Register for the iXsystems Community to get an ad-free experience

SOLVED Problems installing Bash

Western Digital Drives - The Preferred Drives of FreeNAS and TrueNAS CORE
Status
Not open for further replies.

Andrew076

Patron
Joined
Apr 5, 2015
Messages
206
I have tried to install bash but can't. I first tried to do the pkg update but I get the following error:
Updating FreeBSD repository catalogue...
pkg: Repository FreeBSD has a wrong packagesite, need to re-create database
pkg: http://pkg.FreeBSD.org/freebsd:9:x86:64/latest/meta.txz: No address record
pkg: repository FreeBSD has no meta file, using default settings
pkg: http://pkg.FreeBSD.org/freebsd:9:x86:64/latest/packagesite.txz: No address
record
pkg: Unable to update repository FreeBSD

Anyone know what is causing this?
 
Joined
Jan 9, 2015
Messages
430
Are you trying to install bash on the base OS or in a FreeBSD jail?
 

danb35

Hall of Famer
Joined
Aug 16, 2011
Messages
13,542
...and does your jail have Internet access?
 

Andrew076

Patron
Joined
Apr 5, 2015
Messages
206
...and does your jail have Internet access?
I am not sure about that. How would I check? The system does have access because I did an update last night.
 

Andrew076

Patron
Joined
Apr 5, 2015
Messages
206

danb35

Hall of Famer
Joined
Aug 16, 2011
Messages
13,542
I am not sure about that. How would I check? The system does have access because I did an update last night.
What happens if you try to ping google.com in the jail?
 

Andrew076

Patron
Joined
Apr 5, 2015
Messages
206
What happens if you try to ping google.com in the jail?
ping: cannot resolve google.com: Host name lookup failure
 

danb35

Hall of Famer
Joined
Aug 16, 2011
Messages
13,542
cannot resolve google.com: Host name lookup failure
Well, there's your problem. If name resolution is broken in your jail, lots of things won't work. What's less clear is why name resolution is broken in the jail. Can you ping google.com from the shell on your FreeNAS box?
 

Andrew076

Patron
Joined
Apr 5, 2015
Messages
206
Well, there's your problem. If name resolution is broken in your jail, lots of things won't work. What's less clear is why name resolution is broken in the jail. Can you ping google.com from the shell on your FreeNAS box?
Yes.
 

danb35

Hall of Famer
Joined
Aug 16, 2011
Messages
13,542
What happens if you do 'ping 8.8.8.8' from the jail?
 

Andrew076

Patron
Joined
Apr 5, 2015
Messages
206
What happens if you do 'ping 8.8.8.8' from the jail?

Code:
root@crashplan_1:/ # ping 8.8.8.8
PING 8.8.8.8 (8.8.8.8): 56 data bytes 


and then nothing for a long time....

Edit:
I just terminated it and this is what was output

Code:
root@crashplan_1:/ # ping 8.8.8.8 
PING 8.8.8.8 (8.8.8.8): 56 data bytes 
^C 
--- 8.8.8.8 ping statistics --- 
402 packets transmitted, 0 packets received, 100.0% packet loss 
root@crashplan_1:/ # 
root@crashplan_1:/ # 
 

danb35

Hall of Famer
Joined
Aug 16, 2011
Messages
13,542
So it's a routing problem, then, not specifically a DNS problem. I see in your other thread that you've recently made some network changes. Would I be correct in guessing that your router/gateway wasn't at 192.168.1.1 before?

Try this. In the web GUI, go to Jails, click on your Crashplan jail, then click the wrench icon at the bottom. Click the Advanced Mode button in the window that pops up. In the next window, enter 192.168.1.1 in the IPv4 default gateway box. Then restart the jail. See if that fixes it.
 

Andrew076

Patron
Joined
Apr 5, 2015
Messages
206
I took a screen grab of the Configuration tab for the jail:

JailConfg.JPG
 

Andrew076

Patron
Joined
Apr 5, 2015
Messages
206
The router gateway was always at 192.168.1.1

Under advanced mode everything is either unselected or blank except for:

IPv4 address: 192.168.1.2
IPv4 netmask: /24 (255.255.255.0)
IPv4 default gateway (was blank before now is 192.168.1.1)
Mac: has info
Sysctls: allow.raw_sockets=true
autostart: checked
vimage: checked

I stopped and started the jail then tried to ping 8.8.8.8 to no avail. (I guess to be clear, I restarted the jail by clicking on the yellow light at the bottom)
 

Andrew076

Patron
Joined
Apr 5, 2015
Messages
206
Ah! I figured it out - thanks for point me in the right direction.

When I configured the Router I reserved a block of IP addresses (1-25). I did this so that when people log on to the network and are assigned an ip it wouldn't mess with various assigned hardware devices that may be off etc. When I changed its address to an address outside of the IP range it connected just fine.

So now I guess I need to just figure out how to assign the Jail an ip in side the reserved range. Must be a router issue.

Edit:

Yep! That was it. When I added a new "reserved" address using the MAC address assigned to the jail to the router it also worked just fine.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top