Register for the iXsystems Community to get an ad-free experience and exclusive discounts in our eBay Store.

VMs Won't Start - CPU should support VMs

Western Digital Drives - The Preferred Drives of FreeNAS and TrueNAS CORE
Status
Not open for further replies.

photomatix

Junior Member
Joined
May 30, 2018
Messages
24
I've been searching the web and forums to try and find a straight answer but it must not be as simple as I had hoped.

When I start a VM, FreeNAS says VM Started, but the info column still says State: STOPPED.

I get these messages in the console
Code:
Jul 17 15:49:02 freenas tap0: Ethernet address: 00:bd:cd:07:7b:00
Jul 17 15:49:02 freenas kernel: tap0: promiscuous mode enabled


Here's my CPU
Code:
CPU: Quad-Core AMD Opteron(tm) Processor 2346 HE (1809.31-MHz K8-class CPU)
  Origin="AuthenticAMD"  Id=0x100f23  Family=0x10  Model=0x2  Stepping=3
  Features=0x178bfbff<FPU,VME,DE,PSE,TSC,MSR,PAE,MCE,CX8,APIC,SEP,MTRR,PGE,MCA,CMOV,PAT,PSE36,CLFLUSH,MMX,FXSR,SSE,SSE2,HTT>
  Features2=0x802009<SSE3,MON,CX16,POPCNT>
  AMD Features=0xee500800<SYSCALL,NX,MMX+,FFXSR,Page1GB,RDTSCP,LM,3DNow!+,3DNow!>
  AMD Features2=0x7ff<LAHF,CMP,SVM,ExtAPIC,CR8,ABM,SSE4A,MAS,Prefetch,OSVW,IBS>
  SVM: NP,NAsids=64
  TSC: P-state invariant


According to manual, this CPU supports POPCNT and it's not a "Kuma" processor so it should work, right?

If this model isn't supported what should I be looking for to indicate that?
 

IceBoosteR

Senior Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2016
Messages
503
The first thought I had: Does the CPU support virtualisation? If yes, is it enabled in the BIOS?
I don't see AMD-V on the list of features in your post :O
 

photomatix

Junior Member
Joined
May 30, 2018
Messages
24
According to my BIOS, it's enabled. If it's enabled yet AMD-V isn't showing in the feature, is it safe to assume my CPU doesn't support virtualization? According to this website, my CPU should support AMD-V.
 

IceBoosteR

Senior Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2016
Messages
503
According to my BIOS, it's enabled. If it's enabled yet AMD-V isn't showing in the feature, is it safe to assume my CPU doesn't support virtualization? According to this website, my CPU should support AMD-V.
Interesting. I have seen similar information on another website, so AMD-V should be present in your system...
I would start with troubleshooting:
https://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/linux-xen-vmware-kvm-intel-vt-amd-v-support/

What is your motherboard?
Firsrt I would suggest that bhyve is not able to start your VM properly due to missing virtualisation features, so thats the track we should look at.

-Ice
 

photomatix

Junior Member
Joined
May 30, 2018
Messages
24

photomatix

Junior Member
Joined
May 30, 2018
Messages
24
I'm no unix expert so correct me if I'm wrong, but I couldn't get those commands to work on FreeNAS. I believe those only work on Linux machines. I did find this "equivalent" command but the results don't look very promising.

dmidecode -t processor -t cache
This is the output.
Code:
Processor Information
		Socket Designation: CPU 1
		Type: Central Processor
		Family: Quad-Core Opteron
		Manufacturer: AMD
		ID: 23 0F 10 00 FF FB 8B 17
		Signature: Family 16, Model 2, Stepping 3
		Flags:
				FPU (Floating-point unit on-chip)
				VME (Virtual mode extension)
				DE (Debugging extension)
				PSE (Page size extension)
				TSC (Time stamp counter)
				MSR (Model specific registers)
				PAE (Physical address extension)
				MCE (Machine check exception)
				CX8 (CMPXCHG8 instruction supported)
				APIC (On-chip APIC hardware supported)
				SEP (Fast system call)
				MTRR (Memory type range registers)
				PGE (Page global enable)
				MCA (Machine check architecture)
				CMOV (Conditional move instruction supported)
				PAT (Page attribute table)
				PSE-36 (36-bit page size extension)
				CLFSH (CLFLUSH instruction supported)
				MMX (MMX technology supported)
				FXSR (FXSAVE and FXSTOR instructions supported)
				SSE (Streaming SIMD extensions)
				SSE2 (Streaming SIMD extensions 2)
				HTT (Multi-threading)
		Version: Quad-Core AMD Opteron(tm) Processor 2346 HE
		Voltage: 1.5 V
		External Clock: 200 MHz
		Max Speed: 1800 MHz
		Current Speed: 1800 MHz
		Status: Populated, Enabled
		Upgrade: Other
		L1 Cache Handle: 0x0005
		L2 Cache Handle: 0x0006
		L3 Cache Handle: 0x0007
		Serial Number: To Be Filled By O.E.M.
		Asset Tag: To Be Filled By O.E.M.
		Part Number: To Be Filled By O.E.M.
		Core Count: 4
		Core Enabled: 4
		Characteristics:
				64-bit capable

