Onboard cache.

Status
Not open for further replies.

Caffe Mocha

Explorer
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
68
The motherboard I am using has an onboard cache, wondering if FreeNAS is able to take advantage of the cache as SLOG or L2ARC?
Is it even possible for the FreeNAS to detect and setup the cache as SLOG?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 
Last edited by a moderator:

danb35

Hall of Famer
Joined
Aug 16, 2011
Messages
15,319

Caffe Mocha

Explorer
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
68
The one in your sig:

?

What "onboard cache" is this that it has? Its product page doesn't show any such thing.
Excuse my for forgetting to mention the motherboard .
The motherboard is X10DRH-CT and it's an Broadcom 3108 controller with 2gig of cache

Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk
 

danb35

Hall of Famer
Joined
Aug 16, 2011
Messages
15,319
That looks like a RAID controller, not an HBA. Unless you can bypass the RAID features entirely, it isn't suitable for a ZFS system.
 

Caffe Mocha

Explorer
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
68
That looks like a RAID controller, not an HBA. Unless you can bypass the RAID features entirely, it isn't suitable for a ZFS system.
Will try to flash to IT mode if that's possible .
At this moment ,think I might just use M1015 in IT mode.


Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk
 

Redcoat

MVP
Joined
Feb 18, 2014
Messages
2,911
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top