What about a log info on the web GUI?

Status
Not open for further replies.

jfr2006

Contributor
Joined
May 27, 2011
Messages
174
It would be nice to have the log that outputs to the console to appear on the web GUI :).

I think it's not hard...all it needs is to be outputted to a file and then the web GUI shows the fie contents ;)
 

esamett

Patron
Joined
May 28, 2011
Messages
345
in the meantime I have used the "more" command - just like old dos:

[CLI command] |more

you can scroll up and down the screen output of your command with the keyboard arrow keys.
 

jfr2006

Contributor
Joined
May 27, 2011
Messages
174

warri

Guru
Joined
Jun 6, 2011
Messages
1,193
If you check Settings - Advanced - Show console messages in the footer (Requires UI reload) you can see the console in the footer of the web gui and click on it.
 

Paktas

Dabbler
Joined
Jun 19, 2011
Messages
25
It's not possible to Copy from Console (win7 64, Firefox 4)
Not a very clear way of getting to console by the way.
 

jfr2006

Contributor
Joined
May 27, 2011
Messages
174
If you check Settings - Advanced - Show console messages in the footer (Requires UI reload) you can see the console in the footer of the web gui and click on it.
Yes.. I noticed it later...

Thanks!
 

Tekkie

Patron
Joined
May 31, 2011
Messages
352
And not to mention the output is truncated which makes it useless anyway.
 

Tekkie

Patron
Joined
May 31, 2011
Messages
352
Err, output is not truncated... just click over the console and it will pop up
I will try this later today, neither the docs nor the UI give reason to believe that one could 'click' on the console window that pop-ups. ;)

console_trunc.jpg looks like the console window on the web UI is truncated and there isn't anyway of expanding it. This is using Opera.
 
S

sfranzis71

Guest
In FreeNAS 0.7 we had the Diagnostics/Log menu item.
It was possible to browse different logs (system, samba, smart, ...)
I think a console pop-up is not what users want.

Stefan
 

seeingwhite

Cadet
Joined
Aug 2, 2011
Messages
4
In FreeNAS 0.7 we had the Diagnostics/Log menu item.
It was possible to browse different logs (system, samba, smart, ...)
I think a console pop-up is not what users want.

Stefan


Agreed. When I installed Freenas 8 the other day, I was looking for this menu and could not understand why I couldn't find it. Eventually, I just realized it didn't exist in Freenas 8. I had used previous versions of Freenas for a long time and now miss having this diagnostic log menu.
 

Paktas

Dabbler
Joined
Jun 19, 2011
Messages
25
It was possible to browse different logs (system, samba, smart, ...)
I think a console pop-up is not what users want.
I think this should definately be included as now users are blind on GUI and need to go to CLI to get those logs.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top