Strange networking problem

Status
Not open for further replies.

Fritzolio

Explorer
Joined
Oct 12, 2015
Messages
63
Just put in a 10g Chelsio NIC and tried to change it to a static ip. It won't allow me to do so because the netmask setting does nothing when I click the pulldown. I was able to get it to my preferred ip by using an alias but now it's using 2 ip's. Other than this it's working just fine. Is there any way to fix this?

Thanks
 

rorik

Cadet
Joined
Jul 20, 2015
Messages
5
Just put in a 10g Chelsio NIC and tried to change it to a static ip. It won't allow me to do so because the netmask setting does nothing when I click the pulldown. I was able to get it to my preferred ip by using an alias but now it's using 2 ip's. Other than this it's working just fine. Is there any way to fix this?

Thanks

Can you provide us the results of 'ifconfig -a' from the CLI on your freenas? In addition, what was your network configuration prior to adding the 10g Chelsio NIC and what static IPv4 address are you attempting to assign? Per https://www.freebsd.org/cgi/man.cgi?ifconfig(8), assuming the NIC is 'cxgbe0' and the IPv4 address you want to assign is '192.168.1.1' from a /24, you can attempt to add the address from the CLI on your freenas using 'ifconfig cxgbe0 inet 192.168.1.1 netmask 255.255.255.0'.

I am not sure why the GUI would prevent you from adding the address unless it was already in use or another parameter was entered incorrectly. What were you entering and could you provide us a screenshot?
 

Fritzolio

Explorer
Joined
Oct 12, 2015
Messages
63
Original NIC was the builtin Intel 82574L on the SM X8DTE-F. ip was 192.168.10.237 (the one I want to use). Any other ip yields the same results.

ipconfig: command not found
 

rorik

Cadet
Joined
Jul 20, 2015
Messages
5
Since you are running FreenNAS, it uses the FreeBSD ifconfig instead of Window's ipconfig; therefore, please run 'ifconfig -a' from the CLI on your freenas instead of 'ipconfig'. I assume your end goal is to assign 192.168.10.237 on to your 10g Chelsio NIC; however, for testing, can you try to assign an address from a different network block such as 192.168.11.237 with a /24 or 255.255.255.0 subnet mask to confirm that works properly? I imagine this can be done from the GUI as well but the CLI would probably be the better option for testing. With this in mind, assuming your 10g Chelsio NIC is 'cxgbe0', you would enter the following in the CLI of your freenas:

Code:
ifconfig cxgbe0 inet 192.168.11.237 netmask 255.255.255.0


The more information you can provide about your networking setup, the easier we can troubleshoot why the GUI is not allowing you to assign your desired address on the 10g Chelsio NIC. For example, are both your builtin Intel 82574L & 10g Chelsio NIC uplinked from the same upstream switch, firewall, etc or are they different?

Hopefully this is not too verbose :)
 

Fritzolio

Explorer
Joined
Oct 12, 2015
Messages
63
I tried to change from the shell and it froze. Had to reboot from the console. I deleted the Intel interface after I installed the Chelsio.

Code:
[root@freenas ~]# ifconfig -a                                                                                                      
cxgb0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500                                                        
        options=6c07bb<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,VLAN_HWTAGGING,JUMBO_MTU,VLAN_HWCSUM,TSO4,TSO6,LRO,VLAN_HWTSO,LINKSTATE,RXCSUM_IPV6,TX
CSUM_IPV6>                                                                                                                         
        ether 00:07:43:06:cd:bb                                                                                                    
        inet 192.168.10.4 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.10.255                                                              
        nd6 options=9<PERFORMNUD,IFDISABLED>                                                                                       
        media: Ethernet 10Gbase-SR <full-duplex>                                                                                   
        status: active                                                                                                             
em0: flags=8c02<BROADCAST,OACTIVE,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500                                                             
        options=4219b<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,VLAN_HWTAGGING,VLAN_HWCSUM,TSO4,WOL_MAGIC,VLAN_HWTSO>                                 
        ether 00:25:50:6d:59:20                                                                                                    
        nd6 options=9<PERFORMNUD,IFDISABLED>                                                                                       
        media: Ethernet autoselect                                                                                                 
        status: no carrier                                                                                                         
em1: flags=8c02<BROADCAST,OACTIVE,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500                                                             
        options=4219b<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,VLAN_HWTAGGING,VLAN_HWCSUM,TSO4,WOL_MAGIC,VLAN_HWTSO>                                 
        ether 00:25:50:6d:59:21                                                                                                    
        nd6 options=9<PERFORMNUD,IFDISABLED>                                                                                       
        media: Ethernet autoselect                                                                                                 
        status: no carrier                                                                                                         
ipfw0: flags=8801<UP,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 65536                                                                         
        nd6 options=9<PERFORMNUD,IFDISABLED>                                                                                       
lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 16384                                                                  
        options=600003<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,RXCSUM_IPV6,TXCSUM_IPV6>                                                                      
        inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128                                                                                                    
        inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0xd                                                                                 
        inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000                                                                                          
        nd6 options=21<PERFORMNUD,AUTO_LINKLOCAL>                                                                                  
[root@freenas ~]#           
 

