Failed HDD and Failed boot usb, unable to import zpool

Status
Not open for further replies.

ridha

Dabbler
Joined
Jan 13, 2016
Messages
12
I have FreeNAS on a new motherboard, USB drive (New Install) after failed USB, motherboard, and one of 3 hard drives. trying to import zpool giving me middleware error, unable to import zpool status showing degraded zpool , degraded RaidZ01 one hard drive failed. how do I replace a failed hard drive from a pool created on my old machine that is no longer functional on my newly rebuild machine?
tried to import using following flags -f , -fFX, -o readonly=on nothing working.
need help.
I am a newbie.
have important info and documents on that zpool .

my current machine is
Ryzen II 2700X on MSI x470 plus, x3 4TB Seagate NAS Drives, 16GB Ram 750 Power supply.
 
Last edited:

Inxsible

Guru
Joined
Aug 14, 2017
Messages
1,123
have FreeNAS on a new motherboard, USB drive (New Install) after failed USB, motherboard, and one of 3 hard drives.
What do you mean one of 3 hard drives -- Are you saying you only connected 1 out of 3 HDDs to the new machine?

have important info and documents on that zpool .
You do have backups right?
 

ridha

Dabbler
Joined
Jan 13, 2016
Messages
12
What do you mean one of 3 hard drives -- Are you saying you only connected 1 out of 3 HDDs to the new machine?


You do have backups right?
have 3 hard drive in a pool, i do have backups but scattered over several drives/computers

here is what i got

[root@freenas ~]# zpool import -fFX ChakeerNAS
cannot import 'ChakeerNAS': one or more devices is currently unavailable
[root@freenas ~]# zpool import -f
pool: ChakeerNAS
id: 9204667187084508918
state: FAULTED
status: The pool was last accessed by another system.
action: The pool cannot be imported due to damaged devices or data.
The pool may be active on another system, but can be imported using
the '-f' flag.
see: http://illumos.org/msg/ZFS-8000-EY
config:

ChakeerNAS FAULTED corrupted data
raidz1-0 FAULTED corrupted data
gptid/c4159cb1-bd98-11e5-8df7-001517b93c7e ONLINE
gptid/c475dfb2-bd98-11e5-8df7-001517b93c7e ONLINE
17797123307135234445 UNAVAIL cannot open
[root@freenas ~]#
 

Inxsible

Guru
Joined
Aug 14, 2017
Messages
1,123
[root@freenas ~]# zpool import -fFX ChakeerNAS
cannot import 'ChakeerNAS': one or more devices is currently unavailable
The error message is clear enough. You are not connecting all 3 hard drives to the new pool, are you?

I asked you this before, but your reply didn't quite specify an answer.
 

ridha

Dabbler
Joined
Jan 13, 2016
Messages
12
all 3 drives are connected and it is recognizing that 3 drives are connected but one drive is not readable.
 

ridha

Dabbler
Joined
Jan 13, 2016
Messages
12
I also connected a 4th hard drive in hopes to swab the failed drive, I do not know how so I did not want to mess it up. "All drives are Seagate NAS drives, newest is the new IronWolf NAS drive 4TB.
 

ridha

Dabbler
Joined
Jan 13, 2016
Messages
12
The error message is clear enough. You are not connecting all 3 hard drives to the new pool, are you?

I asked you this before, but your reply didn't quite specify an answer.
i have all 3 drives for the pool attached, it is showing as attached but not readable.
 

Inxsible

Guru
Joined
Aug 14, 2017
Messages
1,123
what does
Code:
zpool status
say ? Paste it here in [code ] tags.
 

ridha

Dabbler
Joined
Jan 13, 2016
Messages
12
what does
Code:
zpool status
say ? Paste it here in [code ] tags.[/
[root@freenas ~]# zpool status
pool: NasBox
state: ONLINE
scan: none requested
config:

NAME STATE READ WRITE CKSUM
NasBox ONLINE 0 0 0
gptid/15469500-6231-11e8-abb0-309c23a7695e ONLINE 0 0 0

errors: No known data errors

pool: freenas-boot
state: ONLINE
scan: scrub repaired 0 in 0 days 00:00:30 with 0 errors on Mon May 28 20:29:09
2018
config:

NAME STATE READ WRITE CKSUM
freenas-boot ONLINE 0 0 0
da1p2 ONLINE 0 0 0

errors: No known data errors
[root@freenas ~]#
]
that what i got
i have a 2nd pool called nasbox
 

Inxsible

Guru
Joined
Aug 14, 2017
Messages
1,123
Please post in code tags, so it is more readable.
 

ridha

Dabbler
Joined
Jan 13, 2016
Messages
12
what does
Code:
zpool status
say ? Paste it here in [code ] tags.