Handle 0x0005, DMI type 7, 19 bytes
Cache Information
		Socket Designation: L1-Cache
		Configuration: Enabled, Not Socketed, Level 1
		Operational Mode: Varies With Memory Address
		Location: Internal
		Installed Size: 512 kB
		Maximum Size: 512 kB
		Supported SRAM Types:
				Pipeline Burst
		Installed SRAM Type: Pipeline Burst
		Speed: Unknown
		Error Correction Type: Single-bit ECC
		System Type: Data
		Associativity: 4-way Set-associative

Handle 0x0006, DMI type 7, 19 bytes
Cache Information
		Socket Designation: L2-Cache
		Configuration: Enabled, Not Socketed, Level 2
		Operational Mode: Varies With Memory Address
		Location: Internal
		Installed Size: 2048 kB
		Maximum Size: 2048 kB
		Supported SRAM Types:
				Pipeline Burst
		Installed SRAM Type: Pipeline Burst
		Speed: Unknown
		Error Correction Type: Single-bit ECC
		System Type: Unified
		Associativity: 4-way Set-associative

Handle 0x0007, DMI type 7, 19 bytes
Cache Information
		Socket Designation: L3-Cache
		Configuration: Enabled, Not Socketed, Level 3
		Operational Mode: Varies With Memory Address
		Location: Internal
		Installed Size: 2048 kB
		Maximum Size: 2048 kB
		Supported SRAM Types:
				Pipeline Burst
		Installed SRAM Type: Pipeline Burst
		Speed: Unknown
		Error Correction Type: Single-bit ECC
		System Type: Unified
		Associativity: 4-way Set-associative
 

IceBoosteR

Senior Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2016
Messages
503
Yeah sorry, I have only showed a way to go...
Of course some command are not working on FreeBSD, my fault.
Nevertheless, no virtualisation technology is showing up on the OS level.
Are you using your system bare-metal? Are you using the latest BIOS version?
 

KrisBee

Neophyte Sage
Joined
Mar 20, 2017
Messages
1,221
@photomatix What version of FreeNAS are you using? Have you actually installed an OS in your VM, or are you unable to do anything? If you are trying to install Windows as the guest OS, try allocating 1 vCPU to the VM.
 

photomatix

Junior Member
Joined
May 30, 2018
Messages
24
@IceBoosteR It is bare-metal. I checked the BIOS today and I'm not running the lasted but it looks like the only change is support for 6-core CPUs which I don't have. It's not the most straightforward way to update and don't want to upgrade on a production machine if it's already working.

@KrisBee I'm running 11.1-U5. I'm not even able to get the VM to start to install Windows or anything else. :confused:

It is an older machine. 2007 model. It's not a huge deal if I can't get it working but it would be convenient.
 

photomatix

Junior Member
Joined
May 30, 2018
Messages
24
I just shot Supermicro an email. We'll see what they have to say about it as well.
 

KrisBee

Neophyte Sage
Joined
Mar 20, 2017
Messages
1,221
What messages are you seeing in the middlewared.log when try to start a VM? ( tail -f /var/log/middlewared.log )

My old Phenom supports creating VMs with bhyve - of course YMMV.

Code:
CPU: AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 960T Processor (3013.59-MHz K8-class CPU) 
 Origin="AuthenticAMD"  Id=0x100fa0  Family=0x10  Model=0xa  Stepping=0 
 Features=0x178bfbff<FPU,VME,DE,PSE,TSC,MSR,PAE,MCE,CX8,APIC,SEP,MTRR,PGE,MCA,CMOV,PAT,PSE36,CLFLUSH,MMX,FXSR,SSE,SSE2,HTT> 
 Features2=0x802009<SSE3,MON,CX16,POPCNT> 
 AMD Features=0xee500800<SYSCALL,NX,MMX+,FFXSR,Page1GB,RDTSCP,LM,3DNow!+,3DNow!> 
 AMD Features2=0x837ff<LAHF,CMP,SVM,ExtAPIC,CR8,ABM,SSE4A,MAS,Prefetch,OSVW,IBS,SKINIT,WDT,NodeId> 
 SVM: NP,NRIP,NAsids=64 
 TSC: P-state invariant, performance statistics
 

photomatix

Junior Member
Joined
May 30, 2018
Messages
24
Code:
[2018/07/20 15:19:38] (DEBUG) VMService.run():155 - ====> NIC_ATTACH: None
[2018/07/20 15:19:38] (DEBUG) VMService.run():231 - Starting bhyve: bhyve -H -w -c 1 -m 2048 -s 0:0,hostbridge -s 31,lpc -l com1,/dev/nmdm2A -l bootrom,/usr/local/share/uefi-firmware/BHYVE_UEFI.fd -s 3,e1000,tap0,mac=00:a0:98:32:f1:6f -s 29,fbuf,vncserver,tcp=0.0.0.0:5902,w=1024,h=768,, -s 30,xhci,tablet -s 4,ahci-hd,/dev/zvol/Vol1/Test -s 5,ahci-cd,/mnt/Vol1/Public/Jonathan/Software/OS/Win10_English_x64.iso 2_Test
[2018/07/20 15:19:38] (DEBUG) VMService.run():250 - Test: vm_create: Device not configured

