Where are Firewall Settings in the FreeNAS 11 ?

Status
Not open for further replies.

Jailer

Not strong, but bad
Joined
Sep 12, 2014
Messages
4,965
There aren't any, FreeNAS isn't meant to be exposed to WAN.
 

man781

Cadet
Joined
Nov 23, 2017
Messages
3
How do I protect NFS share inside a corporate network (allow access only from a proxmox server) ?
 

SweetAndLow

Sweet'NASty
Joined
Nov 6, 2013
Messages
6,421
You can restrict nfs connecting to a specific ip if you want in the nfs settings.
 

Fab Sidoli

Contributor
Joined
May 15, 2019
Messages
114
Wanted to follow up on this thread.

I think having options for FW settings would be great. I think more and more people are using FreeNAS in productions - a sign of how popular it is - but the lack of a FW is a bit disappointing.

I have just been trying to configure a FW only to find that my settings get nuked on reboot.

Is there a way of setting up a FW and have it stick on reboots?
 

danb35

Hall of Famer
Joined
Aug 16, 2011
Messages
15,326
Is there a way of setting up a FW and have it stick on reboots?
Yes, put it on a different device than the FreeNAS box. It doesn't act as a firewall, and isn't intended to. If you think it should, feel free to submit a feature request (the "report a bug" link at the top of the page).
 

Fab Sidoli

Contributor
Joined
May 15, 2019
Messages
114
Not entirely helpful, but I don't understand why you feel it can't act as a firewall as well?
 

SweetAndLow

Sweet'NASty
Joined
Nov 6, 2013
Messages
6,421
Not entirely helpful, but I don't understand why you feel it can't act as a firewall as well?
Because its a NAS. Firewall is something completely different on your network. It's not good to mix and match this stuff.
 

danb35

Hall of Famer
Joined
Aug 16, 2011
Messages
15,326
Not entirely helpful,
If what you're asking for is ever going to happen, it's going to be the devs who implement it. The way you ask them to do something is to submit a bug. "Not what I wanted to hear" is not the same as "not helpful."
why you feel it can't act as a firewall as well?
Why it can't right now is because it isn't designed to, and (as you've already found) any work you do behind the scenes is undone the next time you reboot. But there's certainly no reason the devs can't incorporate this feature; the question is whether they should, and even more importantly whether they will. And what I think on those questions is pretty much irrelevant.
 

Fab Sidoli

Contributor
Joined
May 15, 2019
Messages
114
If what you're asking for is ever going to happen, it's going to be the devs who implement it. The way you ask them to do something is to submit a bug. "Not what I wanted to hear" is not the same as "not helpful."

The "not entirely helpful" comment was not directed at your response FWIW, merely the lack of what I think would be a really nice additional feature. I guess I could skin this via init scripts.

Why it can't right now is because it isn't designed to, and (as you've already found) any work you do behind the scenes is undone the next time you reboot. But there's certainly no reason the devs can't incorporate this feature; the question is whether they should, and even more importantly whether they will. And what I think on those questions is pretty much irrelevant.

As a user of their system, I happen to believe that what you think isn't irrelevant, but I understand the point you are trying to make.
 

baztardo.snow

Dabbler
Joined
May 8, 2020
Messages
38
I have been trying to find a good solution to accessing Nextcloud form the Net, but evry search ends in your Nas / Firewall / bad idea dont do it bla bla bla is nt BSD suppose to be The most desirable server (according to some) look in The the Plug IN section a LOT of those plug ins require an internet connection to be Useful Kind if hard to have a Mine craft server to play whit people when it isnt hooked up to the internet the when people ask on how to harden the system your told dont do that just seam odd to me,

Paying 3k for a server to jsut be NAS and never serve any thing else other then files on a local network doesn't seam like a good investment.. There has to be some happy medium might as well just go back to using my QNAP and reinstall my server whit some thing that can be and act as a fortified server..

Or can some one give an more suitable solution to getting every to work and get along ..
 

baztardo.snow

Dabbler
Joined
May 8, 2020
Messages
38
I think Im starting to understand why I see so many people using FreeNas in a VM..
 

Patrick M. Hausen

Hall of Famer
Joined
Nov 25, 2013
Messages
7,518
I run Minecraft and a ton of other stuff on my FreeNAS and this is precisely what it is supposed to do. Just the firewall is on my router connected to my DSL line - why would I want to put it on my NAS? Doesn't every Internet line require a router? The very recommendable products by Ubiquiti Networks are well below 100$/€.

But to come back to the original task at hand - of course you can run a simple packet filter on the FreeNAS. Just put your configuration in a shell script and configure that as a startup task. This way it will survive a reboot.

Or if you wnat to get fancy, configure a VM, bridged to the designated external interface and install OpenSense in there. And use a bridge connected to the desginated internal interface to connect your LAN, the FreeNAS box itself and the internal interface of the firewall VM. Perfectly possible but you will need to know your way around networking fundamentals and a bit of FreeBSD ... no ready-made recipe, yet.

I used to run my DNS and DHCP server on my NAS, but eventually switched that to an Edgerouter X by the aforementioned company, because I rather frequently toy with my NAS but don't want to interrupt service for the rest of the family ...

Kind regards,
Patrick
 

baztardo.snow

Dabbler
Joined
May 8, 2020
Messages
38
I was thinking of getting an Edgerouter X and I have a good Router two of then Actually each one to a different IP and one having a WIFI access point, and a smart gigabit switch whit a few 10 Gb port and one to my NAS Server.
I have spent the last month Researching on how I want To set my server and Network up..

