network problems

samuel-emrys

Contributor
Joined
Dec 14, 2018
Messages
136
Here we go

Code:
root@freenas:~ # iocage get all test
CONFIG_VERSION:14
allow_chflags:0
allow_mlock:0
allow_mount:0
allow_mount_devfs:0
allow_mount_nullfs:0
allow_mount_procfs:0
allow_mount_tmpfs:0
allow_mount_zfs:0
allow_quotas:0
allow_raw_sockets:1
allow_set_hostname:1
allow_socket_af:0
allow_sysvipc:0
allow_tun:0
available:readonly
basejail:no
boot:off
bpf:no
children_max:0
cloned_release:11.2-RELEASE
comment:none
compression:lz4
compressratio:readonly
coredumpsize:off
count:1
cpuset:off
cputime:off
datasize:off
dedup:off
defaultrouter:192.168.178.1
defaultrouter6:none
depends:none
devfs_ruleset:4
dhcp:off
enforce_statfs:2
exec_clean:1
exec_fib:0
exec_jail_user:root
exec_poststart:/usr/bin/true
exec_poststop:/usr/bin/true
exec_prestart:/usr/bin/true
exec_prestop:/usr/bin/true
exec_start:/bin/sh /etc/rc
exec_stop:/bin/sh /etc/rc.shutdown
exec_system_jail_user:0
exec_system_user:root
exec_timeout:60
host_domainname:none
host_hostname:test
host_hostuuid:test
host_time:yes
hostid:b1094d56-49e1-8fd8-22bc-b2f240bfa44f
hostid_strict_check:off
interfaces:vnet0:bridge0
ip4:new
ip4_addr:vnet0|192.168.178.88/24
ip4_saddrsel:1
ip6:new
ip6_addr:none
ip6_saddrsel:1
jail_zfs:off
jail_zfs_dataset:iocage/jails/test/data
jail_zfs_mountpoint:none
last_started:2018-12-30 23:36:08
login_flags:-f root
mac_prefix:02ff60
maxproc:off
memorylocked:off
memoryuse:off
mount_devfs:1
mount_fdescfs:1
mount_linprocfs:0
mount_procfs:0
mountpoint:readonly
msgqqueued:off
msgqsize:off
nmsgq:off
notes:none
nsemop:off
nshm:off
nthr:off
openfiles:off
origin:readonly
owner:root
pcpu:off
priority:99
pseudoterminals:off
quota:none
release:11.2-RELEASE-p4
reservation:none
resolver:/etc/resolv.conf
rlimits:off
securelevel:2
shmsize:off
stacksize:off
state:up
stop_timeout:30
swapuse:off
sync_state:none
sync_target:none
sync_tgt_zpool:none
sysvmsg:new
sysvsem:new
sysvshm:new
template:no
type:jail
used:readonly
vmemoryuse:off
vnet:on
vnet0_mac:02ff60ae1b75 02ff60ae1b76
vnet1_mac:none
vnet2_mac:none
vnet3_mac:none
vnet_default_interface:vmx0
vnet_interfaces:none
wallclock:off
root@freenas:~ #


Oh i know how to get this one working too.. i need to make a new jail and stop and start some other jails to get this one working....

Okay, so this is all identical to how I have my jails set up, with the exception of the vnet_default_interface flag, where mine is set to none. You could change this to see if it makes a difference: iocage set vnet_default_interface=none <jailname>

Otherwise, what's the issue specifically? You're not getting unique mac addresses? Or you're not able to specify the mac address? And no network connectivity?
 

ajschot

Patron
Joined
Nov 7, 2016
Messages
341
Okay, so this is all identical to how I have my jails set up, with the exception of the vnet_default_interface flag, where mine is set to none. You could change this to see if it makes a difference: iocage set vnet_default_interface=none <jailname>
i tried but no did not do the trick

Otherwise, what's the issue specifically? You're not getting unique mac addresses? Or you're not able to specify the mac address? And no network connectivity?
there is no internet connection insiede the jail so you can not install something, so i did that whithout vnet, and it works
but if i want to forward ports i need to forward them to a mac address and there fore i need the vnet option.
But if i use that i lose the internet connection or the connection with my internal network (like with couhpotato gui, in case of minidlna the dlna function) it is frustrating and i am working on this for a while now. now i finally figured out to make dummy jails, but after restart one or 2 jails are working and the rest stopped again and i have to do al the stopping and changing vnet on and off and so on and create dummy jails to get it all working again. it is just very weird
 
