tmpfs in jail?

Status
Not open for further replies.

dirkme

Contributor
Joined
Jul 19, 2017
Messages
162
Hi Guys,

I still haven't given up yet to get Plex to transcode into a ram disk.

When i am in a terminal in my jail and try to do
Code:
mount -t tmpfs tmpfs	/tmp

I get a "not permitted"

I then tried this in /etc/rc.conf
Code:
tmpmfs="YES"
tmpsize="100m"
tmpmfs_flags="-S"

and added:
Code:
tmpfs /path/to/the/directory tmpfs rw 0 0

in the jail /etc/fstab.

But i don't think it worked (course I restarted the jail etc.)

Any ideas?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

SweetAndLow

Sweet'NASty
Joined
Nov 6, 2013
Messages
6,421
If you ever get this running I would love to see your performance changes and the numbers showing an improvement. I assume latency would improve but I have my doubts about it making a difference.
 

wblock

Documentation Engineer
Joined
Nov 14, 2014
Messages
1,506

dirkme

Contributor
Joined
Jul 19, 2017
Messages
162
If you ever get this running I would love to see your performance changes and the numbers showing an improvement. I assume latency would improve but I have my doubts about it making a difference.
It is more about reducing the read write stress on my hdds. Transcoding in ram leaves it without any read and write on my physical hdds.
 

SweetAndLow

Sweet'NASty
Joined
Nov 6, 2013
Messages
6,421
It is more about reducing the read write stress on my hdds. Transcoding in ram leaves it without any read and write on my physical hdds.
Ok but it's not stressful. Disks are meant for reads and write. So again if love to see your tests that show this is better in some way.
 

wblock

Documentation Engineer
Joined
Nov 14, 2014
Messages
1,506
There is a setting for allow.mount.tmpfs for FreeBSD jails. See jail(5).
 

dirkme

Contributor
Joined
Jul 19, 2017
Messages
162
So.... you guys let me die stupid ;-)

I would guess it goes in /etc/boot.conf?
 

wblock

Documentation Engineer
Joined
Nov 14, 2014
Messages
1,506
No. On FreeBSD, it would go in /etc/jail.conf. On FreeNAS 11, it is probably done through iocage.
 

Jakob Tewes

Cadet
Joined
Oct 8, 2016
Messages
5
In an iocage jail, you have to set the required parameters like this
Code:
iocage get all jailname | grep allow_mount_tmpfs

-> initially set to "0", must be "1"


Code:
iocage get all jailname | grep allow_mount

-> initially set to "0", must be "1"


Code:
iocage get all jailname | grep enforce_statfs

-> initially set to "2", must be below "2"


Code:
iocage set allow_mount_tmpfs=1 jailname
iocage set allow_mount=1 jailname
iocage set enforce_statfs=1 jailname


Please let me know, if there is a performance change :-9
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top