Fritzolio

Explorer
Joined
Oct 12, 2015
Messages
63
More info -

Supermicro X8DTE-F
64GB ECC RDIMM
Chelsio S310E-CR connected to an LB4M switch
FreeNAS boots from a Intel X25 80GB

Latest FreeNAS 9.3 STABLE
 

rorik

Cadet
Joined
Jul 20, 2015
Messages
5
I tried to change from the shell and it froze. Had to reboot from the console. I deleted the Intel interface after I installed the Chelsio.

Code:
[root@freenas ~]# ifconfig -a                                                                                                     
cxgb0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500                                                       
        options=6c07bb<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,VLAN_HWTAGGING,JUMBO_MTU,VLAN_HWCSUM,TSO4,TSO6,LRO,VLAN_HWTSO,LINKSTATE,RXCSUM_IPV6,TX
CSUM_IPV6>                                                                                                                        
        ether 00:07:43:06:cd:bb                                                                                                   
        inet 192.168.10.4 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.10.255                                                             
        nd6 options=9<PERFORMNUD,IFDISABLED>                                                                                      
        media: Ethernet 10Gbase-SR <full-duplex>                                                                                  
        status: active                                                                                                            
em0: flags=8c02<BROADCAST,OACTIVE,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500                                                            
        options=4219b<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,VLAN_HWTAGGING,VLAN_HWCSUM,TSO4,WOL_MAGIC,VLAN_HWTSO>                                
        ether 00:25:50:6d:59:20                                                                                                   
        nd6 options=9<PERFORMNUD,IFDISABLED>                                                                                      
        media: Ethernet autoselect                                                                                                
        status: no carrier                                                                                                        
em1: flags=8c02<BROADCAST,OACTIVE,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500                                                            
        options=4219b<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,VLAN_HWTAGGING,VLAN_HWCSUM,TSO4,WOL_MAGIC,VLAN_HWTSO>                                
        ether 00:25:50:6d:59:21                                                                                                   
        nd6 options=9<PERFORMNUD,IFDISABLED>                                                                                      
        media: Ethernet autoselect                                                                                                
        status: no carrier                                                                                                        
ipfw0: flags=8801<UP,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 65536                                                                        
        nd6 options=9<PERFORMNUD,IFDISABLED>                                                                                      
lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 16384                                                                 
        options=600003<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,RXCSUM_IPV6,TXCSUM_IPV6>                                                                     
        inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128                                                                                                   
        inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0xd                                                                                
        inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000                                                                                         
        nd6 options=21<PERFORMNUD,AUTO_LINKLOCAL>                                                                                 
[root@freenas ~]#           

Everything looks correct on your Chelsio S310E-CR. Is this working as intended with that NIC now or are you still seeing multiple addresses in the GUI? Moreover, its concerning that the shell froze for you FreeNAS, I would recommend you run some smartctl tests on your Intel X25 80GB drive to confirm it does not have bad sectors.

Let me know if you need any further assistance.
 

Fritzolio

Explorer
Joined
Oct 12, 2015
Messages
63
Thanks. Will check the x25. Guess this is a minor problem all thing considered. I can live with it.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top