[2018/07/20 15:19:38] (INFO) VMService.run():265 - ===> Powered off VM: Test ID: 2 BHYVE_CODE: 1
[2018/07/20 15:19:39] (WARNING) VMService.destroy_vm():275 - ===> Destroying VM: Test ID: 2 BHYVE_CODE: 1
 

KrisBee

Neophyte Sage
Joined
Mar 20, 2017
Messages
1,221
@photomatix How to interpret the "Device not configured" message? Are you uisng the old UI in FN11.1.-U5?
 

photomatix

Junior Member
Joined
May 30, 2018
Messages
24
If you mean the default UI, then yes. I’m not using the beta UI yet.

The only thing I see in the config that might not be correct is the NIC MAC is blank. My understanding was it would generate a random address once the VM started.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

KrisBee

Neophyte Sage
Joined
Mar 20, 2017
Messages
1,221
What you say about NIC MAC is correct. There's still the suspicion that your system does not support creating guest VMs with bhyve. Grab a live linux iso such as Mint Linux 18.3 and test if you can start a VM. If that works, then that doubt can be eliminated.
 

photomatix

Junior Member
Joined
May 30, 2018
Messages
24
I've had a few big projects come up at work and I'll have to get back to this later.
I'll give that a try when I can.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Traxata

Newbie
Joined
Jul 26, 2018
Messages
1
I've been searching the web and forums to try and find a straight answer but it must not be as simple as I had hoped.

When I start a VM, FreeNAS says VM Started, but the info column still says State: STOPPED.

I get these messages in the console
Code:
Jul 17 15:49:02 freenas tap0: Ethernet address: 00:bd:cd:07:7b:00
Jul 17 15:49:02 freenas kernel: tap0: promiscuous mode enabled


Here's my CPU
Code:
CPU: Quad-Core AMD Opteron(tm) Processor 2346 HE (1809.31-MHz K8-class CPU)
  Origin="AuthenticAMD"  Id=0x100f23  Family=0x10  Model=0x2  Stepping=3
  Features=0x178bfbff<FPU,VME,DE,PSE,TSC,MSR,PAE,MCE,CX8,APIC,SEP,MTRR,PGE,MCA,CMOV,PAT,PSE36,CLFLUSH,MMX,FXSR,SSE,SSE2,HTT>
  Features2=0x802009<SSE3,MON,CX16,POPCNT>
  AMD Features=0xee500800<SYSCALL,NX,MMX+,FFXSR,Page1GB,RDTSCP,LM,3DNow!+,3DNow!>
  AMD Features2=0x7ff<LAHF,CMP,SVM,ExtAPIC,CR8,ABM,SSE4A,MAS,Prefetch,OSVW,IBS>
  SVM: NP,NAsids=64
  TSC: P-state invariant


According to manual, this CPU supports POPCNT and it's not a "Kuma" processor so it should work, right?

If this model isn't supported what should I be looking for to indicate that?
Having just been over this issue during the past week I found that the problem with starting my VM in either the new GUI or the legacy GUI was a lack of RAM.

Check your system processes and see how much free memory you have on the FreeNAS system before you start your VM and then try starting the VM with an amount of RAM that's free. I was asking for 2GB (out of my system's 16) but free was only 700MB.
 

photomatix

Junior Member
Joined
May 30, 2018
Messages
24
I was asking for 2GB (out of my system's 16) but free was only 700MB.
I tried your solution, but unfortunately, that doesn't seem to be my issue. I set the VM to run with 256mb of RAM as I had 360ish mb free. Still no start. :(

Grab a live linux iso such as Mint Linux 18.3 and test if you can start a VM. If that works, then that doubt can be eliminated.
When I have some time to take the server off-line I'd like to try KrisBee's idea with using a live Linux iso and see what it'll do.
 

kdragon75

Dedicated Sage
Joined
Aug 7, 2016
Messages
2,464
Model number: 2346 HE
...
Supported memory: DDR2
Me thinks n upgrade is in the near future!
 

KrisBee

Neophyte Sage
Joined
Mar 20, 2017
Messages
1,221
Model number: 2346 HE
...
Supported memory: DDR2
Me thinks n upgrade is in the near future!
Looks like that "Device not configured" message really does mean bhyve is not supported on this system.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top