SOLVED Upgrade 12.0-U3 -> missing CPU and Memory graphs

listhor

Contributor
Joined
Mar 2, 2020
Messages
133
After upgrading to 12.0-U3 webgui doesn't show anymore in dashboard CPU and Memory graphs:
cpu.png
memory.png

Instead I can see only some sort of rotating wheel, associated more likely with following js error:
js.png

Code:
Object
error: 13
extra: null
reason: "Not authenticated"
trace: null
type: null
__proto__:
constructor: ƒ Object()
hasOwnProperty: ƒ hasOwnProperty()
isPrototypeOf: ƒ isPrototypeOf()
propertyIsEnumerable: ƒ propertyIsEnumerable()
toLocaleString: ƒ toLocaleString()
toString: ƒ ()
valueOf: ƒ valueOf()
__defineGetter__: ƒ __defineGetter__()
__defineSetter__: ƒ __defineSetter__()
__lookupGetter__: ƒ __lookupGetter__()
__lookupSetter__: ƒ __lookupSetter__()
get __proto__: ƒ __proto__()
set __proto__: ƒ __proto__()

Verified in Safari and Chrome (cleared browser cache as well).
Is there anything I can do myself or just wait for hot fix or update?
 

CHL

Dabbler
Joined
Apr 20, 2014
Messages
11
Retry with a "private Window" in Chrome or Safari - so there can be no fragments of old data inside the browser. I had GUI problems often after upgrades and things like "shift+reload" did not help.
 

Patrick M. Hausen

Hall of Famer
Joined
Nov 25, 2013
Messages
7,776
Edit the file /usr/local/lib/python3.8/site-packages/middlewared/plugins/reporting/events.py and apply this patch manually:


I.e. go to line 129, insert this line:
Code:
            if interface['state']['active_media_subtype']:

Then indent lines 130-133 four more spaces.

Save and restart middlewared: service middlewared restart
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2019
Messages
648
That works. I backed up my events.py to /root first in case I borked it. :smile:
 

KpuCko

Dabbler
Joined
Jun 20, 2019
Messages
48
Ah, I have the same issue, and I'm really happy this has been highlighted on front of iXsystems guys
 

KpuCko

Dabbler
Joined
Jun 20, 2019
Messages
48
screnshot.JPG


I tried to to what you have advised @Patrick M. Hausen, this is how the code look like, but now I can't start middlewared anymore.
It went to failed state. Can you prepare a patch for us? Or direct link to the full version of edited file?
Thanks
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2019
Messages
648

listhor

Contributor
Joined
Mar 2, 2020
Messages
133
Edit the file /usr/local/lib/python3.8/site-packages/middlewared/plugins/reporting/events.py and apply this patch manually:


I.e. go to line 129, insert this line:
Code:
            if interface['state']['active_media_subtype']:

Then indent lines 130-133 four more spaces.

Save and restart middlewared: service middlewared restart
Thanks, it did the job! Hopefully there's no more glitches :smile:
 

ThreeDee

Guru
Joined
Jun 13, 2013
Messages
700
Edit the file /usr/local/lib/python3.8/site-packages/middlewared/plugins/reporting/events.py and apply this patch manually:


I.e. go to line 129, insert this line:
Code:
            if interface['state']['active_media_subtype']:

Then indent lines 130-133 four more spaces.

Save and restart middlewared: service middlewared restart
Thanks a bunch! That did the trick
 

ChrisChros

Patron
Joined
Nov 24, 2018
Messages
218

Patrick M. Hausen

Hall of Famer
Joined
Nov 25, 2013
Messages
7,776
@ChrisChros In that case you should probably open a new issue in JIRA.
 

KpuCko

Dabbler
Joined
Jun 20, 2019
Messages
48
@ChrisChros you said it, and I've checked mine, is it the same. To be hones I'm not sure how this was in the past, but I assume here in the percantege I should see some values.

I also noticed that on the network tabs don't see media type for bridged interfaces. I only see autodetect in my real network cards, not sure this is correct.
 

Attachments

  • cpu_image.JPG
    cpu_image.JPG
    25.3 KB · Views: 224
  • networks_image.JPG
    networks_image.JPG
    24.2 KB · Views: 186
Joined
Jul 2, 2019
Messages
648

Flashbin

Dabbler
Joined
Jan 29, 2020
Messages
17
@KpuCko Can confirm, after applying the fix the CPU widget doesn't show the graph underneath with the percentages and temperatures anymore.

Edit: @Newfoundland.Republic Even after clearing cache and with other Browser, widget doesn't show graph and percentages / temperatures. And it doesn't seem to update the percentage on the left (9%).
1618588585377.png
 

ChrisChros

Patron
Joined
Nov 24, 2018
Messages
218

Pierce

Explorer
Joined
Sep 4, 2013
Messages
64
FYI, I had the exact same problem with -U3 and this fixed it for me. CPU looks fine on my system (a first version HP Microserver N40L
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2019
Messages
648
@KpuCko - in the posts above in this therad, there are instructions to replace the "offending" file. I posted the location of the file on Git that you can replace the one in the distro if you do not want to use the instructions that @Patrick M. Hausen provided.

Just back up the file first :smile:
 

KpuCko

Dabbler
Joined
Jun 20, 2019
Messages
48
Yeah, already did it, but this doesn't resolved the issue.
What I'm trying to say:


Code:
sofx-nas01# pwd
/root
sofx-nas01# wget https://raw.githubusercontent.com/truenas/middleware/5426a7d0d7fd11d4d5c6c77ede9993204e611e14/src/middlewared/middlewared/plugins/reporting/events.py
--2021-04-24 13:24:40--  https://raw.githubusercontent.com/truenas/middleware/5426a7d0d7fd11d4d5c6c77ede9993204e611e14/src/middlewared/middlewared/plugins/reporting/events.py
Resolving raw.githubusercontent.com (raw.githubusercontent.com)... 185.199.111.133, 185.199.108.133, 185.199.109.133, ...
Connecting to raw.githubusercontent.com (raw.githubusercontent.com)|185.199.111.133|:443... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 11858 (12K) [text/plain]
Saving to: ‘events.py’

events.py                                       100%[=====================================================================================================>]  11.58K  --.-KB/s    in 0.001s

2021-04-24 13:24:40 (19.3 MB/s) - ‘events.py’ saved [11858/11858]

sofx-nas01# diff events.py /usr/local/lib/python3.8/site-packages/middlewared/plugins/reporting/events.py
sofx-nas01#


You see? The file I donwloaded the the file events.py in middlewared/plugins/reporting are the same.
 
Top