Plex Default path

Status
Not open for further replies.

Bhoot

Patron
Joined
Mar 28, 2015
Messages
241
Please see the image attached.
My jail has listed the destination as Media as advised by all guides/videos for plex.
However when I go to install new Library the display path is a little different. Tried various things but I couldn't navigate to the output path. Could someone help and let me get this in order?
Thanks
 

Attachments

  • pic 2.png
    pic 2.png
    47.3 KB · Views: 373

kdragon75

Wizard
Joined
Aug 7, 2016
Messages
2,457
Just type /media and hit save.
 

Bhoot

Patron
Joined
Mar 28, 2015
Messages
241
Where exactly?
I need the path to be simple because there are libraries that my team and I need to rebuild from time to time for different clients and presentations. For me it is fine, others are not very aware of how plex really functions. They are very happy relating to videos in "/media/"
 

Bhoot

Patron
Joined
Mar 28, 2015
Messages
241
As you can see all my jails are saved with destination /media.
Still the root directory is not showing up in the plex media plugin.
 

Attachments

  • pic 1.png
    pic 1.png
    16.3 KB · Views: 386

sretalla

Powered by Neutrality
Moderator
Joined
Jan 1, 2016
Messages
9,703
Were you intending to map the same path to the same jail more than once? (seems you did that for plex and emby jails)
 

sretalla

Powered by Neutrality
Moderator
Joined
Jan 1, 2016
Messages
9,703
Bhoot said:
Where exactly?

In the grey box at the top of the "add folder" screen you shared (currently showing "/var/db/plexdata/Plex Media Server")... replace that with /media
 

Bhoot

Patron
Joined
Mar 28, 2015
Messages
241
In the grey box at the top of the "add folder" screen you shared (currently showing "/var/db/plexdata/Plex Media Server")... replace that with /media
So when I click the add folder and type
Code:
/media
to the folder and press enter it adds all the subdirectories.
Other option that I have is to actually enter the whole path eg
Code:
/media/Presentations/Current/Final/Synony/
I somehow can't use a click system to add. For someone like me it's not bad coz I am also managing all the files, but for various people accessing it once a fortnight/month, it becomes difficult. Any way to change the default path?
 

Jailer

Not strong, but bad
Joined
Sep 12, 2014
Messages
4,977
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top