direct connection nas to win10 not working

sadpanda

Dabbler
Joined
May 8, 2020
Messages
19
similar thread posted a few days ago but I'm not able to get this working...

freenas box is dual nic, pc is dual nic windows10. trying to connect one nic from each to router, other nic direct connect

SMB share is easily found/mapped through router connected nics

router tied nics are 192.168.1.... tried setup second nics on 192.168.0... /24 and could ping but cannot find or manually create map (n. tried changing both nics subnet (/30) and again, can ping but cant find/create share.

I'm sure its something dumb/noobish but I'm not seeing it. thanks.
 

Samuel Tai

Never underestimate your own stupidity
Moderator
Joined
Apr 24, 2020
Messages
5,399
That's because your router doesn't know about the other network, so can't provide DNS for it. You'll need to set an entry in C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts with the 192.168.0.x IP for your FreeNAS box. Then when you connect to FreeNAS, it will use the hosts entry instead of the router-provided DNS entry.
 

sadpanda

Dabbler
Joined
May 8, 2020
Messages
19
thanks for the reply.

No router at all.... Normally direct nic-nic connections you just manually set two different IP addresses and away you go. No dns required (no outbound to resolve)

Interestingly I can ping the nas box from windows but I cannot ping the windows machine from the nas box

Code:
# ifconfig
bce0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
        description: direct link
        options=c01bb<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,VLAN_HWTAGGING,JUMBO_MTU,VLAN_HWCSUM,TSO4,VLAN_HWTSO,LINKSTATE>
        ether 00:1e:c9:b2:93:e0
        hwaddr 00:1e:c9:b2:93:e0
        inet 192.168.0.2 netmask 0xfffffffc broadcast 192.168.0.3
        nd6 options=9<PERFORMNUD,IFDISABLED>
        media: Ethernet autoselect (1000baseT <full-duplex>)
        status: active
 

Samuel Tai

Never underestimate your own stupidity
Moderator
Joined
Apr 24, 2020
Messages
5,399
You've set the wrong mask on the FreeNAS side, which resulted in the wrong broadcast address. For a /24, the netmask should be 0xffffff00, and the broadcast 192.168.0.255. This is why the ping doesn't work.
 

sadpanda

Dabbler
Joined
May 8, 2020
Messages
19
I originally set /24 but then tried setting both to /30. Here I have set both back to /24:

(note bce0 is the direct connect)
Code:
# ifconfig
bce0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
        description: direct
        options=c01bb<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,VLAN_HWTAGGING,JUMBO_MTU,VLAN_HWCSUM,TSO4,VLAN_HWTSO,LINKSTATE>
        ether 00:1e:c9:b2:93:e0
        hwaddr 00:1e:c9:b2:93:e0
        inet 192.168.0.2 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.0.255
        inet 0.0.0.0 netmask 0xff000000 broadcast 255.255.255.255
        nd6 options=9<PERFORMNUD,IFDISABLED>
        media: Ethernet autoselect (1000baseT <full-duplex>)
        status: active
bce1: flags=8943<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,PROMISC,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
        options=c01bb<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,VLAN_HWTAGGING,JUMBO_MTU,VLAN_HWCSUM,TSO4,VLAN_HWTSO,LINKSTATE>
        ether 00:1e:c9:b2:93:de
        hwaddr 00:1e:c9:b2:93:de
        inet 192.168.1.110 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.1.255
        nd6 options=1<PERFORMNUD>
        media: Ethernet autoselect (1000baseT <full-duplex>)
        status: active
lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 16384
        options=680003<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,LINKSTATE,RXCSUM_IPV6,TXCSUM_IPV6>
        inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128
        inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x3
        inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000
        nd6 options=21<PERFORMNUD,AUTO_LINKLOCAL>
        groups: lo
bridge0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
        ether 02:12:69:1f:4b:00
        nd6 options=1<PERFORMNUD>
        groups: bridge
        id 00:00:00:00:00:00 priority 32768 hellotime 2 fwddelay 15
        maxage 20 holdcnt 6 proto rstp maxaddr 2000 timeout 1200
        root id 00:00:00:00:00:00 priority 32768 ifcost 0 port 0
        member: bce1 flags=143<LEARNING,DISCOVER,AUTOEDGE,AUTOPTP>
                ifmaxaddr 0 port 2 priority 128 path cost 20000




from the windows machine:

Code:
Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 6C-F0-49-E8-69-72
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::adcd:4d:b5dc:dcce%5(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 57471049
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1F-31-22-E3-6C-F0-49-E8-69-72
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
 

Samuel Tai

Never underestimate your own stupidity
Moderator
Joined
Apr 24, 2020
Messages
5,399
The subnet mask on the Windows side is wrong. It's 255.255.255.255, not 255.255.255.0.
 

