CPU Temperature Monitoring

Status
Not open for further replies.

dyzhang

Dabbler
Joined
Sep 26, 2011
Messages
20
Can we add CPU Temperature Monitoring in the future version as I just unplugged the CPU fan to lower the noise.
 

coe

Cadet
Joined
Sep 27, 2011
Messages
8
You can use sysctl to get cpu temperature readings in a shell:

sysctl -a |egrep -E "cpu\.[0-9]+\.temp"

will reply to you:

dev.cpu.0.temperature: 40.0C
dev.cpu.1.temperature: 41.0C
dev.cpu.2.temperature: 43.0C
dev.cpu.3.temperature: 43.0C
 

jfr2006

Contributor
Joined
May 27, 2011
Messages
174
Unfortunately that this does not work on the AMD E-350 plataform :(
 

dyzhang

Dabbler
Joined
Sep 26, 2011
Messages
20
Unfortunately
 

leeleatherwood

Dabbler
Joined
Oct 1, 2011
Messages
14
I 2nd the CPU temp monitor. Preferably right on the Reporting screen.

It would be great to have a SMART monitor there also. Preferably all in the same graph would be great.
 

Z300M

Guru
Joined
Sep 9, 2011
Messages
882
And fan speed monitoring too, please.
 

dannyb78

Explorer
Joined
Aug 30, 2011
Messages
70
temperature monitoring and logging, that can show a graph like resource monitor.
this will be usefull also for hard disk temp
 

tingo

Contributor
Joined
Nov 5, 2011
Messages
137
Unfortunately that this does not work on the AMD E-350 plataform :(

I just tested with FreeBSD 8.2-release on my E-350 (Asus E35M1-I): neither the amdtemp nor the acpi_aiboost kernel module works.
amdtemp module:
Code:
# kldload amdtemp
# sysctl dev.amdtemp
sysctl: unknown oid 'dev.amdtemp'
# sysctl dev.cpu.0.temperature
sysctl: unknown oid 'dev.cpu.0.temperature'
# sysctl dev.cpu.1.temperature
sysctl: unknown oid 'dev.cpu.1.temperature'

acpi_aiboost module:
Code:
# kldload acpi_aiboost
# sysctl dev.acpi_aiboost.0
sysctl: unknown oid 'dev.acpi_aiboost.0'


Seems something else is needed.
 

Z300M

Guru
Joined
Sep 9, 2011
Messages
882
You can use sysctl to get cpu temperature readings in a shell:

sysctl -a |egrep -E "cpu\.[0-9]+\.temp"

will reply to you:

dev.cpu.0.temperature: 40.0C
dev.cpu.1.temperature: 41.0C
dev.cpu.2.temperature: 43.0C
dev.cpu.3.temperature: 43.0C

On my Asus F1A75-V Pro system, the above command does nothing -- simply returns to the command prompt.
 

Tekkie

Patron
Joined
May 31, 2011
Messages
353
Command works for me but only temperature for 2 of the 4 cores is returned... Better than nothing I guess.
 

dannyb78

Explorer
Joined
Aug 30, 2011
Messages
70
command is working for me, but how can I use it with sysctl in GUI? (i'm running a nightly build)
 

tingo

Contributor
Joined
Nov 5, 2011
Messages
137
AMD E-350 monitoring now in FreeBSD

Just tested this patch in FreeBSD 9.0-RC1 on my Asus E35M1-I. More info in this thread.
From /var/log/messages:
Code:
amdtemp0: <AMD CPU On-Die Thermal Sensors> on hostb4

From sysctl:
Code:
root@kg-f3# sysctl -a | grep amdtemp
dev.amdtemp.0.%desc: AMD CPU On-Die Thermal Sensors
dev.amdtemp.0.%driver: amdtemp
dev.amdtemp.0.%parent: hostb4
dev.amdtemp.0.sensor0.core0: 51.1C
root@kg-f3# sysctl -a | grep temper
dev.cpu.0.temperature: 51.0C
dev.cpu.1.temperature: 51.0C

Caveats:
1) the patch doesn't work in FreeBSD 8.2 (so not directly transferable to FreeNAS 8.0.2)
2) the temperatures reported seems to be a few degrees higher than the ones reported in BIOS.
HTH
 

joeschmuck

Old Man
Moderator
Joined
May 28, 2011
Messages
10,994
I think it's a great idea to have the CPU temperature in the GUI on the "System Information" page but I can see that not all systems may be supported and the sysctl command may need to be customized to the system in some situations but that shouldn't be difficult.
 

tanik1

Contributor
Joined
Mar 31, 2013
Messages
163
I second this cpu temperature monitoring in the GUI maybe like the graphs in the report page. I know this might be asking for too much and I don't really know how this works and for different systems. but give options to users to select certain options pertaining to their CPU so that it can actually generate the correct code or scripts and put it out on a graph if it does support it. I am just asking but it would be a nice feature. Thank you. Hope this could become possible.
 

wtfuar

Dabbler
Joined
Jun 25, 2013
Messages
36
I cant stress enough to have those features to display VITAL information on a professional NAS. I need actual an historical data on CPU Temp, HDD Temp, System Temp, SMART, FAN Speeds at least!
Is there any way to pull this by SNMP and monitor it with nagios or other tools? I strongly rethink my Freenas build I have and rebuild on a windows plattform. I would lose ZFS, but what is a robust and scalable FS worth if the hardware is at a higher risk to fail.

Please! address this with priority.
 

cyberjock

Inactive Account
Joined
Mar 25, 2012
Messages
19,526
You could always make a script to run via cron that would save a log of temps every 30 minutes. If you really did want the info, there are plenty of ways you could get the job done. Sure, a pretty GUI option to monitor the CPU temp would be nice, but is definitely not a hot item. If you are that concerned a script could easily obtain this info(and even email you if it hit some threshold you set).
 

wtfuar

Dabbler
Joined
Jun 25, 2013
Messages
36
You could always make a script to run via cron that would save a log of temps every 30 minutes. If you really did want the info, there are plenty of ways you could get the job done. Sure, a pretty GUI option to monitor the CPU temp would be nice, but is definitely not a hot item. If you are that concerned a script could easily obtain this info(and even email you if it hit some threshold you set).

Sorry but a system on load is burned in 30 minutes. I found a script what does what you said only I would hassle with scripts when I'm about to customize my system because of special needs. Here we have no special. And I when I would be able to do so I would. But I'm not.
 

cyberjock

Inactive Account
Joined
Mar 25, 2012
Messages
19,526
Then make the script run every 60 seconds.. LOL. You can make the script run as frequently as you want.

As I said before though, unless you are doing things that are irresponsible with your computer you should never have a CPU temp problem. Hard drives, on the other hand, are a different story completely. Those suckers get hot enough and they'll stop working in the middle of a read or write and they rely on you providing adequate cooling.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top