Plex Chart Version doesn't upgrade

logan023

Cadet
Joined
Jan 29, 2024
Messages
5
Hello!

I've encountered upgrade error in plex app. It should upgrade chart version from 1.7.60 to 2.0.0, but throws an error:

Code:
 Error: Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python3/dist-packages/middlewared/job.py", line 427, in run
    await self.future
  File "/usr/lib/python3/dist-packages/middlewared/job.py", line 465, in __run_body
    rv = await self.method(*([self] + args))
         ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
  File "/usr/lib/python3/dist-packages/middlewared/schema/processor.py", line 177, in nf
    return await func(*args, **kwargs)
           ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
  File "/usr/lib/python3/dist-packages/middlewared/schema/processor.py", line 44, in nf
    res = await f(*args, **kwargs)
          ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
  File "/usr/lib/python3/dist-packages/middlewared/plugins/chart_releases_linux/upgrade.py", line 115, in upgrade
    await self.upgrade_chart_release(job, release, options)
  File "/usr/lib/python3/dist-packages/middlewared/plugins/chart_releases_linux/upgrade.py", line 299, in upgrade_chart_release
    await self.middleware.call('chart.release.helm_action', release_name, chart_path, config, 'upgrade')
  File "/usr/lib/python3/dist-packages/middlewared/main.py", line 1399, in call
    return await self._call(
           ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
  File "/usr/lib/python3/dist-packages/middlewared/main.py", line 1353, in _call
    return await self.run_in_executor(prepared_call.executor, methodobj, *prepared_call.args)
           ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
  File "/usr/lib/python3/dist-packages/middlewared/main.py", line 1251, in run_in_executor
    return await loop.run_in_executor(pool, functools.partial(method, *args, **kwargs))
           ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
  File "/usr/lib/python3.11/concurrent/futures/thread.py", line 58, in run
    result = self.fn(*self.args, **self.kwargs)
             ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
  File "/usr/lib/python3/dist-packages/middlewared/plugins/chart_releases_linux/helm.py", line 49, in helm_action
    raise CallError(f'Failed to {tn_action} App: {errmsg}')
middlewared.service_exception.CallError: [EFAULT] Failed to upgrade App: Persistence - Expected <mountPath> to start with a forward slash [/]


Have you seen anything like that?

Regards!
 

sretalla

Powered by Neutrality
Moderator
Joined
Jan 1, 2016
Messages
9,703
[EFAULT] Failed to upgrade App: Persistence - Expected <mountPath> to start with a forward slash [/]
That seems pretty clear to me... although it would beg the question how is the app currently running with it set like that now?

Have you checked your mount locations in the app?
 

logan023

Cadet
Joined
Jan 29, 2024
Messages
5
That seems pretty clear to me... although it would beg the question how is the app currently running with it set like that now?

Have you checked your mount locations in the app?
Is something wrong with mount config?
 

Attachments

  • Zrzut ekranu 2024-01-30 102347.png
    Zrzut ekranu 2024-01-30 102347.png
    686.4 KB · Views: 425
Joined
Jan 29, 2024
Messages
6
I am currently using Plex as I type and it's updated fine before. I updated TrueNAS last night and now I get that error when trying to update Plex.
 

sretalla

Powered by Neutrality
Moderator
Joined
Jan 1, 2016
Messages
9,703
Is something wrong with mount config?
Yes.

Your screenshot shows that both of your mounts don't have an absolute container path.

You show the mount paths as Media1 and Media2.

Those must be /Media1 and /Media2 if it is going to work...

I have no idea how that has been working so far, but it's clear that the latest version is doing a check which you then fail with that config.
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2024
Messages
6
That was the issue for me as well. Mine was just media. I add the forward slash and it updated.
Thanks for your help, confused as to why it worked before though.
 

logan023

Cadet
Joined
Jan 29, 2024
Messages
5
Yes.

Your screenshot shows that both of your mounts don't have an absolute container path.

You show the mount paths as Media1 and Media2.

Those must be /Media1 and /Media2 if it is going to work...