Last edited:

samuel-emrys

Contributor
Joined
Dec 14, 2018
Messages
136
i tried but no did not do the trick


there is no internet connection insiede the jail so you can not install something, so i did that whithout vnet, and it works
but if i want to forward ports i need to forward them to a mac address and there fore i need the vnet option.
But if i use that i lose the internet connection or the connection with my internal network (like with couhpotato gui, in case of minidlna the dlna function) it is frustrating and i am working on this for a while now. now i finally figured out to make dummy jails, but after restart one or 2 jails are working and the rest stopped again and i have to do al the stopping and changing vnet on and off and so on and create dummy jails to get it all working again. it is just very weird

Do you need to port forward to the MAC? Wouldn't the IP be sufficient? (I'm assuming you're using unique IP's for your jails?) I do this and it works fine, at least for my use case
 

ajschot

Patron
Joined
Nov 7, 2016
Messages
341
Do you need to port forward to the MAC? Wouldn't the IP be sufficient? (I'm assuming you're using unique IP's for your jails?) I do this and it works fine, at least for my use case
no in my router it is mac based and i can not change it, i can fill in the ip addres but it keeps on saying that that adres is used by another device which is not the case, but if i fill in the ip it looks up the mac and switch ont the port forwarding. i can not change this into a ip hash :(
Or i have to take another route and use the dhcp server of my switch but then i need to figure out how to get a long with the wifi and the rest of the network...
 

joeschmuck

Old Man
Moderator
Joined
May 28, 2011
Messages
10,996
no in my router it is mac based and i can not change it, i can fill in the IP addres but it keeps on saying that that adres is used by another device which is not the case, but if i fill in the IP it looks up the mac and switch ont the port forwarding. i can not change this into a IP hash :(
Or i have to take another route and use the dhcp server of my switch but then i need to figure out how to get a long with the wifi and the rest of the network...
Can you clear out the MAC addresses in the switch, maybe just by unplugging it? Then when those old stale MACs are cleaned out hopefully everything will work fine. I'm just not having any of the same issues on my system, every iocage jail I create works fine. Wish I could help more but this seems to be more of a router problem then FreeNAS problem. If you do feel this is FreeNAS at fault then I'd suggest you submit a bug ticket so it can be addressed. Maybe they can add some option that would allow specific MAC addresses to be user defined.
 

ajschot

Patron
Joined
Nov 7, 2016
Messages
341
Can you clear out the MAC addresses in the switch, maybe just by unplugging it? Then when those old stale MACs are cleaned out hopefully everything will work fine. I'm just not having any of the same issues on my system, every iocage jail I create works fine. Wish I could help more but this seems to be more of a router problem then FreeNAS problem. If you do feel this is FreeNAS at fault then I'd suggest you submit a bug ticket so it can be addressed. Maybe they can add some option that would allow specific MAC addresses to be user defined.
thank you for testing, i already cleaned my router. It is weird i know for now they work and the other jails are just there but not running and it seems to be fine for now.
 

ajschot

Patron
Joined
Nov 7, 2016
Messages
341
Update:
It has to do with ESXi.... when putting a other VM (Windows) in the same promiscuous network then i can acces all jails from that VM.
Strangely not from outside ESXi it is not stable.... So there seem to be something changed in iocage in network security that was not in warden jails..... anybody an idea?

to make it clear a diagram


INTERNET -> Router (which also runs the DHCP) -> MANAGED SWITCH -> ESXi -> FreeNAS

-> I can ping most of the times from a ping to the internet (for instance google.com)
-> I can acces all jails from other VM's in ESXi (yes also in other virtual networks inside ESXi)
-> From the home network and outside internet i can sometimes acces the jails, like plex, transmission, etc. and sometimes not.

I have these problems since using iocage jail, even in Freenas 11.2 old warden jails i had no problems, but i changed them installed all clean in new iocage jails... but now with network problems so it has to do with iocage and esxi

EDIT:
Ehhh... it was just a coincident ...... i miss warden..... all these things are just what was perfect in Coral (only everybody was complaining, setup was hard but it just worked) iocage is a disaster when using ESXi, but VM's is a hell in Freenas and not all osses work like macos.... wish i had my old jails a life somehow :-( warden please come back
 
Last edited:

nas4free-user

Dabbler
Joined
Dec 20, 2018
Messages
22
Did anybody find a solution?
I think I have the same issue:
FREENAS as a virtual machine in esxi (6.7) no plugin is working due to not obtaining IP address via DHCP (but DHCP is working for other clients).
I get:
"[EFAULT] Exception: RuntimeError: + Acquiring DHCP address: FAILED, address received: 0.0.0.0/8 Stopped syncthing due to DHCP failure occured, destroyed syncthing."

When I try a static IP address the plugin installation goes one step further, but I get:

"[EFAULT] Exception: CallError:[EFAULT] pkg.cdn.trueos.org could not be reached via DNS, check your network occured, destroyed syncthing."

In fact I've not figured out how to set the DNS Server in the Jail-Configuration, may be this would help!

But why does DHCP not work?

Regards,
Frank
 
Top