FreeNAS stop booting db>

Status
Not open for further replies.

Mohammed

Dabbler
Joined
Mar 9, 2015
Messages
13
Dear all,

Freenas_err_db.jpg

Please advice

Best Regards,
 

Attachments

  • Freenas_err_db.jpg
    Freenas_err_db.jpg
    166.5 KB · Views: 258
  • pc_info.jpg
    pc_info.jpg
    33.6 KB · Views: 414
  • storage_1.png
    storage_1.png
    5.2 KB · Views: 250
  • storage_2.jpg
    storage_2.jpg
    42.9 KB · Views: 247
Last edited:

sretalla

Powered by Neutrality
Moderator
Joined
Jan 1, 2016
Messages
9,703
The first step would be to see if you can get a FreeNAS install USB stick to boot.

If that boots, try to install to the same location as your current install (effectively an upgrade/repair).

If that works, back up your config and think about changing your boot drive. (at very least be ready to do that soon)
 

Mohammed

Dabbler
Joined
Mar 9, 2015
Messages
13
thanks a lot dear for reply I will try it when I reach home ,
I am using to 2 16G sandisk cruzer blade for booting .
 

HoneyBadger

actually does care
Administrator
Moderator
iXsystems
Joined
Feb 6, 2014
Messages
5,112

Mohammed

Dabbler
Joined
Mar 9, 2015
Messages
13
@sretalla
1- reinstall on same usb stick ( same issue )
2- reinstall on new usb stick & restore the backup ( same issue )
3- ???? :)

@HoneyBadger
thanks dear for reply. I bought this motherboard before 4 years because only it is support 12 SATA ports.
For bug from you only I know this :(

More than 20 tb data !!!!! , :(
 
Last edited:

Redcoat

MVP
Joined
Feb 18, 2014
Messages
2,925
@Mohammed, read this thread https://forums.freenas.org/index.php?threads/how-long-your-asrock-c2550d4i-or-c2750d4i-lasted.45445/ which covers many users affected by the Intel issue with your specific motherboard.

You will see:

(a) it is very likely that Asrock will cover your board under warranty if indeed it has failed in the typical manner - you should contact them and discuss as their extended warranty is, AFAIK, 4 years.

(b) that you should anticipate that you will not lose data - one of the best features of FreeNAS's use of ZFS is that the data storage is substantially independent of the OS - so, once you again have a functional FreeNAS system, hook up your HDD's to it and your data should be there.

Good luck! Let us know how you get on with Asrock.
 

Redcoat

MVP
Joined
Feb 18, 2014
Messages
2,925
If it's the SATA port quantity that is troubling you - the solution is a motherboard of your choice plus a compatible HBA (host bus adapter) that will provide the additional SATA ports that you need. See information here about HBA's.
 

sretalla

Powered by Neutrality
Moderator
Joined
Jan 1, 2016
Messages
9,703
That card has only 2 ports for mini-SAS, so will only connect 8 SATA drives directly. If you have another 4 SATA ports on the motherboard, you could get to 12 disks this way.... but...

The card is, however, a RAID controller, so not really a good match for FreeNAS (and I can't quickly see if it can be flashed to IT mode to eliminate the hardware RAID functions), so I would recommend looking for an LSI or LSI flashable card.

The IBM and Dell cards you mention are in the list of recommended cards on page 12 of the hardware guide which can be downloaded here: https://forums.freenas.org/index.php?resources/hardware-recommendations-guide.12/ you would only be connecting 8 drives to each of those cards you mentioned, so still need to consider if you have 2 on the motherboard or will get 2 cards.
 

Mohammed

Dabbler
Joined
Mar 9, 2015
Messages
13
thanks all, really I appreciate your support,
there is 2 ports on the motherboard , I will order one recommended card.

thanks & regards
 

Redcoat

MVP
Joined
Feb 18, 2014
Messages
2,925
I don't feel qualified to help you with your question. I hope that someone familiar with that machine may step up to advise you. Maybe you should post another question with that machine name in the subject line and ask about adding disks.

I see that machine has two PCIe expansion slots and has a possible 4/6 drive bays. I could not see how many SATA ports the motherboard has. Whatever, you will need a shelf and power supply(ies) to get to 12 disks as well as HBA(s).
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top