Error checking for updates

Pauldu

Dabbler
Joined
Jun 8, 2020
Messages
13
I get the following message when freeNAS checks for updates:

"Unable to connect to url https://update-master.ixsystems.com/FreeNAS/trains.txt: Automatic update check failed."

I assuming it's either something in my freeNAS setup or permissions in my router, but I don't know where to start looking.

I would appreciate any help people may have.
 

Tony-1971

Contributor
Joined
Oct 1, 2016
Messages
147
Can you open the URL from PC on same network of FreeNAS?
If yes I don't think is a router problem.

You can also try wget or curl command from FreeNAS command line to perform a check.

Best Regards,
Antonio
 

Pauldu

Dabbler
Joined
Jun 8, 2020
Messages
13
Can you open the URL from PC on same network of FreeNAS?
If yes I don't think is a router problem.

You can also try wget or curl command from FreeNAS command line to perform a check.

Best Regards,
Antonio
Thanks, yes I can open the url from chrome browser. I'm new to freenas, so I need to look up wget and curl, they are new to me.

I'm keen to get the automatic daily update checking working as I have spent a very long time trying to resolve connections issues to discover it was a bug that was fixed in the latest release last week.
 

Tony-1971

Contributor
Joined
Oct 1, 2016
Messages
147
You can try (from FreeNAS command line) to execute:
Code:
# wget --verbose https://update-master.ixsystems.com/FreeNAS/trains.txt
--2020-06-12 11:11:55--  https://update-master.ixsystems.com/FreeNAS/trains.txt
Resolving update-master.ixsystems.com (update-master.ixsystems.com)... 12.201.205.119
Connecting to update-master.ixsystems.com (update-master.ixsystems.com)|12.201.205.119|:443... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 412 [text/plain]
Saving to: ‘trains.txt’

trains.txt                100%[====================================>]     412  --.-KB/s    in 0s

2020-06-12 11:11:56 (72.0 MB/s) - ‘trains.txt’ saved [412/412]


In my configuration there is a direct connection to internet, maybe you have a proxy?

Best Regards,
Antonio
 

Pauldu

Dabbler
Joined
Jun 8, 2020
Messages
13
You can try (from FreeNAS command line) to execute:
Code:
# wget --verbose https://update-master.ixsystems.com/FreeNAS/trains.txt
--2020-06-12 11:11:55--  https://update-master.ixsystems.com/FreeNAS/trains.txt
Resolving update-master.ixsystems.com (update-master.ixsystems.com)... 12.201.205.119
Connecting to update-master.ixsystems.com (update-master.ixsystems.com)|12.201.205.119|:443... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 412 [text/plain]
Saving to: ‘trains.txt’

trains.txt                100%[====================================>]     412  --.-KB/s    in 0s

2020-06-12 11:11:56 (72.0 MB/s) - ‘trains.txt’ saved [412/412]


In my configuration there is a direct connection to internet, maybe you have a proxy?

Best Regards,
Antonio
Internet and network connections are not my forte, how do I check if freenas is using a proxy
 

Pauldu

Dabbler
Joined
Jun 8, 2020
Messages
13
You can try (from FreeNAS command line) to execute:
Code:
# wget --verbose https://update-master.ixsystems.com/FreeNAS/trains.txt
--2020-06-12 11:11:55--  https://update-master.ixsystems.com/FreeNAS/trains.txt
Resolving update-master.ixsystems.com (update-master.ixsystems.com)... 12.201.205.119
Connecting to update-master.ixsystems.com (update-master.ixsystems.com)|12.201.205.119|:443... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 412 [text/plain]
Saving to: ‘trains.txt’

trains.txt                100%[====================================>]     412  --.-KB/s    in 0s

2020-06-12 11:11:56 (72.0 MB/s) - ‘trains.txt’ saved [412/412]


In my configuration there is a direct connection to internet, maybe you have a proxy?

Best Regards,
Antonio
when I run through command line i get error "unable to resolve host address 'update-master.ixsystems.com'".

does freenas use it's own dns? I'm able to access it through chrome and edge browsers.
 

Samuel Tai

Never underestimate your own stupidity
Moderator
Joined
Apr 24, 2020
Messages
5,399
What does Network->Network Summary show? This will show the DNS settings for FreeNAS. If the DNS settings are blank, you can set them manually under Network->Global Configuration. This is also where the proxy is configured.
 

Pauldu

Dabbler
Joined
Jun 8, 2020
Messages
13
What does Network->Network Summary show? This will show the DNS settings for FreeNAS. If the DNS settings are blank, you can set them manually under Network->Global Configuration. This is also where the proxy is configured.
The DNS settings in freenas are blank. I'm using an ASUS router which has the dns set to automatic, so not sure what it is using.

Is there a recommended primary and secondary DNS for freeNAS, I've searched but haven't found any recommendations?
 

Alecmascot

Guru
Joined
Mar 18, 2014
Messages
1,177
The DNS settings in freenas are blank. I'm using an ASUS router which has the dns set to automatic, so not sure what it is using.

Is there a recommended primary and secondary DNS for freeNAS, I've searched but haven't found any recommendations?
For the FreeNAS DNS use the router IP.
 

Samuel Tai

Never underestimate your own stupidity
Moderator
Joined
Apr 24, 2020
Messages
5,399
Use whatever DNS settings your workstation has. In Windows, this will be visible under Settings->Network & Internet->View your network properties.
 

Pauldu

Dabbler
Joined
Jun 8, 2020
Messages
13
Use whatever DNS settings your workstation has. In Windows, this will be visible under Settings->Network & Internet->View your network properties.
Thanks, that worked the IP address can now be resolved, but I'm now getting error back the network is unreachable.

I can successfully ping 19.201.205.119 from windows cmd shell, but can not ping through freesnas shell. I've tried from both chrome and edge browsers, so I'm guessing windows firewall is blocking freenas itself. I've tried searching for answers but no luck finding anything, Any suggestions?
 

Samuel Tai

Never underestimate your own stupidity
Moderator
Joined
Apr 24, 2020
Messages
5,399
Do you have a default gateway configured in FreeNAS? Look in Network->Network Summary. If there's no default gateway, you can set one in Network->Global Configuration.
 

Pauldu

Dabbler
Joined
Jun 8, 2020
Messages
13
Do you have a default gateway configured in FreeNAS? Look in Network->Network Summary. If there's no default gateway, you can set one in Network->Global Configuration.
that was it, thank you

Thank you for your patience and assistance to new comers of frreNAS, it's greatly appreciated
 

ozwald

Dabbler
Joined
Jun 11, 2015
Messages
14
Hi guys,
I seem to be having this same issue. Any ideas?

I am currently running:
1634425439094.png

1634424928303.png


I am able to ping google from the shell:

1634425063422.png


I am able to hit the listed website through chrome:

1634425304066.png


my internal ip settings:
.02 is my router
.07 is DC01
.09 is DC02
1634425334339.png
 

Attachments

  • 1634425222428.png
    1634425222428.png
    27.4 KB · Views: 166

Samuel Tai

Never underestimate your own stupidity
Moderator
Joined
Apr 24, 2020
Messages
5,399
Top