Failing to import second zpool

Status
Not open for further replies.

boaz2020

Cadet
Joined
Jun 28, 2012
Messages
8
I had a FreeNAS 0.7x release installed and had two zpool's under that setup working fine, they were tank0 and tank1.
I have installed FreeNAS 8.0.4-RELEASE-p3 onto a 2GB USB stick, replacing the older installation.
Booted FreeNAS 8.0.4p3 no problems.
I used the auto import facility in the GUI (it showed both pools tank0, and tank1) to import tank0, no problems.
I tried to use the auto import facility again for tank1, only this time, no zpools were shown in the import dialog.
Hopped over to the CLI and ran: zpool import; this command correctly identified the second zpool (tank1) available for import.
Ran: zpool import tank1; no problems.
The GUI however can't see the secondary zpool I just imported.
The output from zpool status is as follows:

Code:
[root@freenas] ~# zpool status
  pool: tank0
 state: ONLINE
status: The pool is formatted using an older on-disk format.  The pool can
        still be used, but some features are unavailable.
action: Upgrade the pool using 'zpool upgrade'.  Once this is done, the
        pool will no longer be accessible on older software versions.
 scrub: none requested
config:

        NAME        STATE     READ WRITE CKSUM
        tank0       ONLINE       0     0     0
          raidz2    ONLINE       0     0     0
            ada0p1  ONLINE       0     0     0
            ada1p1  ONLINE       0     0     0
            ada2p1  ONLINE       0     0     0
            ada3p1  ONLINE       0     0     0
            ada4p1  ONLINE       0     0     0
            ada5p1  ONLINE       0     0     0
          raidz2    ONLINE       0     0     0
            ada1p2  ONLINE       0     0     0
            ada3p2  ONLINE       0     0     0
            ada4p2  ONLINE       0     0     0
            ada5p2  ONLINE       0     0     0

errors: No known data errors

  pool: tank1
 state: ONLINE
status: The pool is formatted using an older on-disk format.  The pool can
        still be used, but some features are unavailable.
action: Upgrade the pool using 'zpool upgrade'.  Once this is done, the
        pool will no longer be accessible on older software versions.
 scrub: none requested
config:

        NAME        STATE     READ WRITE CKSUM
        tank1       ONLINE       0     0     0
          raidz1    ONLINE       0     0     0
            ada1p3  ONLINE       0     0     0
            ada4p3  ONLINE       0     0     0
            ada5p3  ONLINE       0     0     0

errors: No known data errors



Does anyone have an idea as to what I'm doing wrong?
 

William Grzybowski

Wizard
iXsystems
Joined
May 27, 2011
Messages
1,754
The GUI cannot import already imported pools...

# zpool export tank1

Then try to auto import in GUI
 

boaz2020

Cadet
Joined
Jun 28, 2012
Messages
8
Thanks, I originally tried that method, the GUI does not give me an option to import the second pool, see screenshot.
fn-import.jpg
 

William Grzybowski

Wizard
iXsystems
Joined
May 27, 2011
Messages
1,754
Yes, because as you just showed, the pool is imported in CLI.

As a workaround, try

# zpool export tank1
# zpool import tank1 mynewname
# zpool export mynewname
 

boaz2020

Cadet
Joined
Jun 28, 2012
Messages
8
...
I used the auto import facility in the GUI (it showed both pools tank0, and tank1) to import tank0, no problems.
I tried to use the auto import facility again for tank1, only this time, no zpools were shown in the import dialog.
Hopped over to the CLI and ran: zpool import; this command correctly identified the second zpool (tank1) available for import.
...

I tried auto import initially.
As per your advice;
* I exported the zpool.
* I then tried to import via the GUI (screenshot above is the result.)
As per your last advice;
* I imported the zpool again using a different name
Code:
zpool import tank1 tankt1

* I then exported this newly imported zpool again using
Code:
zpool export tankt1

* I then tried the GUI auto import again, with the same results. (nothing available in the drop down)

Thank you, and I'm sorry if I'm not being clear or I've misunderstood you.
 

survive

Behold the Wumpus
Moderator
Joined
May 28, 2011
Messages
875
Hi boaz2020,

A little of topic, but you say you have 8.0.4-p3 installed to a 2GB USB key? You might want to try installing onto a 4GB key because while the docs say you need 2GB they mean you really need 2GB, not the ~1.9GB that a typical 2GB key usually comes out to. This leads to all sorts of "funky" behavior....

-Will
 

boaz2020

Cadet
Joined
Jun 28, 2012
Messages
8
Will, I imagine that's possible, and for sure I'll try that as soon as I get some feedback on this comment.

However, it seems my issue is more to do with: http://support.freenas.org/ticket/1608
I wonder, did the changes referenced therein not get pushed to the 8.0.4 branch?

I wonder if this part of the initial report wasn't skimmed over without notice.
...Upgraded to 8.0.4p3 and 8.2.0 BETA4 all had various issues with Auto Import of my zpool...
 

survive

Behold the Wumpus
Moderator
Joined
May 28, 2011
Messages
875
Hi boaz2020,

That that ticket is ~10 hours old, so I suspect not!

-Will
 

boaz2020

Cadet
Joined
Jun 28, 2012
Messages
8
Hi boaz2020,

That that ticket is ~10 hours old, so I suspect not!

-Will
Oops, didn't notice the age, haha.

I wonder if I should just skip on over to 8.2.0b4, unsure if 8.0.4 will continue to be fixed. I'd really rather stick to a release version.
Also, since that ticket is considered closed, should I open a new one on 8.0.4p3?
 

survive

Behold the Wumpus
Moderator
Joined
May 28, 2011
Messages
875
Hi boaz2020,

I don't know how much more work is going to go into 8.0.X....I don't think there will ever be an 8.0.5.

As far as I know the core file & storage functions of 8.2 are pretty solid, I don't know that there's much work going on outside of the whole plug-ins framework.

-Will
 

boaz2020

Cadet
Joined
Jun 28, 2012
Messages
8
I was able to finally get it working in 8.2b4.
Here's the workaround for me.

1.) Use the GUI auto import facility to import the first zpool (tank0).
2.) Export the first zpool (tank0) with the CLI via:
Code:
[root@freenas] ~# zpool export tank0

3.) Use the GUI auto import facility to import the second zpool (tank1). (since at this point the auto import dialog was again displaying both zpools)
4.) Use the CLI to import the first zpool again (tank0). (don't think this step is needed, as it complained about the mount point anyways.)
Code:
[root@freenas] ~# zpool import tank0
cannot mount '/tank0': failed to create mountpoint
cannot mount '/tank0/timecap': failed to create mountpoint

5.) Reboot.

Everything is working normally after this.

So, I'm guessing this is a bug in the GUI, I'll test my zpools using the r11811 or later when it becomes available. If the problem still exists I'll submit a ticket.

Thanks again everyone.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top