Plex no metadata: 11.2Beta3 Iocage Jail

SCoulter

Dabbler
Joined
Sep 13, 2018
Messages
12
Hello. I have set up Plex within a new iocage jail (after the warden based plugin stopped working).

The plex server is accessible, and playback works fine. However no metadata appears.

I have tried many other solutions including the steps indicated here: https://forums.freenas.org/index.php?threads/iocage-plex-metadata-and-transcoding-issue.60628/

About my setup:
Home network is on the 192.168.0.0/20 subnet (192.168.0.1 - 192.168.15.254)
Cable Modem - Bridge Mode
192.168.0.1 - Primary router connected to cable modem via Cat5
192.168.0.2 - Secondary router connected via WDS Bridge to first router, connected to FreeNAS box and desktop computer via Cat5
Both routers are TP-Link Archer C7, with forwarding/virtual server (Edit: NAT only on Primary Router):
upload_2018-9-13_10-21-27.png

192.168.10.1 - FreeNAS IP Address
192.168.10.5 - Plex Iocage IP Address, set via DHCP reservation:
upload_2018-9-13_10-22-18.png


Here is the contents of "iocage get all plex_jail":
Code:
root@freenas:~ # iocage list
+-----+-----------+-------+--------------+------+
| JID |   NAME	| STATE |   RELEASE	| IP4  |
+=====+===========+=======+==============+======+
| 2   | plex_jail | up	| 11.2-RELEASE | DHCP |
+-----+-----------+-------+--------------+------+
root@freenas:~ # iocage get all plex_jail
CONFIG_VERSION:11
allow_chflags:0
allow_mount:0
allow_mount_devfs:0
allow_mount_nullfs:0
allow_mount_procfs:0
allow_mount_tmpfs:0
allow_mount_zfs:0
allow_quotas:0
allow_raw_sockets:1
allow_set_hostname:1
allow_socket_af:0
allow_sysvipc:0
available:readonly
basejail:no
boot:on
bpf:yes
children_max:0
cloned_release:11.2-RELEASE
comment:none
compression:lz4
compressratio:readonly
coredumpsize:off
count:1
cpuset:off
cputime:off
datasize:off
dedup:off
defaultrouter:192.168.0.2
defaultrouter6:none
depends:none
devfs_ruleset:4
dhcp:on
enforce_statfs:2
exec_clean:1
exec_fib:0
exec_jail_user:root
exec_poststart:/usr/bin/true
exec_poststop:/usr/bin/true
exec_prestart:/usr/bin/true
exec_prestop:/usr/bin/true
exec_start:/bin/sh /etc/rc
exec_stop:/bin/sh /etc/rc.shutdown
exec_system_jail_user:0
exec_system_user:root
exec_timeout:60
host_domainname:none
host_hostname:plex_jail
host_hostuuid:plex_jail
host_time:yes
hostid:3b4eecf0-7778-11e7-9261-d05099c26ec6
hostid_strict_check:off
interfaces:vnet0:bridge0
ip4:new
ip4_addr:vnet0|192.168.10.5
ip4_saddrsel:1
ip6:new
ip6_addr:none
ip6_saddrsel:1
jail_zfs:off
jail_zfs_dataset:iocage/jails/plex_jail/data
jail_zfs_mountpoint:none
last_started:2018-09-13 05:58:08
login_flags:-f root
mac_prefix:02ff60
maxproc:off
memorylocked:off
memoryuse:off
mount_devfs:1
mount_fdescfs:1
mount_linprocfs:0
mount_procfs:0
mountpoint:readonly
msgqqueued:off
msgqsize:off
nmsgq:off
notes:none
nsemop:off
nshm:off
nthr:off
openfiles:off
origin:readonly
owner:root
pcpu:off
priority:99
pseudoterminals:off
quota:none
release:11.2-RELEASE-p1
reservation:none
resolver:/etc/resolv.conf
rlimits:off
securelevel:2
shmsize:off
stacksize:off
state:up
stop_timeout:30
swapuse:off
sync_state:none
sync_target:none
sync_tgt_zpool:none
sysvmsg:new
sysvsem:new
sysvshm:new
template:no
type:jail
used:readonly
vmemoryuse:off
vnet:on
vnet0_mac:02ff602fd575,02ff602fd576
vnet1_mac:none
vnet2_mac:none
vnet3_mac:none
vnet_interfaces:none
wallclock:off


