FreeNAS was receiving IP via DHCP, not any more. ifconfig pics inside

Status
Not open for further replies.

rwhite2366

Dabbler
Joined
Jul 4, 2016
Messages
16
Hello all,

I had an issue come up today, my FreeNAS server was receiving an ip address via DHCP from my pfSense netgate sg-2440 switch. I restarted the server and now the server is no longer assigned an ip address, and the console prompts me that "No configured interfaces were found. Try to do it manually." I've tried to search without coming across a resolution.

There are two interfaces, em0 and igb0. em0 is not configured and igb0 is configured for DHCP. pfSense is running normally, and FreeNAS has a lease.

In SSH, the ifconfig command results are:

https://imgur.com/a/LYPnH

My knowledge is amateur, and I do this as a hobby. I was hoping some of you smarter folks could help point me in the right direction. Thanks!
 
Last edited by a moderator:

BigDave

FreeNAS Enthusiast
Joined
Oct 6, 2013
Messages
2,479
The following are 20 questions for you:
  1. why did you restart your server?
  2. did you move your server?
  3. is the ethernet cabled plugged in?
  4. are your ethernet ports config as LAGG?
  5. which NIC is em0
  6. which NIC is igb0
  7. does your hardware meet minimum specs?
  8. have you read my signature?
  9. are you using a built in LAN port on your motherboard?
  10. are you using a plug-in network card?
  11. do you have another NIC you can you plug in and test in the system?
  12. have you read the forum rules?
I've tried to search without coming across a resolution.
I did a google search and found MANY resolutions to this very common problem
in FreeNAS. There's even youtube videos if you hate to read...
callingBS.JPG
 

rwhite2366

Dabbler
Joined
Jul 4, 2016
Messages
16
  1. why did you restart your server?
    I had moved and I was getting the server set back up. When I turned it on, the server received an ip address via DHCP, but the jails were not receiving ip addresses. I restarted and was prompted with no networking interfaces being configured and to try and do it manually.
  2. did you move your server?
    Not since I first started it and received the first ip address.
  3. is the ethernet cabled plugged in?
    Yes
  4. are your ethernet ports config as LAGG?
    I've never configured them as lagg, so I would say no.
  5. which NIC is em0
    Unsure how to answer this question.
  6. which NIC is igb0
    Also, not sure how to answer this question.
  7. does your hardware meet minimum specs?
    Yes:
    PCPartPicker part list: https://pcpartpicker.com/list/YgY823

    Memory: Crucial - 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR3-1600 Memory
    Storage: Samsung - 850 EVO-Series 250GB 2.5" Solid State Drive
    Storage: Western Digital - Red 3TB 3.5" 5400RPM Internal Hard Drive x8
    Power Supply: EVGA - SuperNOVA NEX 650W 80+ Gold Certified Fully-Modular ATX Power Supply
    Other: IBM M1015
    Other: Intel Xeon E3-1231V3 Haswell 3.4GHz LGA 1150 80W BX80646E31231V3 Server Processor 1x SUPERMICRO MBD-X10SLL-F-O uATX Server

  8. have you read my signature?
    Yes
  9. are you using a built in LAN port on your motherboard?
    I believe the answer is yes. I'm using the interfaces that are provided on the motherboard.
  10. are you using a plug-in network card?
    I'm using the interfaces provided by the motherboard.
  11. do you have another NIC you can you plug in and test in the system?
    No.
  12. have you read the forum rules?
    Yes, I've read the rules.

I have searched but I usually find a myriad of different answers that have not seemed to work. The one you link is for setting a static ip address when I would prefer to use DHCP. I've instructed the server to use DHCP, and I've power cycled everything, but I'm still told no configured interfaces were found. I was hoping someone might be able to help me debug what's going on? I also enjoy doing this work as it helps me learn.

Thank you!
 

Redcoat

MVP
Joined
Feb 18, 2014
Messages
2,925
Is your gateway configured in "Network" "Global Configuration"?
 

rwhite2366

Dabbler
Joined
Jul 4, 2016
Messages
16
Is your gateway configured in "Network" "Global Configuration"?

I'm running pfSense on a Netgate SG-2440. I have the interface that connects to FreeNAS under a 255.255.255.196 subnet mask. DHCPDISCOVER is requesting on 255.255.255.255 on port 61 and is not receive a DHCP response. Other connections are receiving ip addresses fine.

How can I check the Network Global Config? Is this on FreeNAS or on my switch?
 

Redcoat

MVP
Joined
Feb 18, 2014
Messages
2,925
FreeNAS GUI "Network" "Global Configuration"
 

rwhite2366

Dabbler
Joined
Jul 4, 2016
Messages
16
FreeNAS GUI "Network" "Global Configuration"

I've made a bit of progress and I'm starting to realize what went wrong. Before I moved I believe I was trying to set up a static ip for the server so I could access from outside my LAN, but I wasn't able to make things work on my switch side. I moved after some unfortunate bs with my ex, and neglected to set up the server.

I just checked and I didn't have my default gateway set on the FreeNAS. I set it and now I'm able to access the web gui.

I'm going to tread lightly, because when I first started up the server and was able to get an ip address, I did have access to the web gui, but after restarting I lost access and ran into these problems. Before I do anything:

I looked up the network tab and my interface is listed as active but DHCP is off. Should I switch this on since I want to run DHCP?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

BigDave

FreeNAS Enthusiast
Joined
Oct 6, 2013
Messages
2,479
Before doing that,
which NIC is active em0 or igb0?
 

BigDave

FreeNAS Enthusiast
Joined
Oct 6, 2013
Messages
2,479

BigDave

FreeNAS Enthusiast
Joined
Oct 6, 2013
Messages
2,479
This one?
example2.JPG
 

BigDave

FreeNAS Enthusiast
Joined
Oct 6, 2013
Messages
2,479
I just checked and I didn't have my default gateway set on the freenas. I set it and now I'm able to access the web gui.
When changing settings you must save your changes so they will survive a reboot.
 

BigDave

FreeNAS Enthusiast
Joined
Oct 6, 2013
Messages
2,479

BigDave

FreeNAS Enthusiast
Joined
Oct 6, 2013
Messages
2,479
So now your Global Network Configuration should look something like this.
example3.JPG
Notice Name Server 1 is my router IP
and the others are Google IP. works for me!
Should I have the DHCP setting turned on? None of the jails are receiving ip addresses.
Before doing that, save a copy of your configuration to another machine
so if it goes south you can get back to this point of progress. Then you can check the DHCP option. Don't forget to apply and save changes
 

Attachments

  • example1.JPG
    example1.JPG
    69 KB · Views: 689

rwhite2366

Dabbler
Joined
Jul 4, 2016
Messages
16
knowledge is power... make a note somewhere.
I'm confused by your response, I knew which physical port was which. I just didn't think you were looking for a "left" or "right" answer.

Things don't seem to be quite right, still. The jails still aren't receiving ip addresses. I reset the server it lost the ip address that it had, and I'm no longer able to access the web gui. I guess I'll just have to keep troubleshooting.
 

BigDave

FreeNAS Enthusiast
Joined
Oct 6, 2013
Messages
2,479
I'm confused by your response, I knew which physical port was which. I just didn't think you were looking for a "left" or "right" answer.
Sorry, in post #3 in the thread you seemed to not know which port was which,
so I was trying to help identify them for you.
I reset the server it lost the ip address that it had, and I'm no longer able to access the web gui.
Look in your router's list of IP addresses, or find it in the FreeNAS console window.

You might reboot your router as well...
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top