Register for the iXsystems Community to get an ad-free experience and exclusive discounts in our eBay Store.

I feel really dumb

Western Digital Drives - The Preferred Drives of FreeNAS and TrueNAS CORE

Heracles

Neophyte Sage
Joined
Feb 2, 2018
Messages
900
The hardware may be defective... The monitor, the graphical adapter, the cable, ...

You need to test your hardware from other known to be working pieces.
 

ThreeDee

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2013
Messages
495
if you have another DDR3L SODIMM module you could use to test with .. could be bad memory .. or bad PSU ..etc .. as stated by Heracles above
 

Netdewt

Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2021
Messages
98
It's a brand new stick of Crucial. I just can't imagine. But I'll dig up another stick. Monitor and cable are good.
 

c77dk

Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2019
Messages
150
It's a brand new stick of Crucial. I just can't imagine. But I'll dig up another stick. Monitor and cable are good.
Some Supermicro boards can be _really_ picky - had a similar issue with a blade using DDR2 RAM (had to get more into the system after DDR3 had been the norm for a while), and my supplier got some ram with the right timings and all - the blade just wouldn't start at all, until we found some from the HCL.
 

Netdewt

Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2021
Messages
98
Some Supermicro boards can be _really_ picky - had a similar issue with a blade using DDR2 RAM (had to get more into the system after DDR3 had been the norm for a while), and my supplier got some ram with the right timings and all - the blade just wouldn't start at all, until we found some from the HCL.
I'm worried that this is the case, but there is NO availability on their "approved" RAM, so I just picked something generally trustworthy.
 

c77dk

Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2019
Messages
150

Netdewt

Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2021
Messages
98
Unfortunately not. I didn't know they had that tool.

The one I got is CT8G3S186DM.
 

ThreeDee

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2013
Messages
495
keyword .. "should" work ..

Is your current stick DDR3L? ..meaning .. it can run at 1.35v instead of 1.5v?
 

Patrick M. Hausen

Dedicated Sage
Joined
Nov 25, 2013
Messages
2,684
If a mainboard does not come up with a picture on the monitor at all, IMHO the most important thing is to have a speaker connected to the corresponding pins. The number of beeps tells you what is wrong. The details are in the mainboard manual.
 

Netdewt

Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2021
Messages
98
If a mainboard does not come up with a picture on the monitor at all, IMHO the most important thing is to have a speaker connected to the corresponding pins. The number of beeps tells you what is wrong. The details are in the mainboard manual.
Thanks, I ordered a speaker. The only messages shown in the Manual are RAM problems basically.
 

Netdewt

Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2021
Messages
98
Supermicro says it's the RAM. They want me to find one of these 2 part numbers. I've never heard of RAM selection being picky...

MEM-DR380L-IL02-SO18
MEM-DR380L-IL03-SO18

I found these from Nemix, then he said that's no good. Has to be from Innodisk, which I can't find anywhere.
 
Last edited:

c77dk

Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2019
Messages
150
If you can, then buy direct from Crucial - according to the page they guarantee it will work.
 

Netdewt

Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2021
Messages
98
They are out of stock. I'm sick of waiting, so I'll pick up Crucial from Micro Center nearby.
 
Last edited:

Netdewt

Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2021
Messages
98
New RAM works!

Now to figure out the actual install. So far it just boots to the installer, then restarts, and again, in a cycle.
 

Patrick M. Hausen

Dedicated Sage
Joined
Nov 25, 2013
Messages
2,684
Look for a "watchdog" in the BIOS settings, then disable it.
 

Netdewt

Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2021
Messages
98
I found that, it was disabled. I tried changing another setting about restarting after power loss. Now I can't get it to go to the install screen at all. I'll try again tonight.

I suppose it's possible that this motherboard is not compatible with TrueNAS, considering all the other issues I've had so far. I might just run Linux something and use the onboard RAID 10 controller.
 

Patrick M. Hausen

Dedicated Sage
Joined
Nov 25, 2013
Messages
2,684
I found that, it was disabled.
Some Supermicro systems have an additional jumper on the MB for that if I remember correctly ...
 
Top