I have no idea how that has been working so far, but it's clear that the latest version is doing a check which you then fail with that config.
You were right, thank you! It helped. Strange enough, plex is now working much faster... ;)
 

sretalla

Powered by Neutrality
Moderator
Joined
Jan 1, 2016
Messages
9,703
It seems safe to say that until the latest version, if a leading slash was missing, it was added automatically somehow to make things work in the background... maybe that's still the case, but the latest version now checks the mount path and won't continue if it's incomplete.
 

artemis

Cadet
Joined
Jun 23, 2022
Messages
4
I just encountered this issue after an upgrade to Bluefin. In my case, my PlexMedia directory had a backslash instead of a forward slash added to it for some reason. I changed this a forward slash and the update to 2.0 completed without issue.
 

Fleshmauler

Explorer
Joined
Jan 26, 2022
Messages
79
Yes.

Your screenshot shows that both of your mounts don't have an absolute container path.

You show the mount paths as Media1 and Media2.

Those must be /Media1 and /Media2 if it is going to work...

I have no idea how that has been working so far, but it's clear that the latest version is doing a check which you then fail with that config.
forward slash fixed everything for me too, thanks!
 

PackRat

Cadet
Joined
Jan 31, 2024
Messages
3
Hey all,
Sorry to kinda sorta hijack this thread, BUT, my TrueNAS Plex Server has been running flawlessly and I have NEVER had an upgrade issue ... until I attempted an upgrade from 1.7.60 to 2.0.0 .... and I get this error .....

[EFAULT] Failed to upgrade App: Container - Environment Variable [PLEX_UID] in [envList] tried to override the Environment Variable that is already defined in [env]

Any and all insight and assistance is appreciated.
 

picklefish

Explorer
Joined
Mar 13, 2016
Messages
62
Hey all,
Sorry to kinda sorta hijack this thread, BUT, my TrueNAS Plex Server has been running flawlessly and I have NEVER had an upgrade issue ... until I attempted an upgrade from 1.7.60 to 2.0.0 .... and I get this error .....

[EFAULT] Failed to upgrade App: Container - Environment Variable [PLEX_UID] in [envList] tried to override the Environment Variable that is already defined in [env]

Any and all insight and assistance is appreciated.
Same error.
I tried removing UID but then it complained about GID... But I need GID so that it can access my Media.
 

PackRat

Cadet
Joined
Jan 31, 2024
Messages
3
Same error.
I tried removing UID but then it complained about GID... But I need GID so that it can access my Media.
The WWW has always been full of a variety of guides when it comes down to the PLEX_UID component.
Did you follow the PLEX_UID=568, PLEX_GID=568 approach ?
Or did you create a custom plex user account ?
 
Last edited:

PackRat

Cadet
Joined
Jan 31, 2024
Messages
3
The WWW has always been full of a variety of guides when it comes down to the PLEX_UID component.
Did you follow the PLEX_UID=568, PLEX_GID=568 approach ?
Or did you create a customer plex user account ?
**** UPDATE ****
Plex Charts v2.0.1 is out now .... and that update applies 100% perfectly !!
 

Rodrick

Cadet
Joined
Feb 14, 2024
Messages
4
I'm getting this error "

chart.release.upgrade​

Error: [EFAULT] Failed to upgrade App: Migration to 2.x.x is only allowed from 1.7.60 or higher"

I'm upgrading from Chart Version: 1.7.59. I can't seem to find a source to manually upgrade to 1.7.60 then go to 2.0.1
 

Rodrick

Cadet
Joined
Feb 14, 2024
Messages
4
I'm getting this error "

chart.release.upgrade​

Error: [EFAULT] Failed to upgrade App: Migration to 2.x.x is only allowed from 1.7.60 or higher"

I'm upgrading from Chart Version: 1.7.59. I can't seem to find a source to manually upgrade to 1.7.60 then go to 2.0.1
Solved.
 

TomZ

Cadet
Joined
Oct 4, 2021
Messages
1
Yes.

Your screenshot shows that both of your mounts don't have an absolute container path.

You show the mount paths as Media1 and Media2.

Those must be /Media1 and /Media2 if it is going to work...

I have no idea how that has been working so far, but it's clear that the latest version is doing a check which you then fail with that config.
Thank you... This also fixed my issue. It's been working all this time without the /
 
Top