strange messages with all the disks

Status
Not open for further replies.

rickygm

Explorer
Joined
Dec 15, 2015
Messages
61
Hi forum , I am building a new nas with freenas 11-rc3 and I am receiving some messages:

GEOM: da0: the primary GPT table is corrupt or invalid.
GEOM: da0: using the secondary instead -- recovery strongly advised.
GEOM: da1: the primary GPT table is corrupt or invalid.
GEOM: da1: using the secondary instead -- recovery strongly advised.
GEOM: da2: the primary GPT table is corrupt or invalid.
GEOM: da2: using the secondary instead -- recovery strongly advised.
GEOM: da4: the primary GPT table is corrupt or invalid.
GEOM: da4: using the secondary instead -- recovery strongly advised.
GEOM: da5: the primary GPT table is corrupt or invalid.
GEOM: da5: using the secondary instead -- recovery strongly advised.

all the disks are new , any idea that could be happening?

upload system images , regards
 

Attachments

  • system.png
    system.png
    40.2 KB · Views: 256
  • zpool.png
    zpool.png
    55.6 KB · Views: 248

rs225

Guru
Joined
Jun 28, 2014
Messages
878
Since you aren't using partitions on your pool, there probably is no partition table. Therefore this error is expected and can be ignored.
 

Ericloewe

Server Wrangler
Moderator
Joined
Feb 15, 2014
Messages
20,194

rickygm

Explorer
Joined
Dec 15, 2015
Messages
61
Since you aren't using partitions on your pool, there probably is no partition table. Therefore this error is expected and can be ignored.

Ok let me understand, you mean gpart create -s gpt da0, da1 etc etc? , I create partitions on all hard disks.

if I am wrong, I hope it can be corrected.

regards
 

Stux

MVP
Joined
Jun 2, 2016
Messages
4,419
If you're using the GUI, don't worry about it. I think it's a normal side effect of the formatting process
 

rickygm

Explorer
Joined
Dec 15, 2015
Messages
61
If you're using the GUI, don't worry about it. I think it's a normal side effect of the formatting process

Hi Stux, I create the pool from the cli, import the volume from the gui, my fear is that it may have problems, those messages are strange
 

danb35

Hall of Famer
Joined
Aug 16, 2011
Messages
15,504
Since you aren't using partitions on your pool
How would that be possible? Unless he manually set the swap space to 0, every disk in a pool created by FreeNAS is partitioned.
 

DrKK

FreeNAS Generalissimo
Joined
Oct 15, 2013
Messages
3,630
How would that be possible? Unless he manually set the swap space to 0, every disk in a pool created by FreeNAS is partitioned.
I'm with danb here. I have no idea what's going on.
Is the user partitioning his own disks? And if so, why?
 

rickygm

Explorer
Joined
Dec 15, 2015
Messages
61
I return the initial question, why FreeNAS shows these messages?

GEOM: da0: the primary GPT table is corrupt or invalid.
GEOM: da0: using the secondary instead -- recovery strongly advised.
GEOM: da1: the primary GPT table is corrupt or invalid.
GEOM: da1: using the secondary instead -- recovery strongly advised.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Stux

MVP
Joined
Jun 2, 2016
Messages
4,419
GEOM shows that message when you write over the primary gpt table. Maybe with a dd command.
 

pschatz100

Guru
Joined
Mar 30, 2014
Messages
1,184
What is your system... I don't see any specs. Are you attaching the disks directly to the motherboard?
 

rickygm

Explorer
Joined
Dec 15, 2015
Messages
61
What is your system... I don't see any specs. Are you attaching the disks directly to the motherboard?

Hi in my first post I put my spec, motherboard Supermicro X10SL7-F uATX , all disk connected on sas port
 

MrToddsFriends

Documentation Browser
Joined
Jan 12, 2015
Messages
1,338
I return the initial question, why freenas shows these messages?

GEOM: da0: the primary GPT table is corrupt or invalid.
GEOM: da0: using the secondary instead -- recovery strongly advised.
GEOM: da1: the primary GPT table is corrupt or invalid.
GEOM: da1: using the secondary instead -- recovery strongly advised.

