SOLVED ZFS volume mount point issue

itractus

Dabbler
Joined
Mar 1, 2021
Messages
39
So I have my TrueNAS system set up all new and fun. I imported the ZFS pool from the old server, with no issue. I can also list and browse the filesystems perfectly fine. My jails can also access the files and use them without any intervention or manual configuration. This leads me to believe the ZFS pool is set up correctly.

HOWEVER

When i try to create a share, I get an error. the error reads as follows:
The path must reside within a volume mount point

Code:
The path must reside within a volume mount point


I get this error on the SMB share creation screen, the NFS share creation screen and even the user creation screen when I set the home dir to that zfs pool.

How can I go about troubleshooting this? I tried the documentation but there wasn't a clear section that described my issue.
 
Joined
Jan 7, 2015
Messages
1,150
How did you do the import of the pool? Importing from the GUI used to be a fix for this.
 

itractus

Dabbler
Joined
Mar 1, 2021
Messages
39
I don't like bumping threads, but I'm actually stumped on this issue. Any suggestions are welcome
 

Patrick M. Hausen

Hall of Famer
Joined
Nov 25, 2013
Messages
7,740
Please post a screenshot of the "add share" form when you try to create one.
 

itractus

Dabbler
Joined
Mar 1, 2021
Messages
39
Here you have the settings I use to add the SMB share.
 

Attachments

  • 2021-03-07 08_04_20-TrueNAS - 192.168.2.10 — Mozilla Firefox.png
    2021-03-07 08_04_20-TrueNAS - 192.168.2.10 — Mozilla Firefox.png
    802.9 KB · Views: 1,827
Joined
Jan 4, 2014
Messages
1,644
That doesn't look right. I'm assuming your pool name is NAS. The structure should look like /mnt/NAS/... , not/mnt/mnt/NAS/....
 

itractus

Dabbler
Joined
Mar 1, 2021
Messages
39
That doesn't look right. I'm assuming your pool name is NAS. The structure should look like /mnt/NAS/... , not /mnt/mnt/NAS/....
I checked that, during the import it actually did put my zfs pool in that location. Here is a check using the shell.
 

Attachments

  • 2021-03-07 08_14_56-TrueNAS - 192.168.2.10 — Mozilla Firefox.png
    2021-03-07 08_14_56-TrueNAS - 192.168.2.10 — Mozilla Firefox.png
    34.4 KB · Views: 1,903
Joined
Jan 4, 2014
Messages
1,644
I checked that, during the import it actually did put my zfs pool in that location. Here is a check using the shell.
All I'm saying is that this is not an expected result, and is most likely the reason for the error.
 

Patrick M. Hausen

Hall of Famer
Joined
Nov 25, 2013
Messages
7,740
zfs get mountpoint NAS please
 

itractus

Dabbler
Joined
Mar 1, 2021
Messages
39
The name of my pool is Zwembad, so the mountpoint is as follows:

Thanks for the assistance
 

Attachments

  • 2021-03-07 09_07_04-TrueNAS - 192.168.2.10 — Mozilla Firefox.png
    2021-03-07 09_07_04-TrueNAS - 192.168.2.10 — Mozilla Firefox.png
    32.9 KB · Views: 1,244

Patrick M. Hausen

Hall of Famer
Joined
Nov 25, 2013
Messages
7,740
So you changed the mountpoint at some time. This is the cause of your problems. If the pool is named Zwembad, the mountpoint must be /mnt/Zwembad. TrueNAS does this automatically when you create the pool or when you import an existing pool.
If you want the pool to show up as /mnt/NAS, you need to name it NAS, not change the mountpoint only.

Assuming you want your pool to show up as /mnt/NAS I would try:
Code:
# shutdown all sharing services, VMs or anything else using your pool
zfs set mountpoint=none Zwembad
zfs export Zwembad
zfs import Zwembad NAS
zfs export NAS

Then import the pool from the UI for a final time.

I am not quite sure if "none" is the correct setting and the rest is TrueNAS magic, but I guess so.
 

itractus

Dabbler
Joined
Mar 1, 2021
Messages
39
So, there are now no services, VM's or jails running on the system. Running the first command prompts a bunch of errors regarding SMB shares.
 

Attachments

  • 2021-03-07 09_36_06-TrueNAS - 192.168.2.10 — Mozilla Firefox.png
    2021-03-07 09_36_06-TrueNAS - 192.168.2.10 — Mozilla Firefox.png
    69.8 KB · Views: 1,888

Patrick M. Hausen

Hall of Famer
Joined
Nov 25, 2013
Messages
7,740
Export from the UI - without deleting data of course! - then try the import with name change if desired. Export from the CLI again, then re-import from the UI. Then check the mountpoint again.
 

appliance

Explorer
Joined
Nov 6, 2019
Messages
96
i do have this issue - some stubborn pools go to /mnt/mnt/, and zfs set mountpoint doesn't work. The /mnt/mnt folder cannot be removed even after reboot. so i script "zfs export; zfs import; zfs mount" on every boot.
Here's a potentional fix, it fixes the mountpoint. Let's see if it stays after boot.
Code:
zfs inheri -r mountpoint tank
 
Top