Plex mount points (bug 77305)

flyinfitz1

Explorer
Joined
Mar 29, 2013
Messages
91
Can someone walk me through the shell commands to add another mount point in my plex jail as referenced in the history for bug 77305

https://redmine.ixsystems.com/issues/77305

Currently, I only am able to use one mount point and need to add others for my additional media libraries.

Thanks!
 

nojohnny101

Wizard
Joined
Dec 3, 2015
Messages
1,478
Why not just do it through the new GUI?
 

flyinfitz1

Explorer
Joined
Mar 29, 2013
Messages
91
Why not just do it through the new GUI?
There is a bug that throws an error when you do it through the GUI. In the bug history someone does state you can do it through shell.
 

nojohnny101

Wizard
Joined
Dec 3, 2015
Messages
1,478
What version are you on?

You can set mount points like this from cli if you want:
Code:
iocage fstab -a plex /mnt/tank1/apps/plex /config nullfs rw 0 0


where "plex" is the name your icoage jail"
where "mnt/tank1/apps/plex" is the directory outside of the jail
where "/config" is directory within the jail from this level "mnt/tank1/iocage/jails/jailname/root/"
where rw is the read and write permissions you want
 

flyinfitz1

Explorer
Joined
Mar 29, 2013
Messages
91
What version are you on?

You can set mount points like this from cli if you want:
Code:
iocage fstab -a plex /mnt/tank1/apps/plex /config nullfs rw 0 0


where "plex" is the name your icoage jail"
where "mnt/tank1/apps/plex" is the directory outside of the jail
where "/config" is directory within the jail from this level "mnt/tank1/iocage/jails/jailname/root/"
where rw is the read and write permissions you want


Thanks I keep getting this directory error. Ive triple checked the path and it seems accurate. Any thoughts?

1551639971530.png
 

sretalla

Powered by Neutrality
Moderator
Joined
Jan 1, 2016
Messages
9,703
You're not targeting an existing path in your jail.

Also iocage doesn't mount to a pool it mounts directly to /mnt/iocage.

Lastly, if your jail is running and the target path exists as an empty directory in the jail, you don't need to specify the full path to the jail, just the path inside the jail (like /Media or /mnt/Media or whatever you want to have inside the jail...

So like this:
iocage fstab -a plex /mnt/storage/movies/Kids /Media/movies/Kids nullfs rw 0 0

This assumes that you have created that path (/Media/movies/Kids) inside the jail already.

if not, the following 3 commands can get that done:

Code:
iocage exec plex "mkdir /Media"

iocage exec plex "mkdir /Media/movies"

iocage exec plex "mkdir /Media/movies/Kids"
 

nojohnny101

Wizard
Joined
Dec 3, 2015
Messages
1,478
I think you're missing a root in your destination

(ninja'd)
 

flyinfitz1

Explorer
Joined
Mar 29, 2013
Messages
91
This worked thanks for the step by step sretalla!
 

Daniyal

Dabbler
Joined
Mar 4, 2019
Messages
18
Thank you for this! having a similar issue when trying to add a mount point to plex unlike the original poster I have been unable to add any data point to plex.. will try and add it through the command line.
 
Last edited:

flyinfitz1

Explorer
Joined
Mar 29, 2013
Messages
91
Thank you for this! having a similar issue when trying to add a mount point to plex unlike the original poster I have been unable to add any data point to plex.. will try and add it through the command line.


I had to remove the spaces in the folder name. I used an underscore in both
 
Top