Brand New Volume Missing 900GB, How/Why?

Status
Not open for further replies.

Dizzy49

Dabbler
Joined
Aug 12, 2011
Messages
36
I just installed FreeNAS the other day, and I created a RAID5 array with 5x 3TB drives.
When I created the volume in FreeNAS it displays:
Size: 11.6 TB
Available: 10.7 TB
Used: .9 TB (8%)

Why is there 900GB being used on a brand new volume? I added a 3TB drive to the array because I ran out of space, and now 1/3 of my additional space has disappeared.

Can someone explain to me what's going on there?
 

Tekkie

Patron
Joined
May 31, 2011
Messages
352
SSH on to the machine and run a few commands for us:

df -h

du /mnt/YOURPOOLNAME

And post the results
 

tconley

Dabbler
Joined
Jul 21, 2011
Messages
16
I am having the same problem. I have 2 x 2tb drive and my volume shows up as only 1.5tb what happened to the rest


df -h output:
Filesystem Size Used Avail Capacity Mounted on
/dev/ufs/FreeNASs1a 458M 376M 45M 89% /
devfs 1.0K 1.0K 0B 100% /dev
/dev/md0 4.4M 2.3M 1.8M 57% /etc
/dev/md1 686K 8.0K 624K 1% /mnt
/dev/md2 75M 17M 52M 25% /var
/dev/ufs/FreeNASs4 20M 1.0M 17M 5% /data
vol1 1.4T 37K 1.4T 0% /mnt/vol1
vol1/AudioBooks 250G 125G 125G 50% /mnt/vol1/AudioBooks
vol1/GConley 100G 2.0G 98G 2% /mnt/vol1/GConley
vol1/Music 1.4T 10G 1.4T 1% /mnt/vol1/Music
vol1/PSPMovies 1.5T 92G 1.4T 6% /mnt/vol1/PSPMovies
vol1/Photos 1.4T 29G 1.4T 2% /mnt/vol1/Photos
vol1/Software 1.4T 21K 1.4T 0% /mnt/vol1/Software
vol1/TConley 250G 13G 237G 5% /mnt/vol1/TConley
vol1/Video 500G 161G 339G 32% /mnt/vol1/Video
 

Dizzy49

Dabbler
Joined
Aug 12, 2011
Messages
36
tconley,
Remember that a 2TB drive will never format to 2TB. I think mine format to about 1.7TB.
Hard drive manufacturers round everything to the 1000 (not 1024), so 2000GB in their mind is 2TB, but in reality once you calculate everything with 1024 it comes out closed to 1.7TB.

My issue isn't that my 5x 3TB drives aren't showing up as 15TB (or 12TB in RAID5). It's that FreeNAS reports 8% is used from the formated space from the start.


Tekkie,
I've started to load up my drive so the output is quite large, and not something that I wish to share publicly. Is there a way to send the output to a file? Is there a certain part, or something in particular I can look for and paste?
 

Tekkie

Patron
Joined
May 31, 2011
Messages
352
@all,

FreeNAS8 will creaet a 2GB SWAP partition on all drives, its under Settings -> Advanced.

can you both run 'zpool status', 'zpool history', 'zfs list'.

@Dizzy49 can you still run df -h?
 

Dizzy49

Dabbler
Joined
Aug 12, 2011
Messages
36
Yes, df -h gives me:

Filesystem Size Used Avail Capacity Mounted on
/dev/ufs/FreeNASs1a 458M 399M 22M 95% /
devfs 1.0K 1.0K 0B 100% /dev
/dev/md0 4.4M 2.3M 1.8M 56% /etc
/dev/md1 686K 8.0K 624K 1% /mnt
/dev/md2 75M 21M 48M 30% /var
/dev/ufs/FreeNASs4 20M 1.1M 17M 6% /data
/dev/ufs/Media 11T 1.5T 8.2T 16% /mnt/Media
 

Tekkie

Patron
Joined
May 31, 2011
Messages
352
Side question any particular reason for using UFS instead of ZFS?

What does 'gpart show' give?

PS. Put the output in
Code:
 block makes it easier to read as it keeps the format.
 

