• Currently using VMware at work? We want to hear from you.

    Thinking of making a switch from VMware? We'd love to hear your thoughts and feedback about which hypervisor you have been researching or already using. Click here to vote and share your thoughts! You can vote HERE!

intel pro/1000 problem

Status
Not open for further replies.

HasseB

Dabbler
Joined
Aug 31, 2011
Messages
12
i'm having a compaq-pc with intel pro network card on the motherboard
and cant get them to work on 1000TX it will only come to 100/fullDuplex.
Have tried to force the nic to 1000tx/full but the i lose all connectivity

If I install Ubuntu server on the pc it will connect to 1000TX/FullDuplex right away.

running FreeBSD 8.2-RELEASE-p2 version
cable connected is cat6.

is there a new driver to install ?
anyone have any ideas?


em0: <Intel(R) PRO/1000 Network Connection 6.9.6> port 0x1000-0x101f mem 0xf0500000-0xf051ffff,0xf0524000-0xf0524fff irq 19 at device 25.0 on pci0
em0: Using MSI interrupt
em0: [FILTER]

em0: Ethernet address: 00:1c:c4:54:94:ba

em0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
options=19b<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,VLAN_HWTAGGING,VLAN_HWCSUM,TSO4>
ether 00:1c:c4:54:94:ba
inet 192.168.2.53 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.2.255
media: Ethernet autoselect (100baseTX <full-duplex>)
status: active
lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 16384
inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x2
inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128
inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000
 

ProtoSD

MVP
Joined
Jul 1, 2011
Messages
3,348
running FreeBSD 8.2-RELEASE-p2 version

This is the version of FreeBSD that FreeNAS is built on, look further down to get the FreeNAS version.

It sounds like you covered the right things, not sure if there's a newer driver.
 

HasseB

Dabbler
Joined
Aug 31, 2011
Messages
12
hi, does the FreeNAS v8.01 beta4 version have newer version of the intel pro driver?
when i checked some freeBsd forums there is info about an newer version of the intel pro driver (em-6.9.21)
i got this but i dont know to install this new driver to the FreeNAS os.
 

ProtoSD

MVP
Joined
Jul 1, 2011
Messages
3,348
Ok, it compiled ok. I can't test it since I don't have that card. I'll try and attach the compiled driver, you'll need to un-gzip it.

After that, do

mount -uw /
cp the if_em.ko to /usr/local/modules
chmod 555 /usr/local/modules/if_em.ko
kldload if_em.ko

Now try to configure your network, if that works, you'll need to add an entry in the /boot/loader.conf file:
if_em_load="YES"

after you edit and save the loader.conf (assuming your interface worked in the first step), reboot and test it again. I'm not 100% sure if that line for the loader.conf is correct.

Hope that helps.

I can't attach the file here, let me try and send you a PM and see if I can attach it there, otherwise I might need to email it if you don't want to compile it yourself.
 

HasseB

Dabbler
Joined
Aug 31, 2011
Messages
12
hi, i got the file and unzipped it, copy to the location as describde
but get error message

NAS58#
NAS58#
NAS58# mount -uw /
NAS58# chmod 555 /usr/local/modules/if_em.ko
NAS58#
NAS58# cd /usr/local/modules/
NAS58#
NAS58# ls -lb
total 73
-r-xr-xr-x 1 root wheel 66661 Apr 11 04:15 fuse.ko
dr-xr-xr-x 2 root wheel 512 Sep 15 21:32 if_em.ko
NAS58#
NAS58#
NAS58# kldload if_em.ko
kldload: can't load if_em.ko: No such file or directory
NAS58#
 

HasseB

Dabbler
Joined
Aug 31, 2011
Messages
12
got this when using full path

NAS58# kldload /usr/local/modules/if_em.ko
kldload: can't load /usr/local/modules/if_em.ko: Exec format error
 

HasseB

Dabbler
Joined
Aug 31, 2011
Messages
12
so i downloaded FreeNAS 8.01 BETA4 installed it.
It shows now that I have a newer driver
em0: <Intel(R) PRO/1000 Network Connection 7.2.3>
but still i will only connect to 100TX/Full-duplex
From the consol I tried the command

ifconfig em0 192.168.2.112 media 1000TX mediaopt full-duplex

it takes the command but i will lose the link on the NIC, if i then issue

ifconfig em0 192.168.2.112 media 100TX mediaopt full-duplex

the link comes alive again

any ideas??
 

ProtoSD

MVP
Joined
Jul 1, 2011
Messages
3,348
I'm not sure if this will help, but are you using the i386 or AMD64 version of FreeNAS? I just realized I compiled on i386, but can try AMD64 if that is what you are using to see if that works.
 

