Unable to access to freenas (md5: /data/freenas-v1.db: Input/output error)

Status
Not open for further replies.

Navape

Cadet
Joined
May 26, 2018
Messages
3
Dear all, first of all my apologies if this question has been already answered before, I am new here.

I have an HP proliant 8th gen server with a freenas as OS. Up to now (more than a yerar working without any issue) everything went smooth, but suddenly from yesterday I am not able to connect to my server any longer.

Using the iLO tool I have captured an screen (below) which I think might give a clue of what is going on. I refer to the following lines:

md5: /data/freenas-v1.db: Input/output error

init: /bin/sh on etc/rc terminated abnormally going to single user mode

Enter full pathname of shell or return for bin/sh:

upload_2018-5-27_11-37-17.png


Can anybody help me to solve this?
Will I loose al my data if I reinstall freenas again from zero?

Thanks and best regadrs
 

Attachments

  • upload_2018-5-27_11-35-53.png
    upload_2018-5-27_11-35-53.png
    61.6 KB · Views: 278

Ericloewe

Server Wrangler
Moderator
Joined
Feb 15, 2014
Messages
20,194
Sounds like your boot device is pining for the fjords.

Will I loose al my data if I reinstall freenas again from zero?
Why do people keep asking this question? What piece of crap software exists out there that behaves like this?
 

Navape

Cadet
Joined
May 26, 2018
Messages
3
So, Eric Loewe, shall I install freenas from zero to solve this issue or shall I do something different?

As I said I am new here, that's why I am asking for help.
 

Ericloewe

Server Wrangler
Moderator
Joined
Feb 15, 2014
Messages
20,194
Yes, you need to install FreeNAS to new boot media and upload your config.
 

Navape

Cadet
Joined
May 26, 2018
Messages
3
Thanks, and how do I upload my configif I do not have a backup and I cannot access to freenas?
 

TapMe

Cadet
Joined
May 29, 2018
Messages
1
Good Day,

I have the same problem with Sir Navape,

I'm not the one who configure the FreeNAS machine.

I don't have access on the shell command.

How could I know my FreeNAS version?

Does it affect if I change the version?

How could I obtain FreeNAS OS?

and on the last reply of Sir Navape,

If the FreeNAS has a config? how could I use/reuse that config?

A step by step procedure will be a big help and appreciated.

I'm not really good in this things.

Thank you,
Tap
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top