And the results of running ifconfig from within the jail
Code:
root@plex_jail:~ # ifconfig
lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 16384
		options=600003<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,RXCSUM_IPV6,TXCSUM_IPV6>
		inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128
		inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x1
		inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000
		nd6 options=21<PERFORMNUD,AUTO_LINKLOCAL>
		groups: lo
epair0b: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
		options=8<VLAN_MTU>
		ether 02:ff:60:2f:d5:76
		hwaddr 02:5f:d0:00:07:0b
		inet 192.168.10.5 netmask 0xfffff000 broadcast 192.168.15.255
		nd6 options=1<PERFORMNUD>
		media: Ethernet 10Gbase-T (10Gbase-T <full-duplex>)
		status: active
		groups: epair


I have uploaded all of the logs from Plex here: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1I9RCLVPKe1_qCAdMg9vmm5gfVCgXh4bJ

Any help would be much appreciated. I have been tearing my hair out for 2 days trying to get this to work.
 

Attachments

  • upload_2018-9-13_10-23-7.png
    upload_2018-9-13_10-23-7.png
    15.2 KB · Views: 510
Last edited:

mrteaiot

Dabbler
Joined
Aug 29, 2018
Messages
43
I have the same issue. Install the update Beta 3, got plex server install but missing MetaTags and posters. When I click the movie, stated error missing player. I am not be able to find any video on how to install Plex on this new version of 11.2-BETA3.. I might have to reinstall and use 11.1 version.
 

NasKar

Guru
Joined
Jan 8, 2016
Messages
739
However no metadata appears.
I had that problem with 11.1U4 and this fixed it for me.
Make sure to add to Server/Network/List of IP addresses and networks that are allowed without auth to your subnet for example 192.168.5.0/24 to allow metadata to be downloaded.
 

SCoulter

Dabbler
Joined
Sep 13, 2018
Messages
12
I have the same issue. Install the update Beta 3, got plex server install but missing MetaTags and posters. When I click the movie, stated error missing player. I am not be able to find any video on how to install Plex on this new version of 11.2-BETA3.. I might have to reinstall and use 11.1 version.
I am able to play Media, its just the metadata (posters, movie info) that doesn't show up.

I had that problem with 11.1U4 and this fixed it for me.
Make sure to add to Server/Network/List of IP addresses and networks that are allowed without auth to your subnet for example 192.168.5.0/24 to allow metadata to be downloaded.
Sorry, add the ip (192.168.10.5/20) where? To some list in FreeNAS? Or do you mean a router setting?
 

mrteaiot

Dabbler
Joined
Aug 29, 2018
Messages
43
Thanks for replying. How do I go about check that? I got the old version without GUI works fine. What part of installation did I miss or did wrong?
 

NasKar

Guru
Joined
Jan 8, 2016
Messages
739
Thanks for replying. How do I go about check that? I got the old version without GUI works fine. What part of installation did I miss or did wrong?
It's a setting in the Plex interface. Click on the setup icon looks like a wrench and screwdriver then Server.....
 

NasKar

Guru
Joined
Jan 8, 2016
Messages
739
After you added that setting then - Analyze and Refresh All Metadata for the libraries and see if it starts to download the metadata.
 

Jailer

Not strong, but bad
Joined
Sep 12, 2014
Messages
4,977
You're in double NAT with 2 routers in your system, it's no wonder that you can't get meta data. Put your modem in bridge mode and try again.
 

mrteaiot

Dabbler
Joined
Aug 29, 2018
Messages
43
I try Analyze to match but nothing show up. What is double NAT? I only have one router in my house.
 