Hardware Firewall is'nt my issue but when i see people saying DONT harden your NAS seam odd Ok i get the statement to not use a Firewall server on your NAS ok .. fine I get that... IT's same as setting up a server cluster Domain, LAPAD, DataBase Etc .. but for a home Lab having 5 Server just is nt feasible for me ,,

I have jsut spent the last few days trying to get access to nextcloud and install it whit mounts to the Nas but install the jail on SSD for speed set every thing up HTTPS ect ... then find out after I cant even Reach it from the Internet even after setting every thing up for it ..

Its just SO Frustrating <sigh>
 

baztardo.snow

Dabbler
Joined
May 8, 2020
Messages
38
I even Tested the FAMP stack in the Plug in section NO go from the internet.. some thing is blocking the connection even whit the router DMZ to that IP address..
I still use Firewalls on most of my devices that can be set up to use natively I believe redundant firewalls is good secure practice .
 

Patrick M. Hausen

Hall of Famer
Joined
Nov 25, 2013
Messages
7,518
Nextcloud runs just fine on FreeNAS. And there's nothing to specifically "harden" in a typical home setup. I just forward port 443 to my SSL reverse proxy (Apache & dehydrated) which then forwards the requests to the various jails and VMs.

Why do you need an additional firewall on your NAS - you should definitely only open single ports/applications to the Internet.

Patrick
 

baztardo.snow

Dabbler
Joined
May 8, 2020
Messages
38
Oh I don't think I need it, I just think it odd that some are so against having a firewall on FreeNas maybe some see it as a false sense of security Liability reasons, and I only have the ports needed 80 and 443 I set it to DMZ just to test access to The FAMP stack because Nextcloud just will not Connect to the internet ... not sure why and neither will The FAMP Stack some thing is blocking access..

and when I say firewall I dont mean server .. just plain old firewall protection
 

Patrick M. Hausen

Hall of Famer
Joined
Nov 25, 2013
Messages
7,518
Is this inside a jail? Please post the output of iocage get all <jailname>.
Probably opening a new thread will be a good idea ;)
 

baztardo.snow

Dabbler
Joined
May 8, 2020
Messages
38
Yes its inside a Jail this is the output for Nextcloud and Freenas Version: 11.3-U2.1


Code:
steve@freenas:~ % iocage get all nextcloud
CONFIG_VERSION:26
allow_chflags:0
allow_mlock:0
allow_mount:0
allow_mount_devfs:0
allow_mount_fusefs:0
allow_mount_nullfs:0
allow_mount_procfs:0
allow_mount_tmpfs:0
allow_mount_zfs:0
allow_quotas:0
allow_raw_sockets:0
allow_set_hostname:1
allow_socket_af:0
allow_sysvipc:0
allow_tun:0
allow_vmm:0
assign_localhost:0
available:readonly
basejail:0
boot:1
bpf:0
children_max:0
cloned_release:11.3-RELEASE
comment:none
compression:lz4
compressratio:readonly
coredumpsize:off
count:1
cpuset:off
cputime:off
datasize:off
dedup:off
defaultrouter:192.168.0.1
defaultrouter6:auto
depends:none
devfs_ruleset:5
dhcp:0
enforce_statfs:2
exec_clean:1
exec_created:/usr/bin/true
exec_fib:0
exec_jail_user:root
exec_poststart:/usr/bin/true
exec_poststop:/usr/bin/true
exec_prestart:/usr/bin/true
exec_prestop:/usr/bin/true
exec_start:/bin/sh /etc/rc
exec_stop:/bin/sh /etc/rc.shutdown
exec_system_jail_user:0
exec_system_user:root
exec_timeout:60
host_domainname:none
host_hostname:nextcloud
host_hostuuid:nextcloud
host_time:1
hostid:3eabf660-7b10-5344-001b-107b4453001a
hostid_strict_check:0
interfaces:vnet0:bridge0
ip4:new
ip4_addr:vnet0|192.168.0.101/24
ip4_saddrsel:1
ip6:new
ip6_addr:none
ip6_saddrsel:1
ip_hostname:0
jail_zfs:0
jail_zfs_dataset:iocage/jails/nextcloud/data
jail_zfs_mountpoint:none
last_started:2020-05-18 04:27:10
localhost_ip:none
login_flags:-f root
mac_prefix:107b44
maxproc:off
memorylocked:off
memoryuse:off
mount_devfs:1
mount_fdescfs:1
mount_linprocfs:0
mount_procfs:0
mountpoint:readonly
msgqqueued:off
msgqsize:off
nat:0
nat_backend:ipfw
nat_forwards:none
nat_interface:none
nat_prefix:172.16
nmsgq:off
notes:none
nsem:off
nsemop:off
nshm:off
nthr:off
openfiles:off
origin:readonly
owner:root
pcpu:off
plugin_name:none
plugin_repository:none
priority:99
pseudoterminals:off
quota:none
readbps:off
readiops:off
release:11.3-RELEASE-p9
reservation:none
resolver:/etc/resolv.conf
rlimits:off
rtsold:0
securelevel:2
shmsize:off
stacksize:off
state:up
stop_timeout:30
swapuse:off
sync_state:none
sync_target:none
sync_tgt_zpool:none
sysvmsg:new
sysvsem:new
sysvshm:new
template:0
type:jail
used:readonly
vmemoryuse:off
vnet:1
vnet0_mac:107b44bab581 107b44bab582
vnet1_mac:none
vnet2_mac:none
vnet3_mac:none
vnet_default_interface:auto
vnet_interfaces:none
wallclock:off
writebps:off
writeiops:off

 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top