Register for the iXsystems Community to get an ad-free experience and exclusive discounts in our eBay Store.

TrueNAS 12.0-U2 now available!

Adrian

Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2011
Messages
160
From the release notes, it is not relevant for most of us:
[NAS-109434] - Resolve issues with joining Active Directory Domains
[NAS-109454] - Suppress extraneous corefile alerts
[NAS-109490] - Use the correct verbiage when Applying Pending Updates for HA
 

ornias

Neophyte Sage
Joined
Mar 6, 2020
Messages
1,037
I'm about to install my first TrueNAS box.
I just flashed .iso to 2GB USB-stick with rufus and try to boot (HP DL160G6). Loader reports /boot/lua/loader.lua not found and prompt me with OK. I issued 'boot' command and faced mountroot problem. Now I issued 'cd9660:/dev/da2' at prompt and installation scripts started.

Is it Ok? I'm not sure.
Open your own topic. This has nothing to do with this release announcement.
 

Homdax

Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2017
Messages
95
hmm, just installed it but got U1 and no updates available?

wait, it got U2.1 so that is probably it
 
Last edited:

seanshankus

Neophyte
Joined
Jan 14, 2021
Messages
5
Out of curiousty how long did this take? i've been running this update (Truenas core, home use) and its been running for over 2 hours and i'm not sure how to see progress.

1614785731834.png
 

Kris Moore

VP of Engineering
Administrator
Moderator
iXsystems
Joined
Nov 12, 2015
Messages
620
Depends on how fast your boot-media is. Let it keep going though, it'll either fail or finish eventually.
 

Kris Moore

VP of Engineering
Administrator
Moderator
iXsystems
Joined
Nov 12, 2015
Messages
620
Ohh boy... I've heard that before... :')
Yea, without knowing that, its hard to say. If its an NVME SSD, I'd say its bugged. Could be a USB 1.0 stick as well though :)
 

Ericloewe

Not-very-passive-but-aggressive
Moderator
Joined
Feb 15, 2014
Messages
16,958
I had updates take close to an hour and then succeed back when I had a server that booted from USB flash drives. That was no fun and it's why I tell people to find a better solution, these days.
 

csearle

Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2019
Messages
168
Upddated o 12.0-U2 and I cant log into the gui the web page says make sure its connected to the network..
 

Newfoundland.Republic

Neophyte Sage
Joined
Jul 2, 2019
Messages
637
@csearle - When you look at the console what message does it provide? At the bottom of the screen, it should say
Code:
The web user interface is at:

http://w.x.y.z
https://w.x.y.z


If w.x.y.x is 0.0.0.0 then you either you are not getting an address if you are using DHCP because the DHCP server is not providing addresses or the interface is down.
 

csearle

Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2019
Messages
168
I had to reset the Interface and set up a static IP every time let the console set up an ip it would default to my Frenass box 192.168.1.12X and wouldn't change it
 
Top