I recognized such messages as I replaced the two devices of my boot pool by other ones, once for each device and then never again (in FreeNAS-11.0-U2).
Code:
~ # zcat /var/log/messages.0.bz2 | grep -e "primary GPT" -e "using the second"
Sep  2 17:52:38 blunzn GEOM: ada0: the primary GPT table is corrupt or invalid.
Sep  2 17:52:38 blunzn GEOM: ada0: using the secondary instead -- recovery strongly advised.
Sep  2 17:56:42 blunzn GEOM: ada1: the primary GPT table is corrupt or invalid.
Sep  2 17:56:42 blunzn GEOM: ada1: using the secondary instead -- recovery strongly advised.

Is you pool/vdev working as expected? I decided to wait and watch.
 

pschatz100

Guru
Joined
Mar 30, 2014
Messages
1,184
Hi Stux, I create the pool from the cli, import the volume from the gui, my fear is that it may have problems, those messages are strange
Why are you using the CLI to create your pool? Exactly what is it that you are trying to do? I would think that, for a new FreeNAS system, it would be much easier to use the volume manager in the GUI.

Did you try the volume manager in the GUI?
 

SweetAndLow

Sweet'NASty
Joined
Nov 6, 2013
Messages
6,421
Why are you using the CLI to create your pool? Exactly what is it that you are trying to do? I would think that, for a new FreeNAS system, it would be much easier to use the volume manager in the GUI.

Did you try the volume manager in the GUI?
If you are going to use the cli you're going to have a bad time. With FreeNAS you basically have to use the gui for everything. If you have to use the cli you should be using FreeBSD. Since you can't figure out your errors I suggest not using freebsd until your knowledge improves.

Sent from my XT1096 using Tapatalk
 
Last edited by a moderator:

wblock

Documentation Engineer
Joined
Nov 14, 2014
Messages
1,506
I return the initial question, why FreeNAS shows these messages?

GEOM: da0: the primary GPT table is corrupt or invalid.
GEOM: da0: using the secondary instead -- recovery strongly advised.
GEOM: da1: the primary GPT table is corrupt or invalid.
GEOM: da1: using the secondary instead -- recovery strongly advised.

It's not FreeNAS, it is the underlying operating system. The GPT partition table is written to the first 34 blocks of the disk, and a backup of that table is written to the last 34 blocks of the disk. What this message is saying is that a GPT was written, then the primary table at the start of the disk was overwritten. The GEOM subsystem found the backup/secondary copy of the table at the end of the disk and is using that.

This is usually caused by people not understanding the two tables that GPT has and treating it like the old MBR format, which only had one table.

Others have suggested using the FreeNAS GUI. I agree with that, it does several things that are well-tested and create vdevs and pools that are well-formed and in the format that FreeNAS expects. In this case, now would be a good time to fix these problems, before a lot of data has been copied to the pool.
 

rickygm

Explorer
Joined
Dec 15, 2015
Messages
61
Why are you using the CLI to create your pool? Exactly what is it that you are trying to do? I would think that, for a new FreeNAS system, it would be much easier to use the volume manager in the GUI.

Did you try the volume manager in the GUI?

Hi , No.
 

rickygm

Explorer
Joined
Dec 15, 2015
Messages
61
It's not FreeNAS, it is the underlying operating system. The GPT partition table is written to the first 34 blocks of the disk, and a backup of that table is written to the last 34 blocks of the disk. What this message is saying is that a GPT was written, then the primary table at the start of the disk was overwritten. The GEOM subsystem found the backup/secondary copy of the table at the end of the disk and is using that.

This is usually caused by people not understanding the two tables that GPT has and treating it like the old MBR format, which only had one table.

Others have suggested using the FreeNAS GUI. I agree with that, it does several things that are well-tested and create vdevs and pools that are well-formed and in the format that FreeNAS expects. In this case, now would be a good time to fix these problems, before a lot of data has been copied to the pool.

ok I'll follow your advice, I still have no data in the pool, I think it's a good time to redo all the pool
 

Stux

MVP
Joined
Jun 2, 2016
Messages
4,419
There are reasons to do it manually, but if you don't need to, you shouldn't.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top