difficult to understand what I am trying to explain.
It's not too difficult to understand, though I think there's a bit of language confusion going on. But if I'm correctly understanding you that it doesn't do anything, you're wrong. It does something. Maybe it pulls up a completely blank page (which would indicate a problem unrelated to DNS). More likely, it pulls up (perhaps after a delay) an error message (in which case, it'd be really helpful to know what that error message is). Maybe something else happens. "when you are not connected to the internet" and try to go to a web site, something happens (you get an error page saying it can't connect, the specific wording depending on the browser you use--and the wording matters). When you try to go to your ddns address, something happens. Until you tell us what that "something" is, it's pretty much impossible to help you.

We're almost a week into this thread, and you still haven't given us any reason to believe that your problem has anything to do with DNS--mainly because you won't answer the simple question I asked you four days ago.
 

siropmoss

Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2021
Messages
30
It's not too difficult to understand, though I think there's a bit of language confusion going on. But if I'm correctly understanding you that it doesn't do anything, you're wrong. It does something. Maybe it pulls up a completely blank page (which would indicate a problem unrelated to DNS). More likely, it pulls up (perhaps after a delay) an error message (in which case, it'd be really helpful to know what that error message is). Maybe something else happens. "when you are not connected to the internet" and try to go to a web site, something happens (you get an error page saying it can't connect, the specific wording depending on the browser you use--and the wording matters). When you try to go to your ddns address, something happens. Until you tell us what that "something" is, it's pretty much impossible to help you.

We're almost a week into this thread, and you still haven't given us any reason to believe that your problem has anything to do with DNS--mainly because you won't answer the simple question I asked you four days ago.
Connection timed out/ couldn´t access this page. That is what it shows.
 

siropmoss

Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2021
Messages
30
well i know it is not a problem of nextcloud or freenas because i can access it from the local network. What i cannot do is to access it from outside my network because it don´t when i put my dns domain name on the search bar when I´m connected to another network it doesn´t take me anywhere. that´s why I think there is a problem with the ddns. However, there might be another possible option, that could be that my router doesn´t support my ddns service, or that my router doesn´t apply well the port forwarding configuration. On the other hand, i have tried the same configuration on another router (4g) and it has been the same, i have also tried to change my ddns service provider.
maybe you forgot about that. If I knew what the problem is, I would not ask for a solution here, but I would look for it elsewhere. the problem is that it could be a lot of things but i don´t have enough experience either knowledge on this to know it.
 

Patrick M. Hausen

Dedicated Sage
Joined
Nov 25, 2013
Messages
2,741
But how I redirect a port to another port?. I can redirect a port to an IP.
If your router is incapable of doing that, you will have to redirect port 8282 from your WAN address to your FreeNAS ... and use that port with your ddns address like you do on your LAN.
 
Top