HasseB

Dabbler
Joined
Aug 31, 2011
Messages
12
i'm using the i386, just downloaded and installed the
"FreeNAS-8.0.1-BETA4-i386-Full_Install.xz"
 

HasseB

Dabbler
Joined
Aug 31, 2011
Messages
12
hi, i'm using the i386, just downloaded the

FreeNAS-8.0.1-BETA4-i386-Full_Install.xz

and had it installed, it seems to have a new version of the driver ( em0: <Intel(R) PRO/1000 Network Connection 7.2.3> ) then the one that you compile

txs for the help
 

HasseB

Dabbler
Joined
Aug 31, 2011
Messages
12
sorry to say no, if i from the consol makes
ifconfig emo 192.168.2.112 media 1000TX mediaopt full-duplex
it will take the command without any errors but i will lose the link
then if i make
ifconfig emo 192.168.2.112 media 100TX mediaopt full-duplex
the link comes back
 

Mr. Bungle

Dabbler
Joined
Sep 5, 2011
Messages
16
Hi - I've run into exactly the same problem. I have an Intel EXPI9301CTBLK Network Adapter on an AMD64 (Athlon II) system that I just built.

I just bought a gigabit router and Cat6 cables, and my HTPC (Windows 7) and Mac Pro (OS X Lion) have no problem connecting automatically via the Intel NIC at 1000TX speed. My FreeNAS box (8.0.1-RC2) is set by default to determine the network speed automatically, but for some reason it chooses 100TX.

I tried to force the NIC to 1000TX using instructions I found here. The command "ifconfig em0 192.168.1.104 media 1000baseTX mediaopt full-duplex" shows this message:

Oct 6 01:08:16 freenas dhclient[1812]: My address (192.168.1.104) was deleted, dhclient exiting
Oct 6 01:08:16 freenas dhclient[1468]: connection closed
Oct 6 01:08:16 freenas dhclient[1468]: exiting.

I then try to restart the networking using "/etc/rc.d/netif restart" and the configuration includes: "media: Ethernet 1000baseT <full-duplex> (autoselect)" but it also lists "em0: no link .............. giving up" and "status: no carrier" - and my router indicates that there's no network connection anymore.

If I then run "ifconfig em0 192.168.1.104 media 100baseTX mediaopt full-duplex" to restore it to 100TX, I get the network back, but I'm back where I started.

@HasseB - were you able to figure out the problem? If not, does anyone else have any ideas? Please let me know if you need any more information. Thanks!
 

ProtoSD

MVP
Joined
Jul 1, 2011
Messages
3,348
What do you get for "supported media:" when you do an 'ifconfig -m' for that adapter?
 

T-Monster

Dabbler
Joined
Jun 9, 2011
Messages
14
Just jumping in here...

I've noticed similar issues with all sorts of OS (Linux, Windows, etc) - you may need to hard-set the speed & duplex at both ends of the link, ie on FreeNAS as well as the switch that you're connecting to.

My work's laptop is the same (similar) - I couldn't get it to connect @ 1Gb in Windows, yet in Linux it's fine... forced the speed & duplex at both ends and wahay, I'm off...

That's presuming that your switch is a managed one, of course... :)
 

Mr. Bungle

Dabbler
Joined
Sep 5, 2011
Messages
16
What do you get for "supported media:" when you do an 'ifconfig -m' for that adapter?

Here's the full list:

media autoselect
media 1000baseT
media 1000baseT mediaopt full-duplex
media 100baseTX mediaopt full-duplex
media 100baseTX
media 10baseT/UTP mediaopt full-duplex
media 10baseT/UTP

I realized right away that the command I had tried:

ifconfig em0 192.168.1.104 media 1000baseTX mediaopt full-duplex

didn't match any of the supported media types. So, I tried all of them to see if any worked. Most did - but unfortunately, it was all but the gigabit speeds. Those gave me the same effect, where the port light on the router turned off and didn't come back on. The others would shut the port light off momentarily, and then it would come back on, and FreeNAS appeared to be happy with a working network connection.
 

Mr. Bungle

Dabbler
Joined
Sep 5, 2011
Messages
16
I've noticed similar issues with all sorts of OS (Linux, Windows, etc) - you may need to hard-set the speed & duplex at both ends of the link, ie on FreeNAS as well as the switch that you're connecting to.

Thanks for the suggestion - I looked around, but I can't find any way to do this, either in the manual or online (searching hasn't been very productive since I'm not exactly sure what the terminology is; things like "set speed duplex Linksys E2000 gigabit" mostly just bring up specification pages). I also clicked through all of the options in the web GUI, but the only setting I could find are for wireless speeds.

Do you have any suggestions for where to look to see if I can set the speed and duplex manually for this router? Incidentally, I'm also planning to flash it to DD-WRT firmware (probably this weekend), so if you happen to know if that's easy to do with that firmware, I'll just wait and give that a shot.
 

HasseB

Dabbler
Joined
Aug 31, 2011
Messages
12
hi, I installed UbuntuServer on the same box that I had FreeNas on and the NIC comes up with 1000TX/FullDuplex right away without any problem.
reinstalled FreeNas but it will only come up in 100TX/fullDuplex, forceing it into 1000TX will only get that i lose the link..
HasseB
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top