Docker Containers Have No Outbound Internet Connectivity?

sretalla

Powered by Neutrality
Moderator
Joined
Jan 1, 2016
Messages
9,703
I do no where to put the evironment settings, but where can I put other stuff? and how to do it?
Can you give me a example for example of qbittorrent or something else like emby or jellyy fin?
If you just want standard apps, use the catalogs... they allow you to put in the needed stuff in a place that makes sense for that app.
 

Kieros

Explorer
Joined
Jan 13, 2022
Messages
50
Thanks I try this. The point is the apps needed are not in the official charts :S
I think there should be more but it I understand it has less priority
Thank you for your help.

But there is no option to tick so I wonder if it will work?
 

sretalla

Powered by Neutrality
Moderator
Joined
Jan 1, 2016
Messages
9,703

Kieros

Explorer
Joined
Jan 13, 2022
Messages
50
OK I now see the option you mentioned appeared, when I disabled ll these other settings :smile:
 

Kieros

Explorer
Joined
Jan 13, 2022
Messages
50
The community catalog has all of the ones you mentioned, so does TrueCharts.

If you can't work it out, maybe the documentation will help:
I try to avoid using truecharts as it is not offically truenas. So I rather implement it via the truenas apps launch docker image.
If then things fail, the blaim would be on truenas since they provided this option to implement containers this way. Things seem to work ok. Got 4 apps running now.
 

Kieros

Explorer
Joined
Jan 13, 2022
Messages
50
Do you know how and where I can add a usb device with this docker launch? like a zwave usb id by serial?
 

sretalla

Powered by Neutrality
Moderator
Joined
Jan 1, 2016
Messages
9,703
Do you know how and where I can add a usb device with this docker launch? like a zwave usb id by serial?
For the iX provided apps (including the Launch Docker Image option), I don't think there's an option to do that (and it's probably too complex and/or won't work to just add it via a host path volume).

TrueCharts has an equivalent (Custom-app), which does allow for adding of USB devices to the launched image.
 

Kieros

Explorer
Joined
Jan 13, 2022
Messages
50
For the iX provided apps (including the Launch Docker Image option), I don't think there's an option to do that (and it's probably too complex and/or won't work to just add it via a host path volume).

TrueCharts has an equivalent (Custom-app), which does allow for adding of USB devices to the launched image.
Thank you for your reply while I was hoping for an answer I came up a link about that.
But haven't figured out how to add the volume hostpath via the launch docker image.
I thought I had to implement is in the fields below. It asks for a mounth path and a datasetname.
I am not sure what to fill in. I have the serial link like this /dev/serial/by-id/my_serial

1691671403209.png


But perhaps I am on the wrong track. I am trying to learn alot these days lol.
So please bear with me.

And I thank you for your time helping me.
 

sretalla

Powered by Neutrality
Moderator
Joined
Jan 1, 2016
Messages
9,703
I think a better bet is to add a Container Arg, something like this:
device=/dev/serial/by-id/my_serial

I don't know if that will work as I haven't tested it at all.
 

Kieros

Explorer
Joined
Jan 13, 2022
Messages
50
I think a better bet is to add a Container Arg, something like this:
device=/dev/serial/by-id/my_serial

I don't know if that will work as I haven't tested it at all.
Thanks I tried it. This makes the docker stuck :S
 

sretalla

Powered by Neutrality
Moderator
Joined
Jan 1, 2016
Messages
9,703
Thanks I tried it. This makes the docker stuck :S
OK, well, I guess we don't have the right syntax (if this type of argument is even allowed at all).

Maybe try it like this:
--device=/dev/serial/by-id/my_serial

Are you also changing that to be the address of the actual device you want in the container?
 

Kieros

Explorer
Joined
Jan 13, 2022
Messages
50
OK, well, I guess we don't have the right syntax (if this type of argument is even allowed at all).

Maybe try it like this:
--device=/dev/serial/by-id/my_serial

Are you also changing that to be the address of the actual device you want in the container?
Yes I changed it but I think the device id is wrong.
But I have been searching for the right commands to get the id. I got this id by homeassistant which runs in a vm. But I think it is transformed.
 

sretalla

Powered by Neutrality
Moderator
Joined
Jan 1, 2016
Messages
9,703
But I have been searching for the right commands to get the id
Perhaps you can start with something like this?

ls -la /dev/serial/by-id
 

Kieros

Explorer
Joined
Jan 13, 2022
Messages
50
Perhaps you can start with something like this?

ls -la /dev/serial/by-id
Thank you for your reply. I was finally able to try but this does not seem to work?
1691703033789.png

Doesn't work with sudo either.
If I use ls -la I get this list not sure what to do with that to get a serial.
1691703194225.png


I also do not have the mentioned directory is that normal?
I re enabled the root user and now the list is alot longer but the command still doesn't work

1691704261731.png

1691704321909.png

1691704363213.png
 
Last edited:

sretalla

Powered by Neutrality
Moderator
Joined
Jan 1, 2016
Messages
9,703
Are you sure you plugged in the device?

Or are you sure the device offers a serial port connection?
 

Kieros

Explorer
Joined
Jan 13, 2022
Messages
50
Are you sure you plugged in the device?

Or are you sure the device offers a serial port connection?
Yes it is plugged in and is working in a vm where it is passed through right now. In homeassistant vm. It is a zwave usb. But I want everything in the vm to become containers. So I am moving all to containers and this last piece I want to run in zwave-js-ui. Actually I am almost there most of it is running in containers right now. But this seems to be the most difficult part
 

sretalla

Powered by Neutrality
Moderator
Joined
Jan 1, 2016
Messages
9,703
Yes it is plugged in and is working in a vm where it is passed through right now.
So your host can't see it because it's in passthrough... nothing surprising about that.
 

sfatula

Guru
Joined
Jul 5, 2022
Messages
608
I found Home Assistant was better not in a container. Better as a VM. The reasons are shown here:

 
Top