iGPU not working with Plex (Truenas Scale)

Newbie84

Cadet
Joined
Mar 22, 2024
Messages
8
I'm attempting to use the iGPU for Plex's hardware transcoding. The iGPU is visible in the Truenas scale OS, however, any attempts to use the iGPU for plex fails.

There are 5 selectable gpu options available when setting up the plex app. I've tried all 5 and none of them work. I'm told Truenas Scale requires a gpu dedicated to running the OS, which in turn doesn't allow Plex to access the iGPU. Unfortunately I don't have any space to add a dedicated graphics card, so that's not an option to tinker with.

Does anyone have any idea as to what may be done in this case in order to use the iGPU for Plex? Thanks.

System Specs -----------------------------------------------
OS Version: TrueNAS-SCALE-23.10.2
Product: B760
Model: Genuine Intel(R) 0000 *Intel QXZH ES (i9 12900HK ES)
iGPU: Intel Iris Xe graphics (96EU)
Memory: 31 GiB
---------------------------------------------------------------
 

Attachments

  • igpu-not-working-with-plex-truenas-scale-v0-8strc9fgpxrc1.webp
    6.3 KB · Views: 36
  • igpu-not-working-with-plex-truenas-scale-v0-h53fk7ulqxrc1.webp
    19.4 KB · Views: 34

Newbie84

Cadet
Joined
Mar 22, 2024
Messages
8
These are the logs I'm receiving when trying to transcode.

failed.png
 

Stux

MVP
Joined
Jun 2, 2016
Messages
4,419
ES is engineering sample.

Maybe it doesn’t work?
 

Newbie84

Cadet
Joined
Mar 22, 2024
Messages
8
Are you suggesting the ES doesn't have a working iGPU?
If that's the case, wouldn't it not register and not be selectable in Truenas Scale?
 

Stux

MVP
Joined
Jun 2, 2016
Messages
4,419
When you use an ES you have no idea what bugs are present.

In order to discount a hw bug you’d need to prove that it works in some other configuration
 

Newbie84

Cadet
Joined
Mar 22, 2024
Messages
8
Update: Fixed

I created a standalone dataset and set it to SMB/NFSv4 type, then edited the ACLs. Added user apps with full control, added "@"Everyone with Read permissions. Then applied recursively (selected both checkboxes). That fixed it.

I also selected the Allocation iGPU 1 in the Plex application editor.
 
Last edited:
Top