11.2 Beta1 - getswapspace failure

Status
Not open for further replies.

Rickinfl

Contributor
Joined
Aug 7, 2017
Messages
165
Since upgrading to Beta I've been getting these.

freenas.home.lan kernel log messages:
> swap_pager_getswapspace(32): failed
> swap_pager_getswapspace(32): failed
> swap_pager_getswapspace(16): failed
> swap_pager_getswapspace(32): failed
> swap_pager_getswapspace(32): failed
> swap_pager_getswapspace(24): failed
 

Stux

MVP
Joined
Jun 2, 2016
Messages
4,419
Have you got any swap space in top?
 

Rickinfl

Contributor
Joined
Aug 7, 2017
Messages
165
This hasn't happened since upgrading to Beta. Explain Top please I'm still new to Freenas.
 

Rickinfl

Contributor
Joined
Aug 7, 2017
Messages
165
Never had this issue before the upgrade. Not sure if I need to create a Ticket or not. Dru?
 

Rickinfl

Contributor
Joined
Aug 7, 2017
Messages
165
Something strange is going on I keep getting this error and the report is getting longer and longer. I'm thinking I'll wait until next release to see if it fixes the issue.
 

Rickinfl

Contributor
Joined
Aug 7, 2017
Messages
165
I've been searching this issue and keep finding people talking about previous versions and it was a Memory Leak bug. Not sure if that's this issue or not or in this version.
 

shad0wca7

Dabbler
Joined
Jun 6, 2016
Messages
13
I’m having this issue too now. Just received an email with a ton of log spam of this. Never had an issue before the beta.
 

ByteNick

Explorer
Joined
Jan 24, 2015
Messages
98
freenas.local kernel log messages:

> swap_pager_getswapspace(32): failed

> swap_pager_getswapspace(32): failed

> swap_pager_getswapspace(32): failed

...
> swap_pager_getswapspace(32): failed

In various 11.2 beta, various nightlies.
 

jbrown705

Explorer
Joined
Sep 10, 2018
Messages
62
I too am having this issue. I’m on beta 3. I thought it may have been because I only had 8gb ram, but I upgraded to 32 and it still going on. I also noticed that when I look at the graphs in the ui it looks like just about all the memory was used until I open the ui. This same thing occurred when I had 8gb and still does now with 32. Same thing shows with cpu usage. Anyone else have same symptoms or suggestions on fix?
 

Attachments

  • 8890F97C-EF21-44BD-A8E8-6784D607CA43.jpeg
    8890F97C-EF21-44BD-A8E8-6784D607CA43.jpeg
    62.7 KB · Views: 201

ByteNick

Explorer
Joined
Jan 24, 2015
Messages
98
I too am having this issue. I’m on beta 3. I thought it may have been because I only had 8gb ram, but I upgraded to 32 and it still going on. I also noticed that when I look at the graphs in the ui it looks like just about all the memory was used until I open the ui. This same thing occurred when I had 8gb and still does now with 32. Same thing shows with cpu usage. Anyone else have same symptoms or suggestions on fix?
I still have it.
No fix that I know of.
 

IronRobi

Explorer
Joined
Apr 15, 2016
Messages
52
I too am having this issue. I’m on beta 3. I thought it may have been because I only had 8gb ram, but I upgraded to 32 and it still going on. I also noticed that when I look at the graphs in the ui it looks like just about all the memory was used until I open the ui. This same thing occurred when I had 8gb and still does now with 32. Same thing shows with cpu usage. Anyone else have same symptoms or suggestions on fix?
Having the same issue here on Beta 3 and noticing the same thing on the graphs and reports. I've got 128gb of ram. About to upgrade to RC1 to see if it solves it
 

jbrown705

Explorer
Joined
Sep 10, 2018
Messages
62
Having the same issue here on Beta 3 and noticing the same thing on the graphs and reports. I've got 128gb of ram. About to upgrade to RC1 to see if it solves it

I’m on RC1 and still have the issue unfortunately.
 

mrhanman

Cadet
Joined
Jul 23, 2015
Messages
6
I have the same issue. Never had this problem with 11.1.
 

jbrown705

Explorer
Joined
Sep 10, 2018
Messages
62
Anyone still monitoring this? I am still having issues with this. I am actually running out of swap and it's causing things to stop working. It seems to be related to VM's as being a larger culprit, but not entirely at fault. There any wizards out there willing to help us?
 

Rickinfl

Contributor
Joined
Aug 7, 2017
Messages
165
Did anyone put a ticket in again? They might think it's fixed and it's not.
 

jbrown705

Explorer
Joined
Sep 10, 2018
Messages
62
Did anyone put a ticket in again? They might think it's fixed and it's not.

I am not sure how to, but I can if someone give me a little direction. Is it done thru the UI?

Also, just so I understand. If I have 3 8 TB drives, shouldn't I have 6TB of swap mem space? I only show 2 total.
 

Rickinfl

Contributor
Joined
Aug 7, 2017
Messages
165
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top