Dizzy49

Dabbler
Joined
Aug 12, 2011
Messages
36
Code:

%gpart show
=>     63  7831467  da0  MBR  (3.7G)
       63   953505    1  freebsd  [active]  (466M)
   953568       63       - free -  (32K)
   953631   953505    2  freebsd  (466M)
  1907136     3024    3  freebsd  (1.5M)
  1910160    41328    4  freebsd  (20M)
  1951488  5880042       - free -  (2.8G)

=>     0  953505  da0s1  BSD  (466M)
       0      16         - free -  (8.0K)
      16  953489      1  !0  (466M)

=>         34  23441702845  ada0  GPT  (11T)
           34      4194304     1  freebsd-swap  (2.0G)
      4194338  23437508541     2  freebsd-ufs  (11T)
 

Dizzy49

Dabbler
Joined
Aug 12, 2011
Messages
36
Side question any particular reason for using UFS instead of ZFS?

I THOUGHT I read something that it wasn't as stable in FreeNAS8, and that it wouldn't give me good results in my setup (Hardware RAID5 that is seen as a single drive in FreeNAS). I was also a bit concerned about if my WDTV would connect to a ZFS share.

I've since read bits and pieces and I think I should have gone ZFS. Ah well, too late now. My wife will *KILL* me if I tell her we need to spend a week copying things back off of it.

Edit: Changed "would" to "wouldn't give me good results..."
 

Tekkie

Patron
Joined
May 31, 2011
Messages
352
:D I know what you mean by the 'wife' factor ;) I am currently doing exactly that because my ZFS vols are growing beyond the size specified...
Code:
=>         34  23441702845  ada0  GPT  (11T)
           34      4194304     1  freebsd-swap  (2.0G)
      4194338  23437508541     2  freebsd-ufs  (11T)

Code:
Filesystem   Size Used Avail Capacity Mounted on
 /dev/ufs/Media 11T 1.5T 8.2T 16% /mnt/Media

In the above the 16% usage of 11T adds up to 1.5TB which has me puzzled of the 8.2TB available... something is eating away at your capacity there.:confused:
 

Dizzy49

Dabbler
Joined
Aug 12, 2011
Messages
36
I'm about to set up another RAID5 with 5x 2TB drives, so I'll see how that looks after I set that one up. Then I should be able to move everything to that drive, then reformat the "Media" drive with ZFS. Then I need to figure out how to share it. My wife was PISSED at me today, when we couldn't get our WDTV to connect to my "Unix Share".
Mount point it /mnt/Media, and have All Directories checked, and the user stuff to set to N/A
I tried connecting to it a couple ways:
Code:
xmount "//192.168.0.134/mnt/Media" "Media3" cifs
xmount "//192.168.0.134/Media" "Media4" cifs
xmount "//192.168.0.134/mnt/Media" "Media5" cifs "user=Dizzy,pass=DzyPass"
xmount "//192.168.0.134/Media" "Media6" cifs "user=Dizzy,pass=DzyPass"


Unfortunately none of them worked. If I can't figure it out this weekend I think she's going to make me return everything!

Under CIFS, I have Anon for Authentication Method
Allow Guest Access is checked, and www is the guest account.
 

Tekkie

Patron
Joined
May 31, 2011
Messages
352
Would it help for your wife to talk to mine? :D They could start a group called 'FreeNAS anonymous'....

Regarding WDTV you did start the CIFS (aka. Samba)service? And you setup the Sharing tab as well?
 

Dizzy49

Dabbler
Joined
Aug 12, 2011
Messages
36
Yes, I have the CIFS service set to "ON"
cifs1.gif


I then have my share set up...
cifs2.gif


I'm not clear on how to access it with the WDTV, not sure how the url is supposed to look "/mnt/Media" or "Media", do I need a user name, etc...
I have no idea how to share a subfolder, but at this point I just need to get SOMETHING to work to appease the wife (and now my daughter who woke me up screaming at me b.c she couldn't watch her "pinceses" aka Barbie and Tinkerbell.

I was JUST able to connect with the WDTV to the Windows share though, so that keeps me out of trouble for the moment :D
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top