sadpanda

Dabbler
Joined
May 8, 2020
Messages
19
ya I fixed that right after posting (trying too many things too quickly)

Is bce0 special in freebsd? where I'm at currently:

bce1 is what has been attached to router but I had not given freenas a static ip yet. I set router to begin dhcp at xxx.100 (reserve lower for statics) and gave freenas 192.168.1.10/24

I did some googling and found some people in other situations having success with setting gateway on each machine as ip of the other, but I'm not seeing a way to do that from freenas /freebsd ifconfig option lines

here is current:

Code:
bce0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 9000
        description: backside
        options=c01bb<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,VLAN_HWTAGGING,JUMBO_MTU,VLAN_HWCSUM,TSO4,VLAN_HWTSO,LINKSTATE>
        ether 00:1e:c9:b2:93:e0
        hwaddr 00:1e:c9:b2:93:e0
        inet 192.168.0.1 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.0.255
        nd6 options=9<PERFORMNUD,IFDISABLED>
        media: Ethernet autoselect (1000baseT <full-duplex>)
        status: active
bce1: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 9000
        options=c01bb<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,VLAN_HWTAGGING,JUMBO_MTU,VLAN_HWCSUM,TSO4,VLAN_HWTSO,LINKSTATE>
        ether 00:1e:c9:b2:93:de
        hwaddr 00:1e:c9:b2:93:de
        inet 192.168.1.10 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.1.255
        nd6 options=9<PERFORMNUD,IFDISABLED>
        media: Ethernet autoselect (1000baseT <full-duplex>)
        status: active
lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 16384
        options=680003<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,LINKSTATE,RXCSUM_IPV6,TXCSUM_IPV6>
        inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128
        inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x3
        inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000
        nd6 options=21<PERFORMNUD,AUTO_LINKLOCAL>
        groups: lo


Code:
Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 6C-F0-49-E8-69-72
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::adcd:4d:b5dc:dcce%5(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 57471049
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1F-31-22-E3-6C-F0-49-E8-69-72
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled


this is should be one of those 'it just works' situations but its not and its starting to make me feel dumb.
 

Samuel Tai

Never underestimate your own stupidity
Moderator
Joined
Apr 24, 2020
Messages
5,399
Remove the DNS server of 192.168.0.1 on the Windows side. This should be set via Notepad in C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts.

You don't need default gateways on this backside connection.
 

sadpanda

Dabbler
Joined
May 8, 2020
Messages
19
I removed dns, was googling adding to hosts (iv'e done it before for other reasons but it always followed xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx www<something>.com ) and it occured to me that that despite not being able to ping from freenas>win10 I am getting an authentication and a directory so I might just have a permission issue.

ie (with or without dns set in win10) punching in \\192.168.0.1 gives me an authentication popup. I enter credentials <test/test> and I get an upper level directory. I try to drill down, I get prompted for credentials again.

I created a new user (f***er/f***you) and when prompted for credentials I hit <more choices> <use different account> and I get


Screenshot 2020-05-23 23.01.25.png
 

Samuel Tai

Never underestimate your own stupidity
Moderator
Joined
Apr 24, 2020
Messages
5,399
OK, this is easier to deal with. In the SMB service on FreeNAS, set the “Bind to IP” to 192.168.0.1, so it only listens on the bce0 interface.
 

sadpanda

Dabbler
Joined
May 8, 2020
Messages
19
buuuut what if I want smb to work on both?

trying to give myself a direct connection workstation>freenas to keep traffic off of local router. I still want other traffic to be able to access via router etc.
 

sadpanda

Dabbler
Joined
May 8, 2020
Messages
19
Samuel thanks for you help with this. I was having the ACL save grayed out issue as well so I basically had a dead box. I trashed the original install and went with 11.2u7 and this worked without issue.

Maybe the issue was user error, maybe it was 11.3, maybe it has been fixed with 11.3-U3.2... who knows.



In any event, if any other n00bs find this...

Quick guide

Win10:
control panel>network and internet > network connections... right click the direct connected adapter > properties​
uncheck TCP/IPv6, open properties for TCP/IPv4​
specify ip address on different subnet (ie if home network ip addresses are 192.168.1.xxx, use 192.168.0.0​
subnet: 255.255.255.0​
default gateway: set to ip address you are going to use on freenas side (ie 192.168.0.1)​

Freenas:
Network>Interfaces​
NIC that has connection to router, set static settings or set to DHCP and set IP with router settings​
NIC directly connected to workstation:​
disable DHCP​
set IPv4 Address (ie 192.168.0.1)​
select '24' in IPv4 Netmask​
disable Auto configure IPv6​
 
Top