SOLVED adguard home

Joined
Aug 17, 2022
Messages
8
Hey everyone,
So, i'm running into a problem after installing adguardhome on my truenas core trhough the plugins. It's set to use dhcp and it's getting an ip, but when I try to go to that ip, which is supposed to bring up the portal, nothing comings up. I tried looking in the github files from the jail and there's a possibility that it could have used port 3000 or 3001, but that's not being fruitful either. Has anyone installed it lately and has it to working?

I went to the "Collection: https://github.com/ix-plugin-hub/iocage-plugin-index.git" that is used for my version of truenas and then went to the adguardhome.json. After reading through that file it leads me to "https://github.com/leandroscardua/iocage-plugin-adguardhome.git" after clicking and reading through that adguardhome.json it's showing an older release of "12.2-RELEASE". So, not sure if it's just because it's an older version of adguard home or what the heck is going on to where I can't get to the admin portal. I tried turning off the firewall on my pc, using different browsers and even using my celly to try and get to the portal... but to no avail. Thought's/help would be appreciated. Thanks

Platform: TRUENAS-MINI-3.0-XL+
Version: TrueNAS-13.0-U3.1
 

Alecmascot

Guru
Joined
Mar 18, 2014
Messages
1,177
My Adguard jail install does not have an explicit port, just the jail IP address.
Digging back into the documentation, I think I did this :

Code:
echo '{"pkgs":["ca_root_nss","git","nano"]}' > /tmp/pkg.json
iocage create -n "adguard" -p /tmp/pkg.json -r 12.2-RELEASE bpf=yes dhcp=on vnet="on" allow_raw_sockets="1" boot="on"
rm /tmp/pkg.json

iocage exec adguard 'curl -s https://api.github.com/repos/AdguardTeam/AdGuardHome/releases/latest | grep "AdGuardHome_freebsd_amd64.tar.gz" | cut -d : -f 2,3 | tr -d \" | grep http > /tmp/latest.txt'
iocage exec adguard 'cd /tmp && xargs -n 1 curl -OL < /tmp/latest.txt'
iocage exec adguard 'tar -xvzf /tmp/AdGuardHome*.tar.gz -C /root && rm /tmp/AdGuardHome*.tar.gz'
iocage exec adguard 'curl -s https://raw.githubusercontent.com/rubenverhoef/iocage-plugin-adguard/master/overlay/usr/local/etc/rc.d/adguard --output /tmp/adguard'
iocage exec adguard 'cp /tmp/adguard /usr/local/etc/rc.d/adguard && rm /tmp/adguard'
iocage exec adguard chmod +x /usr/local/etc/rc.d/adguard
iocage exec adguard sysrc "adguard_enable=YES"
iocage exec adguard service adguard start


Change the release to suit.
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2022
Messages
8
My Adguard jail install does not have an explicit port, just the jail IP address.
Digging back into the documentation, I think I did this :

Code:
echo '{"pkgs":["ca_root_nss","git","nano"]}' > /tmp/pkg.json
iocage create -n "adguard" -p /tmp/pkg.json -r 12.2-RELEASE bpf=yes dhcp=on vnet="on" allow_raw_sockets="1" boot="on"
rm /tmp/pkg.json

iocage exec adguard 'curl -s https://api.github.com/repos/AdguardTeam/AdGuardHome/releases/latest | grep "AdGuardHome_freebsd_amd64.tar.gz" | cut -d : -f 2,3 | tr -d \" | grep http > /tmp/latest.txt'
iocage exec adguard 'cd /tmp && xargs -n 1 curl -OL < /tmp/latest.txt'
iocage exec adguard 'tar -xvzf /tmp/AdGuardHome*.tar.gz -C /root && rm /tmp/AdGuardHome*.tar.gz'
iocage exec adguard 'curl -s https://raw.githubusercontent.com/rubenverhoef/iocage-plugin-adguard/master/overlay/usr/local/etc/rc.d/adguard --output /tmp/adguard'
iocage exec adguard 'cp /tmp/adguard /usr/local/etc/rc.d/adguard && rm /tmp/adguard'
iocage exec adguard chmod +x /usr/local/etc/rc.d/adguard
iocage exec adguard sysrc "adguard_enable=YES"
iocage exec adguard service adguard start


Change the release to suit.
I followed this, changed what was needed, and still showing the same thing on pc and celly... ERR_CONNECTION_REFUSED. It's getting an IP, i can see that in the router dhcp, but still... super weird on why the web ui is not coming up!
 

Alecmascot

Guru
Joined
Mar 18, 2014
Messages
1,177
ssl into the jail and see if adguard is actually running.
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2022
Messages
8
ssl into the jail and see if adguard is actually running.
Running a quick "top" command on cli, through ssh, it's showing that it IS running as it does have a PID.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_1.png
    Screenshot_1.png
    11.9 KB · Views: 141
Last edited:

Alecmascot

Guru
Joined
Mar 18, 2014
Messages
1,177
Other than pointing out that it is not taking any cpu, unlike mine......
Have you restarted the jail.....just clutching at straws !!
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2022
Messages
8
Other than pointing out that it is not taking any cpu, unlike mine......
Have you restarted the jail.....just clutching at straws !!
I did that about 5 times when i installed it through the plugin section when i installed it through the webui on truenas, I even reinstalled it... I also have restarted it through the cli from the new setup. Still not able to bring up the web ui for adguard. Not sure what the heck is going on to where it wont come up. I can't imagine that truenas has a firewall, but it's almost like something from truenas is blocking it?
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2022
Messages
8
Other than pointing out that it is not taking any cpu, unlike mine......
Have you restarted the jail.....just clutching at straws !!
New development... So, i was just wondering if i tried using the :3000 after the ip in my browser and sure enough the config came up.
 

Alecmascot

Guru
Joined
Mar 18, 2014
Messages
1,177
In the AdGuardHome directory in the jail you will find the .yaml config file where you can change the WEB bind port :


Code:
root@adguard:~/AdGuardHome # cat AdGuardHome.yaml

bind_host: 0.0.0.0
bind_port: 80
beta_bind_port: 0


Make changes with adguard stopped.
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2022
Messages
8
In the AdGuardHome directory in the jail you will find the .yaml config file where you can change the WEB bind port :


Code:
root@adguard:~/AdGuardHome # cat AdGuardHome.yaml

bind_host: 0.0.0.0
bind_port: 80
beta_bind_port: 0


Make changes with adguard stopped.
I ended up having to go into "/mnt/Pool/iocage/jails/adguard/root/usr/local/etc/rc.d/adguard" and edit that file as every time i restarted adguard it would change from 80 back to 3000. After changing the --port to 80 in that file it is now coming up with just the ip and no longer needs the :3000. Seems like all is working now. Much appreciated for all the help!
 
Top