Jailer

Not strong, but bad
Joined
Sep 12, 2014
Messages
4,977
I try Analyze to match but nothing show up. What is double NAT? I only have one router in my house.
Start your own thread as your issue is clearly different than the OP's.
 

SCoulter

Dabbler
Joined
Sep 13, 2018
Messages
12
You're in double NAT with 2 routers in your system, it's no wonder that you can't get meta data. Put your modem in bridge mode and try again.
Hey, my Modem is in Bridge mode. Unfortunately I cant run cable through the walls where I live so the only way to get internet to my desk is via a Wireless bridge.
Modem(Bridge Mode) --(Cat5)-> Router 1 (DHCP Server) --(WDS Bridge)--> Router 2 --(Cat5)--> FreeNas

You mentioned "Double NAT", do you mean I should disable NAT on the second router? I suppose that would make sense.

Update: I have disabled NAT on router #2, still no luck with metadata.
 
Last edited:

Jailer

Not strong, but bad
Joined
Sep 12, 2014
Messages
4,977
There is something seriously wrong with your networking in your jail. Your broadcast address is a different subnet than your IP address which is different from your LAN subnet you listed. How exactly did you set this jail up?

Your jail and FreeNAS box are on a separate subnet than your LAN you listed for router 2 in your OP. I assume your desktop is as well which would explain why playback is working (you didn't specify from where) but you're not getting any metadata.

What is WAN IP of router 1?
What is LAN IP of router 1?
What is WAN IP of router 2?
What is LAN IP of router 2?
 

SCoulter

Dabbler
Joined
Sep 13, 2018
Messages
12
There is something seriously wrong with your networking in your jail. Your broadcast address is a different subnet than your IP address which is different from your LAN subnet you listed. How exactly did you set this jail up?

Your jail and FreeNAS box are on a separate subnet than your LAN you listed for router 2 in your OP. I assume your desktop is as well which would explain why playback is working (you didn't specify from where) but you're not getting any metadata.

What is WAN IP of router 1?
What is LAN IP of router 1?
What is WAN IP of router 2?
What is LAN IP of router 2?

I set the jail up via the shell in FreeNAS 11.2 iocage create ... I don't remember the exact command.

WAN#1: 24.146.120.134
Lan #1: 192.168.0.1/20
Wan#2: Not set (Dynamic IP option in ArcherC7 interface, reports WAN port unplugged and ip of 0.0.0.0)
Lan #2 192.168.0.2/20 (It was 192.168.0.2/16 when I posted the OP, but have since fixed it to /20)

Playback is working from my desktop, from my laptop connected to Router #1's IP address and outside of my home network (I just checked using my work VPN on my laptop).

Still no metadata though.

Thanks for your help!
 
Last edited:

Jailer

Not strong, but bad
Joined
Sep 12, 2014
Messages
4,977
So where did you get the IP address for FreeNAS and your jails? They should be in the same subnet as your LAN. That's why you can't get any metadata, there's no routing from the jail to your LAN.
 

SCoulter

Dabbler
Joined
Sep 13, 2018
Messages
12
So where did you get the IP address for FreeNAS and your jails? They should be in the same subnet as your LAN. That's why you can't get any metadata, there's no routing from the jail to your LAN.
My intention was to put everything on the 192.168.0.0/20 subnet, which should include all address from 192.168.0.1 - 192.168.15.254 with a broadcast address of 192.168.15.255

As far as I can tell, everything is on that subnet, am I mistaken?
 

SCoulter

Dabbler
Joined
Sep 13, 2018
Messages
12
Still unable to figure this one out. Does anyone have any tips for reading the Plex logs? Which ones would be relevant in this situation?
 

Jailer

Not strong, but bad
Joined
Sep 12, 2014
Messages
4,977
Do you have a default gatewat listed in the FreeNAS GUI?
Can you ping 8.8.8.8 from the jail?
Can you ping www.ggogle.com from the jail?
 
Top