Code:
[root@freenas ~]# zpool status												
  pool: NasBox																
state: ONLINE																
  scan: none requested														
config:																		
																			 
	   NAME										  STATE	 READ WRITE CKSUM
	   NasBox										ONLINE	   0	 0	 0
		 gptid/15469500-6231-11e8-abb0-309c23a7695e  ONLINE	   0	 0	 0
																			 
errors: No known data errors													
																			 
  pool: freenas-boot															
state: ONLINE																
  scan: scrub repaired 0 in 0 days 00:00:30 with 0 errors on Mon May 28 20:29:09
2018																		 
config:																		
																			 
	   NAME		STATE	 READ WRITE CKSUM								
	   freenas-boot  ONLINE	   0	 0	 0								
		 da1p2	 ONLINE	   0	 0	 0								
																			 
errors: No known data errors													
[root@freenas ~]#  


the above is what i got from code status, but that is a different pool than the one i am trying to import.
Code:
[root@freenas ~]# zpool import -fFX ChakeerNAS								 
cannot import 'ChakeerNAS': one or more devices is currently unavailable		
[root@freenas ~]# zpool import -f											   
   pool: ChakeerNAS															 
	id: 9204667187084508918													
  state: FAULTED																
status: The pool was last accessed by another system.						 
action: The pool cannot be imported due to damaged devices or data.			
	   The pool may be active on another system, but can be imported using	 
	   the '-f' flag.														 
   see: http://illumos.org/msg/ZFS-8000-EY									 
config:																		
																			   
	   ChakeerNAS									  FAULTED  corrupted data
		 raidz1-0									  FAULTED  corrupted data
		   gptid/c4159cb1-bd98-11e5-8df7-001517b93c7e  ONLINE				 
		   gptid/c475dfb2-bd98-11e5-8df7-001517b93c7e  ONLINE				 
		   17797123307135234445						UNAVAIL  cannot open	
[root@freenas ~]#

the one i tried importing have the errors that i have posted above.
thank you.
 

Inxsible

Guru
Joined
Aug 14, 2017
Messages
1,123
So you have a total of 3 drives and 2 pools on them?

Did you just stripe the drives? Or was 1 pool a mirror and another was a single drive stripe?

What was your pool configuration when everything worked?

Your ChakeerNAS pool seems to be a RAIDZ1 pool of 3 drives. When you created the NASBox pool, did you just reuse an existing drive?
 

ridha

Dabbler
Joined
Jan 13, 2016
Messages
12
So you have a total of 3 drives and 2 pools on them?

Did you just stripe the drives? Or was 1 pool a mirror and another was a single drive stripe?

What was your pool configuration when everything worked?

Your ChakeerNAS pool seems to be a RAIDZ1 pool of 3 drives. When you created the NASBox pool, did you just reuse an existing drive?
i have 4 drives 1 pool on 3 drives 4tb each (ChakeerNAS) and one pool (NASBox) on SSD drive that i recently created on new drive(Stripe).
here is the drives on the system. have total of 4 drives x 4 TB and 500GB SSD. (1 new 4tb Drive to replace failed drive)
 

Attachments

  • NAS.png
    NAS.png
    86 KB · Views: 419
Last edited:

Inxsible

Guru
Joined
Aug 14, 2017
Messages
1,123
It might be time to pull out your backup and just re-create the pool with the 3 good drives.
 

ridha

Dabbler
Joined
Jan 13, 2016
Messages
12
It might be time to pull out your backup and just re-create the pool with the 3 good drives.
so no fix for this? I thought with 2 good drive you can somehow recover it. just one drive failure in a raidz1!
I had it really organized.
 

Inxsible

Guru
Joined
Aug 14, 2017
Messages
1,123
so no fix for this? I thought with 2 good drive you can somehow recover it. just one drive failure in a raidz1!
I had it really organized.
Yes, but you are mixing in things like moving over to a new board and such. Can you put it back on the old board, replace the disk and then try to import it to the new system?
 

ridha

Dabbler
Joined
Jan 13, 2016
Messages
12
Yes, but you are mixing in things like moving over to a new board and such. Can you put it back on the old board, replace the disk and then try to import it to the new system?
my old mb have failed (old x48 intel no longer available) along with power supply so I upgraded all hardware, so going back to my old hardware is not an option. I've tried previously on my old hardware before MB failed also did not work. "motherboard was booting occasionally then stopped posting altogether"
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top