BUILD Newbie First Building -- Feedback please

Status
Not open for further replies.

zetoniak

Dabbler
Joined
May 14, 2015
Messages
27

Hi, i'm trying to make a script for monitor perfomance while performing the test for take the ouput, but with zpool iostat if i make just "zpool iostat" it gives me a unreald banwith value, almost same on every output.
Any suggestions for the perfomance monitoring?

===========
#!/bin/bash

snooze=2
run=true


while [[ "$run" == "true" ]]; do

echo ""
echo ""
date +"[%d-%h-%y %H:%M:%S]"
#Perfomance output
zpool iostat

arcstat.py -f read,hits,miss,hit%,arcsz

sleep $snooze
done
===========
 

solarisguy

Guru
Joined
Apr 4, 2014
Messages
1,125
Try
zpool iostat 2
because each time you execute
zpool iostat
you are getting the average since the pool was created.
 

zetoniak

Dabbler
Joined
May 14, 2015
Messages
27
I tryed it on the script, but it doesnt run as expected, because that command enter in loop and it doesnt jump to "arcstat.py -f read,hits,miss,hit%,arcsz"

EDIT: Done
with " zpool iostat 2 2 ", i'll try to grap the second output for the scripting. thanks!
 
Last edited:

zetoniak

Dabbler
Joined
May 14, 2015
Messages
27
Definitive command for the script

zpool iostat 2 2 | sed -n '1p;2p;7,10p'
 

zetoniak

Dabbler
Joined
May 14, 2015
Messages
27
The file i made was with
"dd if=/dev/random of=testfile", is a 67G file.

I dont have enough space right now for the tests for copying from a remote machine such a large file, maybe with a VM on a vmware, tomorrow if i can i will rack it and try with it

Finally i used the next script
#!/bin/bash

snooze=2
run=true


while [[ "$run" == "true" ]]; do

echo ""
echo ""
date +"[%d-%h-%y %H:%M:%S]"
#Perfomance output
zpool iostat 1 2 | sed -n '1p;2p;7,10p'

arcstat.py -f read,hits,miss,hit%,arcsz

sleep $snooze
done

Here the results of some tests i made, there are not notable differences between them.

Copy from SAS to SATA
Copy from SATA to SAS

Copy on SATA pool
Copy on SAS pool

Tomorrow i will try to perform NFS tests, i couldn't go to office today, still i have a 100mbps switch between Proxmox server and FreeNAS.

I was thinking to configure a 2 giga ethernet LAG interface with VLAN's in them instead to make a dedicated interface for each purpose. opinions please?
 

solarisguy

Guru
Joined
Apr 4, 2014
Messages
1,125
Thank you very much for your efforts!

It was very interesting to see that the reported bandwidth varied during the copying.

Yes, network would be your limit. Did you use link aggregation (LACP) before?
 

zetoniak

Dabbler
Joined
May 14, 2015
Messages
27
Thank you very much for your efforts!

It was very interesting to see that the reported bandwidth varied during the copying.

Yes, network would be your limit. Did you use link aggregation (LACP) before?
Yes, but not with hosts, only between routers and switches

UPDATE:
When made LAG interface couldn't assign a static ip from GUI, i had to make it thru shell since from GUI i couldn't set the MASK

Enviado desde mi Aquaris M5 mediante Tapatalk
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top